Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais ceremonially inaugurates the celebrations of 61st Merchant Navy Week
A week from 30th March to 5th April will be celebrated as Merchant Navy Week with this year’s theme as ‘Sustainable Shipping: Opportunities and Challenges’.
31 MAR 2024 1:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 31, 2024
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais inaugurated Merchant Navy Week at Raj Bhavan Mumbai on Saturday (March 30, 2024). The Director General of Shipping Shri Shyam Jagannathan ceremonially pinned the miniature flag of Merchant Navy Day on the apparel of the Hon’ble Governor to mark the beginning of the 61st Merchant Navy Week. The CMD of Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.(SCI) Capt B K Tyagi and heads of the various Organisations and unions in maritime sector were also present on the occasion.
The first Indian Steamship “S.S. LOYALTY” of M/s. Scindia Steam, Navigation Co. Ltd., Mumbai embarked on her maiden voyage from Mumbai to London (UK) on 5th April 1919. This day stands for a remarkable moment in Indian maritime history and is therefore celebrated as National Maritime Day every year. A week from 30th March to 5th April will be celebrated as Merchant Navy Week with this year’s theme as ‘Sustainable Shipping: Opportunities and Challenges’.
The Governor of Maharashtra extended his best wishes to all the stakeholders of maritime industry and seafarers for celebration of the Merchant Navy week. He appreciated the important contribution of the merchant navy for economic development of India and stated that India maintained excellent maritime trade relations with the neighboring nations since ancient times. He expressed deep concerns about the disturbing political situations in the world after COVID-19 pandemic and mentioned that the theme adopted for celebration will definitely give necessary guidance in this difficult time. He said that maritime field has helped India to be one of the top 5 largest economies in the world.
The DG Shipping, who is also the Chairman of National Maritime Day Celebrations (NMDC) Central Committee, informed that nearly 95% of India’s overseas trade by volume and 75% by value is carried through maritime transport and approximately 92% of these goods are carried through foreign flagged vessels. Indian merchant marine fleet today stands at 1523 ships with tonnage of 13.6 Million GT. India has more than 500 thousand registered seafarers out of which about 285 thousand are employed in a year, 85% on foreign flag and 15 % on Indian flag ships. He added that the Directorate is also taking steps for gender equality which is a prime objective on Indian Maritime Administration, for encouragement of entry of women into profession of shipping. Today, the number of Indian women seafarer has risen to 11,532, marking an impressive 578% increase over the past decade.
The week long celebrations are designed to show case the role of the Shipping Industry in all its aspects by exchange of knowledge and information through publications, meetings, seminars, symposium, workshops, exhibition, competitions etc. Selected luminaries will be felicitated with ‘Sagar Samman Awards’ for their outstanding contribution to Indian Shipping and special recognitions will be given to the maritime organizations for their outstanding and praiseworthy contribution in the maritime sector.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस यांनी 61व्या मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताहाचे केले समारंभपूर्वक उद्घाटन
30 मार्च ते 5 एप्रिल हा आठवडा मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताह म्हणून साजरा केला जाणार असून, “शाश्वत नौवहनः संधी आणि आव्हाने” ही या वर्षाची संकल्पना आहे.
31 MAR 2024 1:19PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस यांनी मुंबईत राजभवनात शनिवारी( 30 मार्च, 2024) 61व्या मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताहाचे समारंभपूर्वक उद्घाटन केले. नौवहन महासंचालक श्याम जगन्नाथन 61व्या मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताहाचा प्रारंभ झाल्याचे दर्शवण्यासाठी मर्चंट नेव्हीचा लघुध्वज राज्यपालांच्या पोशाखावर समारंभपूर्वक टाचून लावला. शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लि. (SCI) चे सीएमडी कॅप्टन बी. के. त्यागी आणि विविध संघटना आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील कामगार संघटनांचे प्रमुख यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
एस. एस. लॉयल्टीहे मेसर्स सिंदिया स्टीम नेव्हीगेशन कंपनी लिमिटेड, मुंबईचे वाफेवर चालणारे पहिले भारतीय जहाज 5 एप्रिल 1919 रोजी मुंबई ते लंडन या आपल्या पहिल्या सफरीवर रवाना झाले होते. भारतीय सागरी इतिहासात हा दिवस एक संस्मरणीय क्षण ठरला होता आणि म्हणूनच दरवर्षी हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिवस म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. 30 मार्च ते 5 एप्रिल हा आठवडा मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताह म्हणून साजरा केला जाणार असून, “शाश्वत नौवहनः संधी आणि आव्हानेही या वर्षाची संकल्पना आहे.
मर्चंट नेव्ही सप्ताहाचा हा सोहळा साजरा करण्यासाठी महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांनी सागरी उद्योगातील सर्व हितधारकांना आणि नाविकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासामध्ये मर्चंट नेव्हीने दिलेल्या योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि प्राचीन काळापासून भारताने शेजारी देशांसोबत सागरी व्यापाराच्या क्षेत्रात अतिशय उत्तम संबंध ठेवले आहेत, असे सांगितले. कोविड-19 महामारीनंतर जगभरातील अस्वस्थ राजकीय परिस्थितीबाबत त्यांनी तीव्र चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि या सोहळ्यासाठी स्वीकारलेली संकल्पना या कठीण कालखंडात आवश्यक असलेले मार्गदर्शन नक्कीच करू शकेल, अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. सागरी क्षेत्राने भारताला जगातील पहिल्या 5 अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक बनण्यास मदत केली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय सागरी दिवस सोहळा(NMDC) केंद्रीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष असलेले नौवहन महासंचालकांनी अशी माहिती दिली की भारताचा परदेशांसोबत होणाऱ्या व्यापारापैकी आकारमानाने सुमारे 95% आणि मूल्याच्या दृष्टीने सुमारे 75% व्यापार सागरी वाहतुकीद्वारे होतो आणि यापैकी सुमारे 92% माल परदेशी मालकीच्या जहाजांद्वारे वाहून नेला जातो. भारताच्या व्यापारी सागरी ताफ्यामध्ये 1523 जहाजे आहेत आणि 13.6 दशलक्ष जीटी इतके त्यांचे टनेज आहे. भारतामध्ये 5 लाख नोंदणीकृत नाविक असून त्यापैकी 2,85,000 जणांना दरवर्षी नोकरीत सामावून घेतले जाते. त्यापैकी 85% परदेशी आणि 15 % भारतीय जहाजांवर रुजू होतात. नौवहनाच्या व्यवसायात महिलांच्या प्रवेशाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारतीय सागरी प्रशासनाचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या लिंगसमानतेसाठी महासंचालनालय देखील पावले टाकत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आज भारतीय महिला नाविकांच्या संख्येत वाढ होऊन ही संख्या 11,532 वर पोहोचली आहे, ज्यामुळे गेल्या दशकात 578% इतक्या उल्लेखनीय वाढीची नोंद झाली आहे.
प्रकाशने, बैठका, परिसंवाद, चर्चासत्रे, कार्यशाळा, प्रदर्शने, स्पर्धा इ. च्या माध्यमातून ज्ञान आणि महितीची देवाणघेवाण करून नौवहन उद्योगाच्या सर्व प्रकारच्या पैलूंमधील भूमिकेचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी या सप्ताहातील कार्यक्रमांची आखणी केली. निवडक मान्यवरांना भारतीय नौवहन क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल 'सागर सन्मान पुरस्कार' देऊन सन्मानित केले जाईल आणि सागरी क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट आणि प्रशंसनीय योगदानाबद्दल सागरी संस्थांच्या कार्याचा विशेष गौरव करण्यात येईल.