Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President echoes CJI on arbitration becoming an “Old Boys Club”, calls for urgent reforms in dispute resolution mechanism
Arbitration should not become “an additional tier in the conventional litigation ladder” - VP
Arbitration process should be harmonious; parties should not walk out of it as enemies – VP
India has everything to emerge as a global arbitration hub - VP
VP expresses anguish over the limited role of eminent lawyers in Rajya Sabha in lawmaking
Vice-President inaugurates Dispute the Society of Indian Law Firms (SILF) Building
29 APR 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today underlined the need for reforming in the Indian Arbitration system. Echoing the Chief Justice Shri Chandrachud’s concerns who had described the current state of arbitration in the country as an "Old Boys’ Club" due to excessive control over it by former judges, the Vice-President emphasized that while individuals may struggle to bring about systemic change, institutions are spinally strong to address such challenges.
He stressed the pivotal role of institutions in fostering meaningful reform and noted that they embody the collective wisdom of their respective domains.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration of the SILF building today, Shri Dhankhar described Indian arbitration process as ‘arduous’ one. Expressing his disapproval of using arbitration as “an additional tier in the conventional litigation ladder,” VP highlighted that the process has become very complex. “Award (by arbitration court), objection to award, appeals, and then invocation of Article 136 of the constitution… followed by review and Curative petitions,” has become the norm, he said while stressing the need for streamlining to enhance efficiency.
Shri Dhankhar called on industry, legal fraternity and all other stakeholders in arbitration dispute resolution to work in unison to ensure the same is in the country and as per our legal regime. “India has everything that needs to for emergence of global arbitration hub”, he added.
Referring to the three new laws - the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Act, VP said that these have unshackled the Indian criminal justice system from its colonial legacy while keeping the focus on justice rather than punishment, traversing from ‘Danda Vidhan’ to “Nyay Vidhan’. He further expressed his anguish over the fact that there are many eminent lawyers in Rajya Sabha, but their active engagement in the proceedings of the house is highly limited. He underscored the importance of their contribution to enriching constitutional discussions on this esteemed platform.
Highlighting the critical importance of dispute resolution mechanism, Shri Dhankhar stated that credible and robust dispute resolution mechanism nurtures harmony and contributes to blossoming of economy and democratic values. “Disputing parties to not walk out of arbitration process as enemies,” he stressed.
Lauding the exemplary performance of India's three organs – the judiciary, the executive, and the legislature, in propelling the nation towards unprecedented growth, Shri Dhankhar emphasized their collective efforts in fostering an environment of hope, progress, and global recognition.
Addressing the impact of disruptive technologies on arbitration as a dispute resolution mechanism, the Vice President underscored the need for adaptability to ensure effective and timely resolution amidst technological advancements.
Dr. Lalit Bhasin, President, Society of Indian Law Firms, Mr. Shardul Shroff, Senior Vice President, Society of Indian Law Firms, Mr. Jyoti Sagar, Associate President, Society of Indian Law Firms and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
देशातील लवाद व्यवस्था “ओल्ड बॉईज क्लब” होत चालल्याच्या सरन्यायाधीशांच्या मतावर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणेमध्ये तातडीने सुधारणा करण्याचे केले आवाहन
विवाद निराकरणाच्या संदर्भातील जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येण्यासाठीच्या सर्व क्षमता भारताकडे आहेत – उपराष्ट्रपती
29 APR 2024 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2024
भारतीय लवाद व्यवस्थेमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणण्याची गरज आज उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी अधोरेखित केली. माजी न्यायाधीशांच्या अतिरिक्त नियंत्रणामुळे देशातील लवाद निराकरण व्यवस्था “ओल्ड बॉईज क्लब” म्हणजेच जुन्या लोकांच्या दबावाखाली असलेली यंत्रणा होत चालल्याबद्दल सरन्यायाधीश चंद्रचूड यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली होती. या अनुषंगाने उपराष्ट्रपतींनीही आपले मत व्यक्त केले. पद्धतीशीर बदल घडवून आणण्यात व्यक्तिगत पातळीवर संघर्ष करावा लागू शकत असला तरीही अशा प्रकारच्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी देशातील संस्थांचा कणा मजबूत आहे यावर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला.
यावेळी बोलताना अर्थपूर्ण सुधारणांना खतपाणी घालण्यासंदर्भात संस्थांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर अधिक जोर देऊन ते म्हणाले की या संस्था म्हणजे आपापल्या क्षेत्रातील सामूहिक शहाणपणाचे मूर्त स्वरूप आहेत.
