Ministry of Defence
Army Dental Centre (R&R), the largest dental establishment of Armed Forces, celebrates its silver jubilee
GoC-in-C, Western Command Lt Gen MK Katiyar releases its Special Postal Cover
01 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Dental Centre of Research & Referral (ADC R&R) celebrated 25 years of establishment on 01 May 2024. General Officer Commanding in Chief, Western Command Lieutenant General MK Katiyar visited the Dental Centre on the occasion and released a Special Postal Cover.
Director General Dental Services Lt. Gen Vineet Sharma, and former Commandants of the Centre were also present during the ceremony. Brigadier SS Chopra, Commandant ADC R&R apprised all the achievements and initiatives of ADC R&R to becoming a leading institution in dental education, research, and patient care.
The ADC R&R is the largest dental establishment of Armed Forces providing post graduate training in five specialties of dentistry, namely Oral and maxillofacial surgery, Prosthodontics and crown & bridge, Periodontics and oral implantology, Conservative dentistry and endodontics, Orthodontics and dentofacial orthopaedics.
The dentists of the facility have achieved great feats in dentistry by performing various specialist procedures like Cranioplasty; a surgical procedure that involves repairing or replacing a bone flap in the skull, often performed to correct defects in the skull caused by trauma, previous surgeries, or congenital abnormalities, TMJ arthroscopy; a minimally invasive procedure used to diagnose and treat issues with the temporomandibular joint (TMJ), which connects jaw to skull, and other complex surgeries.
It has also pioneered use of Nitrous Oxide-Oxygen minimal sedation for anxiolysis & analgesia during minor oral surgical & rehabilitative treatment in all age groups in Armed Forces. This is the only centre in the Armed Forces using intraoral scanners for fabrication of Computer Aided Designing (CAD), Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Prosthesis. Patient Specific implants for rehabilitation of maxillofacial defects are routinely used here. This institution’s library is RFID enabled with a large digital access of journals and books.
‘The Major General RN Dogra memorial oration’ that is delivered by the stalwarts of dentistry every year to commemorate the raising day of this prestigious institute was delivered by Major General GK Thapliyal, (Retd), Vice Chancellor, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University, Meerut, on “India that is Bharat”.
GOC-in-C, Western Command interacted with all ranks and lauded the yeoman service provided by the dental centre. He urged all ranks to continue delivering the state-of-the-art elite care to the soldiers, their families and veterans and exhorted everyone to continue working with the same professional zeal. He commended the staff of ADC R&R for constant improvements in the patient care facilities.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப்படைகளின் மிகப்பெரிய பல் மருத்துவ நிறுவனமான ராணுவ பல் மருத்துவ மையம் (ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பரிந்துரை) அதன் வெள்ளி விழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது
01 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மே 1 அன்று 25-வது நிறுவனத் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மேற்குப் பகுதி தலைமை கமாண்டர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எம்.கே.கட்டியார் பல் மருத்துவ மையத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டு சிறப்புத் தபால் உறையை வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த விழாவில் பல் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வினீத் சர்மா மற்றும் மையத்தின் முன்னாள் தளபதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பல் மருத்துவக் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி, நோயாளிகுள் பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னணி நிறுவனமாக மாறுவதற்கு ராணுவ பல் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பரிந்துரை மையத்தின் அனைத்து சாதனைகள் மற்றும் முயற்சிகளை பிரிகேடியர் எஸ்.எஸ்.சோப்ரா விளக்கினார்.
ராணுவ பல் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பரிந்துரை மையம் என்பது ஆயுதப் படைகளின் மிகப்பெரிய பல் மருத்துவ நிறுவனமாகும். இது பல் மருத்துவத்தின் ஐந்து சிறப்புப் பிரிவுகளில் முதுநிலைப் பயிற்சியை வழங்குகிறது
மேற்குப் பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து ராணுவ அணிகளுடனும் கலந்துரையாடிய மேற்குப் பகுதி தலைமை கமாண்டர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் எம்.கே.கட்டியார், பல் மருத்துவ மையத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட சிறந்த சேவையையும் பாராட்டினார். படைவீரர்கள், அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் முன்னாள் வீரர்களுக்கு அதிநவீன உயர் நிலைக் கவனிப்பை தொடர்ந்து வழங்குமாறு அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மேலும் ஒவ்வொருவரும் இப்போதுள்ள தொழில்முறை ஆர்வத்துடன் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார். நோயாளிகள் பராமரிப்பு வசதிகளில் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்னேற்றங்களுக்காக ராணுவ பல் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பரிந்துரை மையத்தின் ஊழியர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.