Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT conducts stakeholder consultation on “Enabling Women Workforce Participation in Logistics Sector”
23 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) hosted a stakeholder consultation at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on “Enabling Women Workforce Participation in Logistics Sector” yesterday. It was aimed to catalyze the participation of women in the logistics sector, a critical component of the nation’s Viksit Bharat vision 2047.
The event featured a keynote address by Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, who highlighted the importance of gender diversity for the growth and innovation of the logistics industry. His address set the tone for the day’s deliberations, focusing on actionable insights and collaborative efforts.
The consultation brought together over 50 professionals from a diverse group which included Industry Associations, MSMEs, Large Enterprises, Skill training institutes, academia, Bi-lateral and Multilateral institutes to discuss and strategize the way forward for gender inclusivity in logistics. The event underscored the importance of creating a supportive ecosystem that encourages and facilitates the involvement of women at all levels of the logistics chain.
The discussion dissected various challenges hindering women’s entry and retention in the logistics workforce. Topics ranged from infrastructural barriers to the need for policy reforms that prioritise women’s safety, training, and professional growth.
The discussions also shed light on the untapped potential of women in driving innovation and efficiency in logistics. Success stories and best practices from around the globe, illustrating the transformative impact of women’s increased involvement in the sector were also shared.
Going forward, the study will undertake extensive feedback from all the relevant stakeholders to prepare a roadmap for creating an enabling environment for increasing women workforce participation in the logistics sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने “लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी को सक्षम करना” विषय पर हितधारक परामर्श कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
23 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने कल वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में "लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी को सक्षम करना" विषय पर हितधारक परामर्श कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इसका उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में, जो देश के विकसित भारत विजन 2047 का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीपीआईआईटी के अपर सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में लॉजिस्टिक्स उद्योग के विकास और नवाचार के लिए लैंगिक विविधता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उनके संबोधन ने कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दिन-भर के विचार-विमर्श के लिए माहौल तैयार किया।
परामर्श कार्यक्रम ने विभिन्न समूहों के 50 से अधिक पेशेवरों को एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया, जिसमें उद्योग संघ, एमएसएमई, बड़े उद्यम, कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, शिक्षा जगत, द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय संस्थान शामिल थे। इन विशेषज्ञों ने लॉजिस्टिक्स में लैंगिक समावेशिता के लिए आगे की कार्ययोजना पर चर्चा की और रणनीति तैयार की। इस कार्यक्रम ने एक सहायक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला के सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित और सुविधाजनक बनाता हो।
परामर्श कार्यक्रम में लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यबल में महिलाओं के प्रवेश और मौजूदगी में बाधा डालने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। अवसंरचना की बाधाओं से लेकर नीतिगत सुधारों की आवश्यकता जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गयी, जो महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और पेशेवर विकास को प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
चर्चाओं में लॉजिस्टिक्स में नवाचार और दक्षता लाने में महिलाओं की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाली दुनिया भर की सफलता की कहानियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को भी साझा किया गया।
यह अध्ययन लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के सन्दर्भ में एक सक्षम वातावरण तैयार करने हेतु एक रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए सभी संबंधित हितधारकों से व्यापक स्तर पर फीडबैक प्राप्त करेगा।