Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President's greetings on the eve of birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
13 APR 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
My heartiest greetings to all fellow citizens on the occasion of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar's birth anniversary
Dr. Ambedkar, a great son of Bharat, was not only the architect of the Indian Constitution but also a champion of social justice. His relentless efforts towards eradicating social inequalities and discrimination continue to inspire generations. He pioneered social change to build an egalitarian India, through a constitutional framework promoting rule of law, civil liberties, gender equality, and empowerment of marginalized sections.
As we commemorate his birth anniversary, let us embrace the ideals laid by Dr. Ambedkar and work towards realizing his vision of a just and equitable society.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
डॉ. बी. आर. आंबेडकर की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर उपराष्ट्रपति का बधाई संदेश
13 APR 2024 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. बी. आर. आंबेडकर की जयंती के अवसर पर सभी साथी नागरिकों को मेरी हार्दिक बधाई। भारत के महान सपूत डॉ. आंबेडकर न केवल भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता थे, बल्कि सामाजिक न्याय के एक चैंपियन भी थे। सामाजिक असमानताओं और भेदभाव को समाप्त करने की दिशा में उनके अथक प्रयास पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। उन्होंने कानून के शासन, नागरिक स्वतंत्रता, लैंगिक समानता और हाशिए पर स्थित वर्गों के सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक संवैधानिक ढांचे के माध्यम से समतावादी भारत के निर्माण के लिए सामाजिक परिवर्तन की जिम्मेदारी उठाई।
जैसा कि हम उनकी जयंती मनाते हैं, आइए हम डॉ. आंबेडकर के आदर्शों को अपनाएं और एक न्यायपूर्ण व न्यायसंगत समाज के उनके दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में काम करें।