Ministry of Communications
NTIPRIT holds workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Gandhinagar
Participants from 18 institutions in the Western region actively engaged in the workshop
DoT-SRI presented roadmap for beyond 5G and 6G accelerated research for promoting generation of Indian IPRs
Generating awareness about 5G technology use cases and the 5G Use Case Lab set up in IIT Gandhinagar with funding from DoT
22 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in Ghaziabad recently hosted a two-day workshop on “5G Use Case Labs: Awareness and Pre-Commissioning Readiness” at IIT Gandhinagar. This significant event was inaugurated by Ms. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat. More than 100 participants from 18 institutions in the Western region actively participated in the workshop
The workshop aimed to nurture innovation in 5G technology use cases, particularly focusing on the establishment of a hundred 5G Use Case Labs across India, funded by the DoT. Alongside IIT Gandhinagar, these labs will be established in 18 institutions of the Western Region. Spearheaded by the Standards-R&D-Innovation (SRI) division at DoT headquarters, the policy, implementation, and capacity-building aspects related to these labs are being meticulously managed to ensure timely installation and effective utilization by faculty, students, and start-up communities. These labs are part of the 100 5G Labs being established across the country, announced during the India Mobile Congress held in October last year.
During her address, Ms. Mona Khandhar underscored the importance of developing use cases for optimal utilization of 5G networks and urged for the swift rollout of the 100 5G Labs. She emphasized the need for enhanced coordination among academic institutions to leverage these labs effectively, while commending the DoT for its proactive initiative in their establishment. Professor Amit Prashant, Dean of Research and Development at IIT Gandhinagar, emphasized the necessity of innovation and lauded this initiative for its potential societal impact. Additionally, Shri Robert Ravi, Deputy Director General (SRI) at DoT, and Shri Atul Sinha, Deputy Director General at NTIPRIT also shared their insights with the participants
Throughout the workshop, various potential use cases of 5G were presented by startups and industry representatives such as M/s RJIO, M/s Elena Geo Systems, M/s CEQU Labs, M/s QPiAI India Pvt Limited, and M/s Finnara Technologies Pvt Limited, spanning sectors including enterprises, education, agriculture, health, and e-commerce. Deliberations were held among faculty members from IIT Gandhinagar, engineering colleges of the Western Region, industry representatives, researchers, students, and DoT officers.
The event culminated in a panel discussion featuring Shri Ajatshatru Somani, Additional Director General Telecom Gujarat LSA; Shri Atul Sinha, Deputy Director General at NTIPRIT; Shri Robert Ravi, Deputy Director General (SRI) at DoT; Professor Sameer Kulkarni from IIT Gandhinagar; Shri Sanjay, General Manager at TCIL; and Shri Rajesh Gupta, Deputy Director General (Wireless Access) at NTIPRIT.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں ’’5 جی یوز کیس لیبس: اویئرنیس اینڈ پری کمیشننگ ریڈینس‘‘ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ میں مغربی خطے کے 18 اداروں کے شرکاء نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا
ڈی او ٹی- ایس آر آئی نے آئی پی آر کی انڈین جنریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 5 جی اور 6 جی سے آگے کی تیز رفتار تحقیق کا روڈ میپ پیش کیا
5 جی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے معاملات کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ڈی او ٹی کی فنڈنگ سے آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں 5 جی یوز کیس لیب کا قیام مقصد
22 MAR 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ، اینوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی) نے غازی آباد میں ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے شعبہ (ڈی او ٹی) کے تحت حال ہی میں آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں ’’5جی یوز کیس لیبس: اویئرنیس اینڈ پری کمیشننگ ریڈینس‘‘ پر ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ اس اہم تقریب کا افتتاح حکومت گجرات کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ مونا کھنڈھار نے کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں مغربی خطے کے 18 اداروں کے 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد 5جی ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے معاملات میں جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا تھا، خاص طور پر پورے ہندوستان میں ڈی او ٹی کی مالی اعانت سے سو 5جی یوز کیس لیبس کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے۔ آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کے ساتھ ساتھ مغربی خطہ کے 18 اداروں میں یہ لیبز قائم کی جائیں گی۔ ڈی او ٹی ہیڈکوارٹر میں اسٹینڈرڈز- آر اینڈ ڈی -انوویشن (ایس آر آئی) ڈویژن کی سربراہی میں، ان لیبز سے متعلق پالیسی، عمل درآمد اور صلاحیت سازی کے پہلوؤں کو تندہی کے ساتھ منظم کیا جارہا ہے، تاکہ ان کی بروقت تنصیب کی جاسکے اور فیکلٹی، طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹیز کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ یہ لیبز ملک بھر میں قائم ہونے والی 100، 5 جی لیبز کا حصہ ہیں، جس کا اعلان گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں منعقدہ انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، محترمہ مونا کھنڈھار نے 5جی نیٹ ورکس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے یوز کیسز تیار کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور 100، 5جی لیبز کے تیزی سے شروعات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان لیبز سے مؤثر طریقے پر فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جبکہ ان کے قیام میں ڈی او ٹی کے فعال اقدام کی تعریف کی۔ پروفیسر امت پرشانت، ڈین آف ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر، نے اختراع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس کے ممکنہ سماجی اثرات کے لیے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی۔ مزید برآں، ڈی او ٹی میں جناب رابرٹ روی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایس آر آئی) اور این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اتل سنہا نے بھی شرکاء کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔
پوری ورکشاپ کے دوران، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے نمائندوں جیسے میسرز آر جے آئی او، میسرز ایلینا جیو سسٹمز، میسرز سی ای کیو یو لیبز، میسرز کیو پی آئی اے ایل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور میسرز فنارا ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، جو کہ کاروباری اداروں، تعلیم، زراعت، صحت اور ای کامرس جیسے شعبوں پر محیط ہیں، کی طرف سے 5جی کے مختلف ممکنہ استعمال کے معاملات پیش کیے گئے۔ آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کے فیکلٹی ممبران، ویسٹرن ریجن کے انجینئرنگ کالجوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں، محققین، طلباء اور ڈی او ٹی افسران کے درمیان بات چیت ہوئی۔
تقریب کا اختتام ایک پینل ڈسکشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں جناب اجات شترو سومانی، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ٹیلی کام گجرات ایل ایس اے؛ جناب اتل سنہا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی؛ جناب رابرٹ روی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ایس آر آئی)، ڈی او ٹی؛ پروفیسر سمیر کلکرنی، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر ؛ جناب سنجے، جنرل منیجر ٹی سی آئی ایل؛ اور جناب راجیش گپتا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (وائرلیس ایکسس) این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی نے حصہ لیا۔