Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Director General of Foreign Trade, Nagpur and The Plastic Export Promotion Council (PLEXCONCIL) to organise “Road show for PLEXCONNECT- 2024” at Nagpur
11 APR 2024 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Office of Additional Director General of Foreign Trade, Nagpur undr Ministry of Commerce and Industry in coordination with The Plastic Export Promotion Council (PLEXCONCIL) is organising “Road show for PLEXCONNECT- 2024” at Vasantrao Naik State Agricultural Extension Management Training Institute (Vanamati) in Nagpur on 12th April 2024, Friday at 10.30 am. Officials from the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) Regional Area Nagpur, the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises including Snehal Dhokey, ITS, Assistant DGFT Nagpur, . S. S Muddamwar, General Manager of District Industries Centre (DIC) Nagpur, and Rahul Mishra, Assistant Director of MSME Nagpur will be present on this occasion.
This Roadshow is being organised to promote opportunities in plastics exports among the MSME and to inform them about the benefits of participating at global scale exhibitions such as PLEXCONNECT 2024, which is scheduled to be held in Mumbai from June 7th—9th in which buyers from Africa, South Asia, ASEAN, Latin America (notably Brazil, Guatemala, Chile), CIS (Russia), WANA (Egypt), Europe (United Kingdom), and North America (United States) will be participating.
PLEXCONCIL is Export Promotion Council for Plastic products and is also the apex body of the plastics industry in India. It represents over 2,900 exporters who manufacture/export plastics products ranging from plastics raw materials to semi-finished and finished items.A large number of Plastic manufacturers, traders, exporters are expected to attend this road-show event and will get orientation about exports of plastic and related products.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
परकीय व्यापार महासंचालनालय , नागपूर आणि प्लास्टिक एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन कौन्सिल (PLEXCONCIL) यांच्या वतीने नागपूर येथे "रोड शो फॉर PLEXCONNECT- 2024" चे आयोजन
11 APR 2024 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर 11 एप्रिल 2024
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत नागपूर येथील परकीय व्यापार अतिरिक्त महासंचालनालय कार्यालय आणि प्लॅस्टिक एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन कौन्सिल (PLEXCONCIL) च्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने वसंतराव नाईक राज्य कृषी विस्तार व्यवस्थापन प्रशिक्षण संस्था (वनामती) येथे "रोड शो फॉर PLEXCONNECT- 2024" चे आयोजन 12 एप्रिल 2024, शुक्रवार रोजी सकाळी 10.30 वाजता करण्यात आले आहे. परकीय व्यापार महासंचालक (DGFT) प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र नागपूर, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अधिका-यासह स्नेहल ढोके, (भारतीय व्यापार सेवा,) असिस्टंट डीजीएफटी नागपूर, . जिल्हा उद्योग केंद्र (डीआयसी) नागपूरचे महाव्यवस्थापक एस.एस मुद्दमवार आणि एमएसएमई नागपूरचे सहायक संचालक राहुल मिश्रा उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
मध्यम सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योगांमध्ये मध्ये प्लास्टिक निर्यातीच्या संधींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि PLEXCONNECT 2024 सारख्या जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रदर्शनांमध्ये सहभागी होण्याच्या फायद्यांविषयी माहिती देण्यासाठी हा रोड शो आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे, हे प्रदर्शन मुंबईत 7 ते 9 जून दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे ज्यामध्ये आफ्रिकेतील खरेदीदार , दक्षिण आशिया, आशियान लॅटिन अमेरिका रशिया), इजिप्त), युरोप , आणि उत्तर अमेरिकेतील उद्योजक सहभागी होणार आहेत.
PLEXCONCIL ही प्लास्टिक उत्पादनांसाठी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आहे आणि ती भारतातील प्लास्टिक उद्योगाची सर्वोच्च संस्था आहे . हि संस्था 2,900 पेक्षा जास्त निर्यातदारांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते जे प्लॅस्टिकच्या कच्च्या मालापासून प्लास्टिक उत्पादनांचे उत्पादन/निर्यात करतात. मोठ्या संख्येने प्लास्टिक उत्पादक, व्यापारी, निर्यातदार या रोड-शो कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे आणि त्यांना निर्यातीबद्दल प्लास्टिक आणि संबंधित उत्पादनासंदर्भात माहिती मिळणार आहे.