Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.10% GS 2034’ and (ii) ‘7.46% GS 2073’
22 APR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.10% Government Security 2034” for a notified amount of ₹20,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method and (ii) “7.46% Government Security 2073” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹ 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on April 26, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on April 26, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on April 26, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on April 29, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
نیلامی برائے فروخت ( دوبارہ اجراء ) برائے (i) ’ 7.10 فی صد جی ایس2034‘اور(ii) ’ 7.46 فی صد جی ایس 2073 ‘
22 APR 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ( جی او آئی ) نے ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 20000 کروڑ روپے کی مطلع شدہ رقم کے لیے ( i ) ’’ 7.10 فی صد گورنمنٹ سکیورٹی 2034 ‘‘ کی فروخت (دوبارہ جاری کرنے) کا اعلان کیا ہے اور ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 12000 کروڑ روپے کی مطلع شدہ رقم کے لیے (ii) ’’ 7.46 فی صد گورنمنٹ سکیورٹی 2073 ‘‘ کی فروخت کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ جی او آئی کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سکیورٹی کے لیے 2000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی رکنیت برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ نیلامی 26 اپریل ، 2024 ء بروز (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق سیکیورٹیز کی فروخت کی مطلع شدہ رقم کا 5 فی صد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 26 اپریل ، 2024 ء کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولوشن (ای-کبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں گی ۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے 11:00 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں گی اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے 11:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں گی ۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 26 اپریل ، 2024 ء بروز (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو ادائیگی 29 اپریل ، 2024 ء بروز (پیر) کو کرنی ہوگی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ’ سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا ‘ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’’ جب جاری کیا جاتا ہے ‘‘ ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سیکورٹیز اہل ہوں گی ۔ سرکلر نمبر RBI/2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی ، 2018 ء کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔
………………………………………
ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا
U.No. 6623