Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT conducts stakeholder consultation on “Enabling Women Workforce Participation in Logistics Sector”
23 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) hosted a stakeholder consultation at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi on “Enabling Women Workforce Participation in Logistics Sector” yesterday. It was aimed to catalyze the participation of women in the logistics sector, a critical component of the nation’s Viksit Bharat vision 2047.
The event featured a keynote address by Shri Rajeev Singh Thakur, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, who highlighted the importance of gender diversity for the growth and innovation of the logistics industry. His address set the tone for the day’s deliberations, focusing on actionable insights and collaborative efforts.
The consultation brought together over 50 professionals from a diverse group which included Industry Associations, MSMEs, Large Enterprises, Skill training institutes, academia, Bi-lateral and Multilateral institutes to discuss and strategize the way forward for gender inclusivity in logistics. The event underscored the importance of creating a supportive ecosystem that encourages and facilitates the involvement of women at all levels of the logistics chain.
The discussion dissected various challenges hindering women’s entry and retention in the logistics workforce. Topics ranged from infrastructural barriers to the need for policy reforms that prioritise women’s safety, training, and professional growth.
The discussions also shed light on the untapped potential of women in driving innovation and efficiency in logistics. Success stories and best practices from around the globe, illustrating the transformative impact of women’s increased involvement in the sector were also shared.
Going forward, the study will undertake extensive feedback from all the relevant stakeholders to prepare a roadmap for creating an enabling environment for increasing women workforce participation in the logistics sector.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے " لاجسٹک کے شعبہ میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو فعال بنانے" کے موضوع پر شراکت دار سے مشاورت کی
23 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے کل وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں "لاجسٹک کے شعبہ میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کو فعال بنانے" کے موضوع پر شراکت دار مشاورت کی میزبانی کی۔ اس کا مقصد لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت کو متحرک کرنا تھا، جو کہ ملک کے وکست بھارت وژن 2047 کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
تقریب میں جناب راجیو سنگھ ٹھاکر، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کا کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا گیا، جس میں لاجسٹک صنعت کی ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے صنفی تنوع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیاگیا۔ ان کے خطاب نے قابل عمل بصیرت اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، اس دن کے مباحثے کے لیے ماحول ساز گار بنایا ۔
مشاورت نے متنوع گروپ کے 50 سے زیادہ پیشہ ور افراد کو اکٹھا کیا جس میں صنعتی اداروں ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، بڑے کاروباری ادارے، ہنر کی تربیت کے ادارے، اکیڈمیا، دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی ادارے شامل تھے تاکہ لاجسٹکس میں صنفی شمولیت کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر بات چیت اور حکمت عملی بنائی جا سکے۔ اس تقریب نے ایک معاون ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو لاجسٹک چین کی تمام سطحوں پر خواتین کی شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بحث کے دوران لاجسٹک افرادی قوت میں خواتین کے داخلے اور برقرار رکھنے میں رکاوٹ بننے والے مختلف چیلنجوں کو الگ کیا گیا۔ موضوعات بنیادی ڈھانچے کی رکاوٹوں سے لے کر پالیسی اصلاحات کی ضرورت تک ہیں جو خواتین کے تحفظ، تربیت اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
بات چیت میں ڈرائیونگ کی جدت اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں خواتین کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس شعبے میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے دنیا بھر سے کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور بہترین طریقوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا گیا۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، لاجسٹکس کےشعبے کا مطالعہ خواتین کی افرادی قوت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں سے وسیع فیڈ بیک حاصل کرے گا۔