Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT conducts stakeholder consultation on “Enabling Women Workforce Participation in Logistics Sector”
23 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) hosted a stakeholder consultation at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on “Enabling Women Workforce Participation in Logistics Sector” yesterday. It was aimed to catalyze the participation of women in the logistics sector, a critical component of the nation’s Viksit Bharat vision 2047.
The event featured a keynote address by Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, who highlighted the importance of gender diversity for the growth and innovation of the logistics industry. His address set the tone for the day’s deliberations, focusing on actionable insights and collaborative efforts.
The consultation brought together over 50 professionals from a diverse group which included Industry Associations, MSMEs, Large Enterprises, Skill training institutes, academia, Bi-lateral and Multilateral institutes to discuss and strategize the way forward for gender inclusivity in logistics. The event underscored the importance of creating a supportive ecosystem that encourages and facilitates the involvement of women at all levels of the logistics chain.
The discussion dissected various challenges hindering women’s entry and retention in the logistics workforce. Topics ranged from infrastructural barriers to the need for policy reforms that prioritise women’s safety, training, and professional growth.
The discussions also shed light on the untapped potential of women in driving innovation and efficiency in logistics. Success stories and best practices from around the globe, illustrating the transformative impact of women’s increased involvement in the sector were also shared.
Going forward, the study will undertake extensive feedback from all the relevant stakeholders to prepare a roadmap for creating an enabling environment for increasing women workforce participation in the logistics sector.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) "பொருள் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் பெண் தொழிலாளர் பங்களிப்பை செயல்படுத்துதல்" குறித்த பங்குதாரர் ஆலோசனையை நடத்தியது
23 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள வானிஜ்யா பவனில் "பொருள் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை சாத்தியமாக்குவது" குறித்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கான ஆலோசனையை நேற்று நடத்தியது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் டிபிஐஐடியின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் ஸ்ரீ ராஜீவ் சிங் தாக்கூர் முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார், அவர் பொருள் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைக்கு பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த ஆலோசனை தொழில்துறை சங்கங்கள், எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள், பெரு நிறுவனங்கள், திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது. பொருள் போக்குவரத்துத் தொடரின் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் பெண்களின் ஈடுபாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் எளிதாக்கும் ஆதரவான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த நிகழ்வு அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.
உள்கட்டமைப்புத்தடைகள் முதல் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொழில்முறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களின் தேவை வரை தலைப்புகள் இருந்தன.
முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லும்போது, பொருள் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் பெண் தொழிலாளர் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு வரைபடத்தை உருவாக்க சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்தும் விரிவான கருத்துக்களுக்கு இந்த ஆய்வு பயன்படும்.