Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Gandhinagar
Participants from 18 institutions in the Western region actively engaged in the workshop
DoT-SRI presented roadmap for beyond 5G and 6G accelerated research for promoting generation of Indian IPRs
Generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Gandhinagar with funding from DoT
22 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in Ghaziabad recently hosted a two-day workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Gandhinagar. This significant event was inaugurated by Ms. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat. More than 100 participants from 18 institutions in the Western region actively participated in the workshop
The workshop aimed to nurture innovation in 5G technology use cases, particularly focusing on the establishment of a hundred 5G Use Case Labs across India, funded by the DoT. Alongside IIT Gandhinagar, these labs will be established in 18 institutions of the Western Region. Spearheaded by the Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI) division at DoT headquarters, the policy, implementation, and capacity-building aspects related to these labs are being meticulously managed to ensure timely installation and effective utilization by faculty, students, and start-up communities. These labs are part of the 100 5G Labs being established across the country, announced during the India Mobile Congress held in October last year.
During her address, Ms. Mona Khandhar underscored the importance of developing use cases for optimal utilization of 5G networks and urged for the swift rollout of the 100 5G Labs. She emphasized the need for enhanced coordination among academic institutions to leverage these labs effectively, while commending the DoT for its proactive initiative in their establishment. Professor Amit Prashant, Dean of Research and Development at IIT Gandhinagar, emphasized the necessity of innovation and lauded this initiative for its potential societal impact. Additionally, Shri Robert Ravi, Deputy Director General (SRI) at DoT, and Shri Atul Sinha, Deputy Director General at NTIPRIT also shared their insights with the participants
Throughout the workshop, various potential use cases of 5G were presented by startups and industry representatives such as M/s RJIO, M/s Elena Geo Systems, M/s CEQU Labs, M/s QPiAI India Pvt Limited, and M/s Finnara Technologies Pvt Limited, spanning sectors including enterprises, education, agriculture, health, and e-commerce. Deliberations were held among faculty members from IIT Gandhinagar, engineering colleges of the Western Region, industry representatives, researchers, students, and DoT officers.
The event culminated in a panel discussion featuring Shri Ajatshatru Somani, Additional Director General Telecom Gujarat LSA; Shri Atul Sinha, Deputy Director General at NTIPRIT; Shri Robert Ravi, Deputy Director General (SRI) at DoT; Professor Sameer Kulkarni from IIT Gandhinagar; Shri Sanjay, General Manager at TCIL; and Shri Rajesh Gupta, Deputy Director General (Wireless Access) at NTIPRIT.

संचार मंत्रालय
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी ने आईआईटी गांधीनगर में "5जी यूज केस लैब्स: अवेयरनेस एंड प्री-कमीशनिंग रेडीनेस" पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
इस कार्यशाला में पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के 18 संस्थानों के प्रतिभागियो ने सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया
डीओटी-एसआरआई ने भारतीय आईपीआर के सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 5जी और 6जी से परे त्वरित अनुसंधान के लिए रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया
दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा वित्तीय पोषण के माध्यम से 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी यूज केस पर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के साथ-साथ आईआईटी गांधीनगर में 5जी केस लैब स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं
22 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संस्थान (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी), दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ,गाजियाबाद ने हाल ही में आईआईची गांधीनगर में "5जी यूज केस लैब्स: अवेयरनेस एंड प्री-कमीशनिंग रेडीनेस" पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की प्रधान सचिव, सुश्री मोना खानधर ने किया। इस कार्यशाला में पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के 18 संस्थानों के 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग के मामलों में नवाचार का पोषण करना है, विशेष रूप से दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा वित्त पोषित के माध्यम से पूरे देश में 100 5जी यूज केस लैब की स्थापना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। आईआईटी गांधीनगर के साथ-साथ पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के 18 संस्थानों में इन लैब की स्थापना की जाएगी। इसके लिए दूरसंचार विभाग- मुख्यालय के अधीन मानक-अनुसंधान और विकास-नवाचार (एसआरआई) प्रभाग शिक्षकों, छात्रों और स्टार्टअप समुदायों द्वारा समय पर स्थापना व प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए 5जी प्रयोगशालाओं से संबंधित नीति, कार्यान्वयन और क्षमता निर्माण से संबंधित पहलुओं का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। ये प्रयोगशालाएं पूरे देश में स्थापित की जा रही 100 5जी लैब का हिस्सा हैं, जिनकी घोषणा अक्टूबर, 2023 में आयोजित इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के दौरान की गई थी।
अपने संबोधन में, सुश्री मोना खानधर ने 5जी नेटवर्क का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने वाले मामलों को विकसित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और 100 5जी लैब की शुरुआत तेजी से करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इन प्रयोगशालाओं का प्रभावी रूप से लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जबकि उनकी स्थापना में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की सराहना की। आईआईटी गांधीनगर में अनुसंधान और विकास के डीन, प्रोफेसर अमित प्रशांत ने नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और संभावित सकारात्मक सामाजिक प्रभाव पड़ने के लिए इस पहल की सराहना की। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री रॉबर्ट रवि, उप महानिदेशक (एसआरआई) दूरसंचार विभाग और श्री अतुल सिन्हा, उप महानिदेशक, एनटीआईपीआरआईटी ने भी प्रतिभागियों के साथ अपने विचारों को साझा किया।
पूरे कार्यशाला के दौरान, उद्यमों, शिक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और ई-कॉमर्स सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में फैले स्टार्टअप और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों जैसे मैसर्स आरजेआईओ, मैसर्स एलेना जियो सिस्टम्स, मेसर्स सीईक्यूयू लैब्स, मैसर्स क्यूपीआईएआई इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और मैसर्स फिनारा टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा 5जी के विभिन्न संभावित उपयोगों की जानकारी दी। इस कार्यशाला में आईआईटी गांधीनगर, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों के संकाय सदस्यों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों ने आपस में विचार-विमर्श किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एक पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जिसमें श्री अजातशत्रु सोमानी, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक दूरसंचार गुजरात एलएसए; श्री अतुल सिन्हा, एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के उप महानिदेशक; श्री रॉबर्ट रवि, दूरसंचार विभाग के उप महानिदेशक (एसआरआई); समीर कुलकर्णी, आईआईटी गांधीनगर में प्रोफेसर; श्री संजय, टीसीआईएल में महाप्रबंधक; और श्री राजेश गुप्ता, उप महानिदेशक (वायरलेस एक्सेस) एनटीआईपीआरआईटी शामिल हुए।