Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘International Symposium on Health Governance in a Political Landscape: Interplay of Health Law, Society and Political Economy’ held
Symposium emphasises need for innovative policy solutions, collaboration between governments, pharmaceutical companies, and foreign organisations
Symposium explores themes covering health governance, IPR, access to medicine and public health policy
10 APR 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade established by Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with Centre for Justice, Law and Society (CJLS) at Jindal Global Law School (JGLS), organized the International Symposium on Health Governance in a Political Landscape: Interplay of Health Law, Society and Political Economy.
Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog delivered the inaugural address highlighting the importance of access to medicine and right to health and shared his experiences for policy implementation during the COVID-19 pandemic. Dr. Paul emphasised the need for inspiring leadership in policymaking, particularly health policy, by citing the example of India’s leadership as a vaccine supplier to the developing countries during the COVID-19 pandemic. Dr. Paul also discussed how the deficiencies of India’s Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897 were addressed by invoking the Disaster Management Act, 2005 for implementing the health-related emergency measures during the COVID-19 pandemic. Prof. C. Raj Kumar, Vice Chancellor, O.P. Jindal Global University & Dean, JGLS delivered opening remarks along with the welcome address by Prof. James J. Nedumpara, Head & Professor, CTIL and Prof. Dipika Jain, Professor, JGLS & Director, CJLS respectively.
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ravindra Bhat, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India chaired the plenary session 1 on the theme “Economic Policies, TRIPS and Healthcare: Building Bridges for Access”. Mr. Justice Bhat highlighted the importance of public interest as a ground for granting injunction in pharmaceutical patent disputes. Mr. Justice Bhat focussed on access to health and its intersection with the Intellectual property Right laws in broader parlance and interlinkages between health, trade, and access to medicines which balance economic and public rights. The panellists emphasized the need for innovative policy solutions and greater collaboration between governments, pharmaceutical companies, and international organizations to promote affordable access to medicines for all.
The second plenary session on the theme "Ink & Insight: Living the Scholarly Life Through Thought, Research & Publication" focused on the role of research and publication in shaping public health policy, particularly evidence-based policymaking. The panellists highlighted the influence of economic interests and conflicts of interest in health policy formulation and stressed on the importance of transparency in policymaking.
Dr. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary of Kerala's Local Self-Government and Women & Child Development Department, delivered a special address that emphasized local bodies' crucial role in addressing healthcare challenges and utilizing development funds effectively. Subsequently, thematic sessions explored diverse aspects of health governance, including intellectual property rights (IPRs), medicine accessibility, research ethics, and technology's impact on health outcomes.
The first day of symposium concluded with a special address by Prof. Chantal Thomas, Vice Dean and Radice Family Professor of Law, Cornell Law School, United States of America highlighted India's significant role in healthcare, emphasizing its moral leadership during Covid-19 and in bringing out the Doha 2001 declaration. She called for an analytical shift in legal and political discourse, advocating for dynamic trade models that consider gender and promoting participatory politics in international trade law.
The thematic sessions on Day 2 featured esteemed speakers and participants delving into critical health governance issues, particularly in TWAIL and Health Equity, abortion rights, reproductive justice, and TRIPS and regional integration in health. Both days’ thematic sessions saw discussions among eminent academicians such as Prof. (Dr.) B.S. Chimni, Distinguished Professor of International Law, JGU; Professor (Dr.) S. G. Sreejith, Professor & Executive Dean, Jindal Global Law School & Executive Director, Centre for International Legal Studies, JGU; Prof. James J. Nedumpara, Head & Professor, CTIL; Dr. Sylvia Karpagam, Public Health Doctor and Researcher, Bengaluru; Prof. Leila Choukroune, Professor of International Economic Law & Director of the University of Portsmouth Thematic Initiative in Democratic Citizenship; Prof. Shailja Singh, Associate Professor, CTIL; Prof. Shiny Pradeep, Assistant Professor, CTIL; and the participants.
The symposium ended with a special address by Dr. Anup Wadhawan, former Commerce Secretary, Government of India and a distinguished lecture by Prof. Lorand Bartels on “International Economic Law and Right to Health”. Dr. Anup Wadhawan emphasized the complexities of ensuring access to medicines, urging conscious policy choices like reforming the IPR regime for public health goals. Prof. Bartels emphasized that health is reiterated a fundamental human right within international law. He also cited the Chilean alcohol tax case to underscore challenges in policy implementation. Prof. Ashita Dawer, Associate Professor of Economics, Jindal Global Law School, JGU delivered the concluding remarks. This session was moderated by Ms. Ronjini Ray, Consultant (Legal) Assistant Professor, CTIL.
