Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY ADMIRAL ADOONG PAN-IAM COMMANDR-IN-CHIEF ROYAL THAI NAVY
01 APR 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Adoong Pan-Iam, Commander-in-Chief, Royal Thai Navy on an official visit to India from 01 - 03 Apr 2024, interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, at New Delhi on 01 Apr 24. Discussions were centred around issues of mutual cooperation in the maritime domain, training exchange programmes and information sharing.
Earlier today, Adm Adoong Pan-Iam laid a ceremonial wreath at the National War Memorial and was thereafter welcomed with the customary Guard of Honour presented by the Indian Navy at the South Block, New Delhi. He is also scheduled to call on Chief of the Defence Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, Defence Secretary, and the National Maritime Security Co-ordinator.
To further deepen Defence Cooperation between both countries, Adm Adoong Pan-Iam is scheduled to meet officials of the Indian Defence Industries and the Department of Defence Production at New Delhi. Following this, an interactive session with Indian Navy Officials from the Warship Design Bureau is also planned to explore current trends in ship building and identify future opportunities, including scope of ship maintenance and repairs in India.
Both navies have been conducting regular Coordinated Patrols on biannual basis since 2005, and the maiden IN-RTN Bilateral Exercise, viz., Ex- Ayutthaya was held in Dec 23 last year. More recently, one Royal Thai Navy Ship HTMS Prachup Kheri Khan participated in MILAN 24 held in February 2024 in Visakhapatnam. Both navies are also active member of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). Visit of the Commander-in-Chief of the Royal Thai Navy to India is a testimony of strong bilateral relations and lasting friendship between both navies.
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYGY1Q.jpeg)
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYTFXD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
رائل تھائی بحریہ کے کمانڈر –ان-چیف ایڈمیرل آڈونگ پان-اِم کا دورہ
01 APR 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
رائل تھائی بحریہ کے کمانڈر –ان – چیف ایڈمیرل آڈونگ پان-اِم ، جو یکم اپریل سے 3 اپریل تک بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں، انہوں نے یکم اپریل 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار سے بات چیت کی۔ یہ بات چیت بحری شعبے میں، باہمی تعاون ، تربیت سے متعلق پروگراموں کے تبادلے اور اطلاعات ساجھا کرنے جیسے موضوعات پر مرتکز تھی۔
اس سے قبل آج، ایڈمیرل آڈونگ پان- اِم نے قومی جنگی میموریئل پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے۔ بعد ازاں نئی دہلی میں واقع ساؤتھ بلاک میں بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ دیے گئے رسمی گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ ان کا استقبال کیا گیا۔ موصوف دفاعی اسٹاف کے سربراہ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ، دفاعی سکریٹری، اور قومی بحری سلامتی کے کوآرڈی نیٹر سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید عمیق بنانے کے لیے، ایڈمیرل آڈونگ پان – اِم نئی دہلی میں دفاعی مصنوعات کے محکمے اور بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں کے افسران سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں، جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو کے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں جہاز کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کے دائرے سمیت، جہاز کی تعمیر میں موجودہ رجحانات کو تلاش کیا جا سکے اور مستقبل کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ سال 2005 سے ششماہی بنیاد پر باقاعدہ باہمی گشتوں کا اہتمام کر رہی ہیں، اور اولین آئی این – آر ٹی این باہمی مشق یعنی ایکس-اَیُوتّایا کا انعقاد اگذشتہ برس دسمبر 2023 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ حال ہی میں، تھائی لینڈ بحریہ کے ایک بحری جہاز ایچ ٹی ایم ایس پراچُپ کھیری کھان نے وشاکھا پتنم میں فروری 2024 میں منعقدہ ملن 2024 تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ انڈین اوشن نول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) اور انڈین اوشن رِم ایسو سی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) کا فعال رکن بھی ہیں۔ رائل تھائی بحریہ کے کمانڈر-اِن-چیف کا دورۂ بھارت دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے درمیان مضبوط باہمی تعلقات اور دیرپا دوستی کی علامت ہے۔
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYGY1Q.jpeg)
VISITBYADMIRALADOONGPAN-IAMCOMMANDR-IN-CHIEFROYALTHAINAVYTFXD.jpeg)