एसआयएलएफ अर्थात सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन लॉ फर्म्सच्या इमारतीचे उद्घाटन आज त्यांच्या हस्ते झाले. त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. भारतीय लवाद प्रक्रिया ‘क्लिष्ट’ झाली असल्याचे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. लवाद यंत्रणेला ‘पारंपरिक न्याय व्यवस्थेतील अतिरिक्त पायरी’च्या रुपात वापरण्याबद्दल नापसंती व्यक्त करत, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी ही प्रक्रिया गुंतागुंतीची झाली आहे ही बाब अधोरेखित केली.
देशातील विवाद निराकरण योग्य पद्धतीने आणि आपल्या न्याय व्यवस्थेनुसार होणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी देशातील उद्योगक्षेत्र, विधी समुदाय आणि इतर सर्व भागधारकांनी एकजुटीने काम करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. “विवाद निराकरणाच्या संदर्भातील जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून उदयाला येण्यासाठीच्या सर्व क्षमता भारताकडे आहेत,” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता आणि भारतीय साक्ष्य कायदा या तीन नव्या कायद्यांचा संदर्भ देत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की या नव्या कायद्यांनी भारतीय गुन्हेगारी न्याय यंत्रणेला तिच्या वसाहतवादी परंपरेच्या जोखडातून मुक्त केले असून असे करताना शिक्षेपेक्षा न्याय मिळण्यावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करत ‘दंड विधाना’कडून ‘न्याय विधाना’कडे मार्गक्रमण सुरू केले आहे. अनेक प्रख्यात वकील आपल्या राज्यसभेचे सदस्य आहेत मात्र सदनाच्या कार्यवाहीमध्ये त्यांचा सक्रीय सहभाग अत्यंत मर्यादित प्रमाणात दिसून येतो याबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी खेद व्यक्त केला. राज्यसभेसारख्या प्रतिष्ठित स्थानी संविधानात्मक चर्चांना समृद्धता देण्यात अशा राज्यसभा सदस्यांच्या योगदानाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणेचे असलेले गांभीर्यपूर्ण महत्त्व ठळकपणे मांडत उपराष्ट्रपती धनखड म्हणाले की जबाबदार आणि सशक्त विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणा एकोप्याला हातभार लावते आणि अर्थव्यवस्था तसेच लोकशाही मूल्यांच्या भरभराटीमध्ये योगदान देते. “विवाद असलेले पक्ष लवाद यंत्रणेमधून शत्रू म्हणून बाहेर पडता कामा नयेत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
देशाची अभूतपूर्व विकासाच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करण्यात भारताच्या – न्यायसंस्था, कार्यकारी संस्था आणि विधिमंडळ या तीन घटकांच्या अनुकरणीय कामगिरीची प्रशंसा करत उपराष्ट्रपती धनखड यांनी देशात आशा, प्रगती आणि जागतिक पातळीवर नावलौकिक यांची जोपासना करण्यात या तिन्ही घटकांतर्फे होत असलेल्या सामुहिक प्रयत्नांवर अधिक भर दिला.
सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन लॉ फर्म्सचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.ललित भसीन, सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन लॉ फर्म्सचे वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष शार्दुल श्रॉफ, सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन लॉ फर्म्सचे सहयोगी अध्यक्ष ज्योती सागर यांच्यासह इतर अनेक मान्यवर याप्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
माली सींचे सौ घड़ा, ॠतु आए फल होय।
That 'ritu' for Bharat has come.
This is the time of Bharat, and the world recognizes it!
For the first time, the Indian economy is having heyday in spite of global headwinds.
Our economy as negotiated difficult terrain, and has risen… pic.twitter.com/oVyzLlQYMG
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) April 29, 2024
There is a perception that our dispute resolution mechanism adds one more tier to the conventional litigation ladder.
First the award, then objections to the award and then the appeal. There is also an urge and tendency to invoke Article 136 of the Constitution.
It does not… pic.twitter.com/Q0ppKmtu71
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) April 29, 2024
Dispute resolution mechanism is of critical importance. It has impact beyond economy and social order, and is of high priority.
A credible and robust dispute resolution mechanism nurtures harmony.
It also contributes to the blossoming of economy and strengthens democratic… pic.twitter.com/ryUylMH6m6
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) April 29, 2024