Ministry of Defence
Army Dental Centre (R&R), the largest dental establishment of Armed Forces, celebrates its silver jubilee
GoC-in-C, Western Command Lt Gen MK Katiyar releases its Special Postal Cover
01 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Dental Centre of Research & Referral (ADC R&R) celebrated 25 years of establishment on 01 May 2024. General Officer Commanding in Chief, Western Command Lieutenant General MK Katiyar visited the Dental Centre on the occasion and released a Special Postal Cover.
Director General Dental Services Lt. Gen Vineet Sharma, and former Commandants of the Centre were also present during the ceremony. Brigadier SS Chopra, Commandant ADC R&R apprised all the achievements and initiatives of ADC R&R to becoming a leading institution in dental education, research, and patient care.
The ADC R&R is the largest dental establishment of Armed Forces providing post graduate training in five specialties of dentistry, namely Oral and maxillofacial surgery, Prosthodontics and crown & bridge, Periodontics and oral implantology, Conservative dentistry and endodontics, Orthodontics and dentofacial orthopaedics.
The dentists of the facility have achieved great feats in dentistry by performing various specialist procedures like Cranioplasty; a surgical procedure that involves repairing or replacing a bone flap in the skull, often performed to correct defects in the skull caused by trauma, previous surgeries, or congenital abnormalities, TMJ arthroscopy; a minimally invasive procedure used to diagnose and treat issues with the temporomandibular joint (TMJ), which connects jaw to skull, and other complex surgeries.
It has also pioneered use of Nitrous Oxide-Oxygen minimal sedation for anxiolysis & analgesia during minor oral surgical & rehabilitative treatment in all age groups in Armed Forces. This is the only centre in the Armed Forces using intraoral scanners for fabrication of Computer Aided Designing (CAD), Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Prosthesis. Patient Specific implants for rehabilitation of maxillofacial defects are routinely used here. This institution’s library is RFID enabled with a large digital access of journals and books.
‘The Major General RN Dogra memorial oration’ that is delivered by the stalwarts of dentistry every year to commemorate the raising day of this prestigious institute was delivered by Major General GK Thapliyal, (Retd), Vice Chancellor, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University, Meerut, on “India that is Bharat”.
GOC-in-C, Western Command interacted with all ranks and lauded the yeoman service provided by the dental centre. He urged all ranks to continue delivering the state-of-the-art elite care to the soldiers, their families and veterans and exhorted everyone to continue working with the same professional zeal. He commended the staff of ADC R&R for constant improvements in the patient care facilities.

وزارت دفاع
مسلح افواج کا سب سے بڑا دانتوں کا ادارہ، آرمی ڈینٹل سینٹر (آر اینڈ آر) اپنی سلور جوبلی منا رہا ہے
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ-ان-چیف، ویسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم کے کٹیار نے اس کا خصوصی پوسٹل کور جاری کیا
01 MAY 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی ڈینٹل سینٹر آف ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل (اے ڈی سی آر اینڈ آر) نے 01 مئی 2024 کو اپنے قیام کے 25 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منایا۔ جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم کے کٹیار نے اس موقع پر ڈینٹل سینٹر کا دورہ کیا اور ایک خصوصی پوسٹل کور جاری کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈینٹل سروسز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ونیت شرما اور سینٹر کے سابق کمانڈنٹ بھی موجود تھے۔ بریگیڈیئر ایس ایس چوپڑا، کمانڈنٹ اے ڈی سی آر اینڈ آر نے ڈینٹل ایجوکیشن، ریسرچ اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک سرکردہ ادارہ بننے کے لیے اے ڈی سی آر اینڈ آر کی تمام کامیابیوں اور اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔
اے ڈی سی آر اینڈ آر مسلح افواج کا سب سے بڑا دانتوں کا ادارہ ہے جو دندان سازی کے پانچ خصوصی شعبوں، یعنی اورل اور میکسیلو فیشل سرجری، پراستھوڈانٹکس اور کراؤن اینڈ برج، پیریڈونٹکس اور اورل امپلانٹولوجی، کنزرویٹو دندان سازی اور اینڈوڈونٹکس، آرتھوڈانٹکس اور ڈینٹو فیشیل آرتھوپیڈکس میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ادارے کے دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں نے دندان سازی میں مختلف ماہرانہ طریقہ کار انجام دے کر عظیم کارنامے حاصل کیے ہیں جیسے کہ کرینیوپلاسٹی، جو کہ ایک جراحی کا طریقہ کار ہے جس میں کھوپڑی میں ہڈی کے فلیپ کی مرمت یا اسے تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے، جو اکثر صدمے، پچھلی سرجریوں، یا پیدائشی غیر معمولی پن کی وجہ سے کھوپڑی میں نقائص کو درست کرنے کے لیے انجام دیا جاتا ہے، یا ٹی ایم اے آرتھروسکوپی؛ جو ٹمپورل علاقے کی ہڈی اور نچلے جبڑے (ٹی ایم جے) کے ساتھ مسائل کی تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا ایک کم سے کم زخم والا طریقہ کار ہے۔
اس نے مسلح افواج میں تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں معمولی دہنی جراحی اور بحالی کے علاج کے دوران مانع اضطراب اور دافع درد کے لیے نائٹرس آکسائیڈ-آکسیجن کم سے کم بیہوشی کے استعمال کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ مسلح افواج کا واحد مرکز ہے جو کمپیوٹر ایڈیڈ ڈیزائننگ (سی اے ڈی)، کمپیوٹر ایڈیڈ مینوفیکچرنگ (سی اے ایم) مصنوعی اعضا کی تیاری کے لیے انٹراورل اسکینر کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ میکسیلو فیشل نقائص کی بحالی کے لیے مریض کے مخصوص امپلانٹس یہاں معمول کے مطابق استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس ادارے کی لائبریری آر ایف آئی ڈی فعال ہے جس میں روزناموں اور کتابوں کی بڑی ڈیجیٹل رسائی موجود ہے۔
’میجر جنرل آر این ڈوگرا میموریل خطاب‘ جو ہر سال دندان سازی کے ماہروں کے ذریعہ اس باوقار ادارے کے یوم تاسیس کی یاد میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے، اس بار میجر جنرل جی کے تھپلیال، (ریٹائرڈ)، وائس چانسلر، سوامی وویکانند سبھارتی یونیورسٹی، میرٹھ، کے ذریعہ ”انڈیا دیٹ از بھار“ کے موضوع پر پیش کیا گیا۔
جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن کمانڈ نے تمام عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ڈینٹل سنٹر کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ شہریوں کی خدمات کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تمام عہدیداروں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ فوجیوں، ان کے خاندانوں اور سابق فوجیوں کو جدید ترین نگہداشت فراہم کرنا جاری رکھیں اور انہوں نے ہر ایک سے اسی پیشہ ورانہ جوش کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں مسلسل بہتری کے لیے اے ڈی سی آر اینڈ آر کے عملے کی تعریف کی۔