Ministry of Defence
INDIA - MOZAMBIQUE - TANZANIA TRILATERAL EXERCISE IMT TRILAT- 2024
21 MAR 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tir and INS Sujata will participate in the forthcoming second edition of India Mozambique Tanzania (IMT) Tri Lateral (TRILAT) Exercise, a joint maritime exercise scheduled from 21-29 Mar 24. The first edition of IMT TRILAT exercise conducted in Oct 22, saw participation of INS Tarkash with the Tanzanian and Mozambique Navies.
The current edition of the exercise is planned in two phases. As part of the harbour phase scheduled from 21-24 Mar 24, Naval ships Tir and Sujata will engage with the respective Navies at the ports of Zanzibar (Tanzania) and Maputo (Mozambique). This phase would begin with a Planning Conference followed by conduct of joint harbour training activities like Damage Control, Fire Fighting, Visit Board Search and Seizure procedures, Medical Lectures, Casualty Evacuation and Diving operations. The sea phase of the exercise is scheduled from 24-27 Mar 24 covering practical aspects of countering asymmetric threats, Visit Board Search and Seizure procedures, boat handling, manoeuvres and firing exercise. A joint EEZ surveillance is also planned during the sea phase. The exercise will conclude with a joint debrief scheduled at Nacala (Mozambique).
During the harbour stay, Indian Naval ships would be open for visitors and partake in sports & cultural exchanges with host Navies. Training visits for sea trainees of 106 Integrated Officers Training Course are also planned at the respective ports.
VQO6.JPG)
O4P3.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت - موزمبیق - تنزانیہ سہ فریقی مشق آئی ایم ٹی ٹریلیٹ - 2024
21 MAR 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس تیر اور آئی این ایس سجاتا بھارت – موزمبیق – تنزانیہ (آئی ایم ٹی) ٹرائی لیٹرل (ٹریلیٹ) مشق کے آئندہ دوسرے ایڈیشن میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ یہ ایک مشترکہ بحری مشق ہے جو 21 سے 29 مارچ 24 کو ہو رہی ہے ۔ آئی ایم ٹی ٹریلیٹ کی پہلی مشق 22 اکتوبر کو ہوئی، جس میں آئی این ایس ترکش نے تنزانیہ اور موزمبیق کی بحریہ کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ۔
مشق کے موجودہ ایڈیشن کی منصوبہ بندی دو مرحلوں میں کی گئی ہے ۔ 21 سے 24 مارچ تک طے شدہ بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بحری جہاز تیر اور سجاتا تنزانیہ میں زنجبار اور موزمبیق میں ماپوتو کی بندرگاہوں پر متعلقہ بحری افواج کے ساتھ مشغول ہوں گے ۔ یہ مرحلہ منصوبہ بندی کانفرنس سے شروع ہوگا جس کے بعد مشترکہ بندرگاہ کی تربیتی سرگرمیاں جیسے ڈیمیج کنٹرول ، فائر فائٹنگ ، وزٹ بورڈ کی تلاش اور قبضے کے طریقہ کار ، طبی لیکچرز ، ڈیزاسٹر انخلاء اور غوطہ خوری کے آپریشنز شامل ہیں ۔ مشق کا سمندری مرحلہ 24 سے 27 مارچ 24 تک ہوگا ، جس میں غیر متناسب خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے عملی پہلو ، وزٹ بورڈ کی تلاشی اور قبضے کے طریقہ کار ، کشتیوں کے آپریشن ، مشقیں اور فائرنگ کی مشقیں شامل ہوں گی ۔ سمندری مرحلے کے دوران ایک مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مشق ناکالا (موزمبیق) میں مشترکہ ڈیبریفنگ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی ۔
اپنے بندرگاہ پر قیام کے دوران ، بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز زائرین کے لیے کھلے رہیں گے اور میزبان بحریہ کے ساتھ کھیلوں اور ثقافتی تبادلوں میں حصہ لیں گے ۔ 106 انٹیگریٹڈ آفیسر ٹریننگ کورس کے سمندری تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے متعلقہ بندرگاہوں کے تربیتی دوروں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ۔
VQO6.JPG)
O4P3.JPG)
……………..
(ش ح ۔ ش ت ۔ ت ح)
U No. 6295