Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President echoes CJI on arbitration becoming an “Old Boys Club”, calls for urgent reforms in dispute resolution mechanism
Arbitration should not become “an additional tier in the conventional litigation ladder” - VP
Arbitration process should be harmonious; parties should not walk out of it as enemies – VP
India has everything to emerge as a global arbitration hub - VP
VP expresses anguish over the limited role of eminent lawyers in Rajya Sabha in lawmaking
Vice-President inaugurates Dispute the Society of Indian Law Firms (SILF) Building
29 APR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined the need for reforming in the Indian Arbitration system. Echoing the Chief Justice Shri Chandrachud’s concerns who had described the current state of arbitration in the country as an "Old Boys’ Club" due to excessive control over it by former judges, the Vice-President emphasized that while individuals may struggle to bring about systemic change, institutions are spinally strong to address such challenges.
He stressed the pivotal role of institutions in fostering meaningful reform and noted that they embody the collective wisdom of their respective domains.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration of the SILF building today, Shri Dhankhar described Indian arbitration process as ‘arduous’ one. Expressing his disapproval of using arbitration as “an additional tier in the conventional litigation ladder,” VP highlighted that the process has become very complex. “Award (by arbitration court), objection to award, appeals, and then invocation of Article 136 of the constitution… followed by review and Curative petitions,” has become the norm, he said while stressing the need for streamlining to enhance efficiency.
Shri Dhankhar called on industry, legal fraternity and all other stakeholders in arbitration dispute resolution to work in unison to ensure the same is in the country and as per our legal regime. “India has everything that needs to for emergence of global arbitration hub”, he added.
Referring to the three new laws - the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Act, VP said that these have unshackled the Indian criminal justice system from its colonial legacy while keeping the focus on justice rather than punishment, traversing from ‘Danda Vidhan’ to “Nyay Vidhan’. He further expressed his anguish over the fact that there are many eminent lawyers in Rajya Sabha, but their active engagement in the proceedings of the house is highly limited. He underscored the importance of their contribution to enriching constitutional discussions on this esteemed platform.
Highlighting the critical importance of dispute resolution mechanism, Shri Dhankhar stated that credible and robust dispute resolution mechanism nurtures harmony and contributes to blossoming of economy and democratic values. “Disputing parties to not walk out of arbitration process as enemies,” he stressed.
Lauding the exemplary performance of India's three organs – the judiciary, the executive, and the legislature, in propelling the nation towards unprecedented growth, Shri Dhankhar emphasized their collective efforts in fostering an environment of hope, progress, and global recognition.
Addressing the impact of disruptive technologies on arbitration as a dispute resolution mechanism, the Vice President underscored the need for adaptability to ensure effective and timely resolution amidst technological advancements.
Dr. Lalit Bhasin, President, Society of Indian Law Firms, Mr. Shardul Shroff, Senior Vice President, Society of Indian Law Firms, Mr. Jyoti Sagar, Associate President, Society of Indian Law Firms and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மத்தியஸ்த தீர்வு நடைமுறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் - குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
29 APR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மத்தியஸ்த அமைப்பில் சீர்திருத்தம் செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். முன்னாள் நீதிபதிகளின் அதிகப்படியான கட்டுப்பாட்டின் காரணமாக நாட்டில் தற்போதைய மத்தியஸ்த நிலையை "பழைய மாணவர் மன்றம்" என்று வர்ணித்த தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு சந்திரசூட்டின் கவலையை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் எதிரொலித்தார். அமைப்பு ரீதியான மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவர தனிநபர்கள் போராடினாலும், அத்தகைய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் முதுகெலும்புடன் வலுவாக உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
அர்த்தமுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், அவை அந்தந்த களங்களின் கூட்டு ஞானத்தை உள்ளடக்கியிருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று இந்திய சட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் சபை (எஸ்ஐஎல்எஃப்) கட்டிடத் திறப்பு விழாவிற்குப் பிறகு கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், இந்திய மத்தியஸ்த நடைமுறை 'கடினமானது' என்று விவரித்தார். மத்தியஸ்தத்தை "வழக்கமான வழக்கு ஏணியில் ஒரு கூடுதல் அடுக்கு" என்று பயன்படுத்துவதில் தமது அதிருப்தியை வெளிப்படுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தச் செயல்முறை மிகவும் சிக்கலானதாகிவிட்டது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "தீர்ப்பு (நடுவர் நீதிமன்றத்தால்), தீர்ப்புக்கு ஆட்சேபனை, மேல்முறையீடு, பின்னர் அரசியலமைப்பின் 136-வது பிரிவைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மறுஆய்வு மற்றும் சீராய்வு மனுக்கள்" என்று வரிசைப்படுத்திய அவர், செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தி நெறிப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொழில்துறை, சட்ட சகோதரத்துவம் மற்றும் தாவாக்களுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதில் உள்ள அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் ஒற்றுமையுடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திரு தன்கர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "உலகளாவிய மத்தியஸ்த மையம் உருவாவதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்தும் இந்தியாவிடம் உள்ளன" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பாரதிய நியாய சன்ஹிதா, பாரதிய நாகரிக் சுரக்ஷா சன்ஹிதா மற்றும் பாரதிய சாக்ஷயா சட்டம் ஆகிய மூன்று புதிய சட்டங்களைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், இவை இந்திய குற்றவியல் நீதி அமைப்பை அதன் காலனித்துவ பாரம்பரியத்திலிருந்து விடுவித்துள்ளன. அதே நேரத்தில் தண்டனையை விட நீதியில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன என்று கூறினார். மாநிலங்களவையில் பல புகழ்பெற்ற வழக்கறிஞர்கள் இருப்பது குறித்து பெருமையை வெளிப்படுத்திய அவர், இருப்பினும் சபையின் நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவர்களின் தீவிர ஈடுபாடு மிகவும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது என்று வேதனை தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க மேடையில் அரசியலமைப்பு விவாதங்களை வளப்படுத்துவதில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
தகராறு தீர்வு நடைமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு தன்கர், நம்பகமான மற்றும் வலுவான தாவா தீர்வு அமைப்பு நல்லிணக்கத்தை வளர்க்கிறது என்றும் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் ஜனநாயக மாண்புகளின் மலர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி நாட்டை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்தியாவின் மூன்று அங்கங்களான நீதித்துறை, நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் சட்டமன்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்மாதிரியான செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், நம்பிக்கை, முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் கொண்ட சூழலை வளர்ப்பதில் அவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய சட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் லலித் பாசின், இந்திய சட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் சங்கத்தின் மூத்த துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஷர்துல் ஷெராஃப், இந்திய சட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் சங்கத்தின் இணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜோதி சாகர் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.