The Symposium offered scholars and early-stage academicians, both domestic and international, a platform to present their research articles to expert commentators. Following feedback from the commentators, scholars will refine their articles for publication in a Special Issue of Jindal Global Law Review. Prof. James J. Nedumpara, Head & Professor, CTIL delivered the concluding observations of the Symposium.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
‘سیاسی پس منظر میں ہیلتھ گورننس :صحت مند قانون، سماج اور سیاسی معیشت کے باہمی عمل پر بینا الاقوامی سمپوزیم’ کا انعقاد
سمپوزیم کا اختراعی پالیسی حل، حکومت، دوا ساز کمپنیوں اور غیر ملکی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور
سمپوزیم میں ہیلتھ گورننس،آئی پی آر،ادویات تک رسائی اور عوامی صحت پالیسی کا احاطہ کرنے والے موضوعات پر غورو خوض
10 APR 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹر فارٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاء(سی ٹی آئی ایل)، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے ہندوستانی غیر ملکی تجارتی ادارے کے ذریعے جندل گلوبل لاء اسکول(سی جے ایل ایس)کے سینٹر فار جسٹس لاء اینڈ سوسائٹی (سی جے ایل ایس)کے تعاون سے سیاسی پس منظر میں ہیلتھ گورننس: صحت قانون ، سماج اور سیاسی معیشت کے باہمی عمل کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
سمپوزمیم کاافتتاحی خطبہ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ، ممبر نیتی آیوگ نے دیا۔انہوں نے علاج و معالجے تک رسائی اور صحت کے اختیارات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کووڈ -19وباء میں پالیسی پر عمل آوری کے لیے اپنے تجربات ساجھا کیے۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کووڈ-19 وباء کے دوران ترقی پذیر ممالک کو ویکسین سپلائر کے طورپر ہندوستان کی قیادت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے پالیسی سازی ، خاص طور سے صحت پالیسی میں محترک قیادت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے اس بات پر بھی گفتگو کی کہ کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران صحت سے متعلق ایمرجنسی اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے قدرتی آفات نظم ایکٹ 2005 کو نافذ کرکے ہندوستان کے وبائی امراض ایکٹ 1897 کی خامیوں کو کیسے دور کیا گیا۔ اوپی جندل گلوبل یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر اور ڈین، جے جی ایل ایس ، پروفیسر سی راجکمار نے پروفیسر جیمس جے نیدُمپارا ہیڈاینڈ پروفیسر سی ٹی آئی ایل اور پروفیسر دپیکا جین ، پروفیرسر جے جی ایل ایس اور ڈائریکٹر ، سی جے ایل ایس کے افتتاحی خطاب کے ساتھ افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔
سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جسٹس جناب رویندر بھٹ نے ‘‘اقتصادی پالیساں، ٹرِپس اور ہیلتھ کیئر:رسائی کے لیے تعاون’’کے موضوع پر مکمل سیشن 1کی صدارت کی ۔ جناب جسٹس بھٹ نے فارماسیوٹیکل پیٹنٹ تنازعات میں اجازت دینے کے لیے ایک بنیاد کی شکل میں عوامی مفاد کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جسٹس جناب بھٹ نے صحت تک رسائی اور دانشورانہ اثاثہ اختیارات قوانین کے ساتھ وسیع زبان میں اس کے صحت ، تجارت اور دواؤں تک رسائی کے درمیان قریبی تعلق پر فوکس کیا ، جو اقتصادی اور عوامی اختیارات کو متوازن کرتے ہیں۔ پینلسٹوں نے سب کے لیے دواؤں کی آسان رسائی کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے اختراعی پالیسی حل اور حکومت ، دواساز کمپنیوں اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
