Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY ADMIRAL ADOONG PAN-IAM COMMANDR-IN-CHIEF ROYAL THAI NAVY
01 APR 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Adoong Pan-Iam, Commander-in-Chief, Royal Thai Navy on an official visit to India from 01 - 03 Apr 2024, interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, at New Delhi on 01 Apr 24. Discussions were centred around issues of mutual cooperation in the maritime domain, training exchange programmes and information sharing.
Earlier today, Adm Adoong Pan-Iam laid a ceremonial wreath at the National War Memorial and was thereafter welcomed with the customary Guard of Honour presented by the Indian Navy at the South Block, New Delhi. He is also scheduled to call on Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, Defence Secretary, and the National Maritime Security Co-ordinator.
To further deepen Defence Cooperation between both countries, Adm Adoong Pan-Iam is scheduled to meet officials of the Indian Defence Industries and the Department of Defence Production at New Delhi. Following this, an interactive session with Indian Navy Officials from the Warship Design Bureau is also planned to explore current trends in ship building and identify future opportunities, including scope of ship maintenance and repairs in India.
Both navies have been conducting regular Coordinated Patrols on biannual basis since 2005, and the maiden IN-RTN Bilateral Exercise, viz., Ex- Ayutthaya was held in Dec 23 last year. More recently, one Royal Thai Navy Ship HTMS Prachup Kheri Khan participated in MILAN 24 held in February 2024 in Visakhapatnam. Both navies are also active member of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). Visit of the Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Thai Navy to India is a testimony of strong bilateral relations and lasting friendship between both navies.
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYGY1Q.jpeg)
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYTFXD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल थाई नौसेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एडमिरल एडुंग फान-इआम का भारत दौरा
01 APR 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल थाई नेवी के कमांडर-इन-चीफ एडमिरल एडुंग फान-इआम 01 - 03 अप्रैल 2024 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। उन्होंने 01 अप्रैल 2024 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार के साथ बातचीत की। ये विचार विमर्श समुद्री क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण विनिमय कार्यक्रमों और सूचना साझाकरण के मुद्दों पर केंद्रित थे।
इससे पहले आज, एडमिरल एडुंग फान-इआम ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर औपचारिक रूप से पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इसके बाद नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा प्रस्तुत पारंपरिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ उनका स्वागत किया गया। उनका चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ, रक्षा सचिव और राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा समन्वयक से भी मुलाकात करने का कार्यक्रम है।
दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए एडमिरल एडुंग पैन-इम नई दिल्ली में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग तथा रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के अधिकारियों से मिलने वाले हैं। इसके बाद, पोत निर्माण में वर्तमान रुझानों का पता लगाने और भारत में जहाज के रखरखाव एवं मरम्मत के दायरे सहित भविष्य के अवसरों की पहचान करने के लिए वॉरशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो के भारतीय नौसेना अधिकारियों के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
दोनों देशों नौसेनाएं 2005 से द्विवार्षिक आधार पर नियमित रूप से समन्वित गश्ती कर रही हैं और भारतीय नौसेना तथा रॉयल थाई नौसेना के बीच पहला द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास अर्थात अभ्यास-अयुत्या पिछले साल 23 दिसंबर को आयोजित किया गया था। अभी हाल ही में रॉयल थाई नौसेना के एक जहाज एचटीएमएस प्राचुप खीरी खान ने फरवरी 2024 में विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित मिलन 24 में भाग लिया। दोनों नौसेनाएं हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) और हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) की भी सक्रिय सदस्य हैं। रॉयल थाई नौसेना के कमांडर-इन-चीफ की भारत यात्रा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों एवं स्थायी मित्रता का प्रमाण है।
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYGY1Q.jpeg)
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYTFXD.jpeg)