‘‘اِنک اینڈ اِن سائٹ:لیونگ دی اسکالرلی لائیف تھرو تھاؤٹ، ریسرچ اینڈ پبلی کیشن’’کے موضوع پر دوسرا سیشن عوامی صحت پالیسی ، خاص طور سے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو شکل دینے میں تحقیق اور اشاعت کے رول پر مرکوز تھا۔ پینلسٹوں نے صحت پالیسی سازی میں اقتصادی مفادات کے اثرات اور مفادات کے ٹکراؤ پر روشنی ڈالی اور پالیسی سازی میں شفافیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کیرالہ کے مقامی خود حکمرانی اور خواتین و اطفال محکمے کی چیف سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر شرمیلا میری جوزف نے صحت سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ترقیاتی فنڈ کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے میں مقامی اِکائیوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ اس کے بعد موضوع جاتی سیشن نے ہیلتھ گورننس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بحث کی، جس میں دانشورانہ املاک حقوق (آئی پی آر)دوا تک رسائی، تحقیقی قانونی پالیسی اور صحت نتائج پر تکنیک کا اثر شامل ہے۔
سمپوزیم کا پہلا دن چینٹل تھامس، وائس ڈین اور ریڈیس فیملی پروفیسر آف لاء، کارنیل لاء اسکول، متحدہ ریاست امریکہ کے خصوصی خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں صحت خدمات میں ہندوستان کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ کووڈ-19 کے دوران اس کے اخلاقی قیادت پر زور دیا گیا اور دوحہ 2001 کے اعلامیہ کو پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے قانونی اور سیاسی صلاح و مشورے میں ایک تجزیاتی تبدیلی پر اصرار کیا، حرکت پذیر کاروباری ماڈل کی وکالت کی، جو جنڈر پر غور کرتے ہیں اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی قانون میں شراکت داری کی سیاست کو بڑھاوا دیتے ہیں۔
دوسرے دن کے موضوعاتی سیشن میں معزز مقررین اور شرکاء نے اہم ہیلتھ گورننس کے ایشوز ، خاص طور سے ٹی ڈبلیو اے آئی ایل اور صحت ایکویٹی، اسقاط حمل اختیار،پیدائش انصاف اور ٹی آر آئی پی ایس اور صحت میں خطہ جاتی انضمام پر گفتگو کی گئی۔ دو دنوں کے موضوعاتی سیشن میں ممتاز تعلیمی ماہرین ، جیسے پرفیسر(ڈاکٹر)بی ایس چمنی، بین الاقوامی قانون کے باوقار ممتاز پروفیسر جے جی یو؛پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر)ایس جی سری جیت، پروفیسر اور کارگزار ڈین جندل گلوبل لاء اسکول اور کارگزار ڈائریکٹر سینٹرفار انٹرنیشنل لیگل اسٹڈیز، جے جی یو؛ پرفیسر جیمس جے نیدمپارا، سربراہ اور پرفیسر سی ٹی آئی ایل؛ ڈاکٹر سلوایا کرپاگم، پبلک ہیلتھ ڈاکٹر اور ریسرچرز بنگلورو؛ پروفیسر لیلا چوکرونے، بین الاقوامی اقتصادی قانون کے پروفیسر اور جمہوری شہریت میں پورٹس ماؤتھ پہل یونیورسٹی کے ڈائریکٹر، شیلجا سنگھ، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسرسی ٹی آئی ایل، پروفیسر شائنی پردیپ، معاون پروفیسر سی ٹی آئی ایل اور شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔
سمپوزیم کا اختتام ڈاکٹرانوپ ودھاون،سابق کامرس سکریٹری،حکومت ہند کےخصوصی خطاب اور پرفیسر لورینڈ بارٹلس کے ذریعے ‘‘بین الاقوامی اقتصادی قانون اورصحت کا اختیار’’ کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی لیکچر کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر انوپ ودھاون نے ادویات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیچیدگیوں پرزوردیا، عوامی صحت اہداف کے لیے آئی پی آر انتظام میں اصلاح جیسے باخبر پالیسی جاتی متبادل پر اصرار کیا۔پروفیسر بارٹیلز نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صحت کو بین الاقوامی قانون کے اندرایک بنیادی انسانی حق کی شکل میں دوہرایا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے پالیسی نفاذ میں چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے چلی کے شراب ٹیکس معاملے کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ جے جی یو کے جندل گلوبل لاء اسکول میں اقتصادیات کی ایسو سی ایٹ پروفیسر اشیتا ڈاور نے اختتامی خطاب کیا۔ اس سیشن کی نظامت محترمہ رونجنی رے مشیر (قانونی) معاون پروفیسر سی ٹی آئی ایل نے کیا۔
سمپوزیم نے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں ماہرین اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے تعلیمی ماہرین کو ماہر تبصرہ کاروں کو اپنے تحقیقی مضامین پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا۔ تبصرہ کاروں سے رد عمل کے بعد اسکالر زجندل گلوبل لاء ریویوں کے ایک خصوصی شمارے میں اشاعت کے لیے اپنے مضامین کو مہیا کریں گے۔ سمپوزیم کے اختتام پر پروفیسر جیس جے نیدمپارا، سربراہ اور پروفیسر سی ٹی آئی ایل نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