Ministry of Defence
INDIA - MOZAMBIQUE - TANZANIA TRILATERAL EXERCISE IMT TRILAT- 2024
21 MAR 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tir and INS Sujata will participate in the forthcoming second edition of India Mozambique Tanzania (IMT) Tri Lateral (TRILAT) Exercise, a joint maritime exercise scheduled from 21-29 Mar 24. The first edition of IMT TRILAT exercise conducted in Oct 22, saw participation of INS Tarkash with the Tanzanian and Mozambique Navies.
The current edition of the exercise is planned in two phases. As part of the harbour phase scheduled from 21-24 Mar 24, Naval ships Tir and Sujata will engage with the respective Navies at the ports of Zanzibar (Tanzania) and Maputo (Mozambique). This phase would begin with a Planning Conference followed by conduct of joint harbour training activities like Damage Control, Fire Fighting, Visit Board Search and Seizure procedures, Medical Lectures, Casualty Evacuation and Diving operations. The sea phase of the exercise is scheduled from 24-27 Mar 24 covering practical aspects of countering asymmetric threats, Visit Board Search and Seizure procedures, boat handling, manoeuvres and firing exercise. A joint EEZ surveillance is also planned during the sea phase. The exercise will conclude with a joint debrief scheduled at Nacala (Mozambique).
During the harbour stay, Indian Naval ships would be open for visitors and partake in sports & cultural exchanges with host Navies. Training visits for sea trainees of 106 Integrated Officers Training Course are also planned at the respective ports.
VQO6.JPG)
O4P3.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत - मोज़ाम्बिक - तंजानिया त्रिपक्षीय अभ्यास आईएमटी ट्रिलैट- 2024
21 MAR 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस तिर और आईएनएस सुजाता भारत – मोजाम्बिक - तंजानिया (आईएमटी) ट्राई लेटरल (ट्रिलैट) अभ्यास के आगामी दूसरे संस्करण में भाग लेंगे। यह 21-29 मार्च 24 को होने वाला एक संयुक्त समुद्री अभ्यास है। आईएमटी ट्रिलैट का पहला अभ्यास 22 अक्टूबर को हुआ था, जिसमें, तंजानिया और मोज़ाम्बिक की नौसेनाओं के साथ आईएनएस तरकश की भागीदारी हुई थी।
अभ्यास के वर्तमान संस्करण की योजना दो चरणों में बनाई गई है। 21-24 मार्च 24 को निर्धारित बंदरगाह चरण के हिस्से के रूप में, नौसेना के जहाज तिर और सुजाता तंजानिया के ज़ंज़ीबार और मोज़ाम्बिक के मापुटो बंदरगाहों पर संबंधित नौसेनाओं के साथ सहभागी होंगे। यह चरण एक योजना सम्मेलन के साथ शुरू होगा जिसके बाद क्षति नियंत्रण, अग्निशमन, विजिट बोर्ड खोज और जब्ती प्रक्रियाओं, चिकित्सा व्याख्यान, आपदा निकासी और गोताखोरी संचालन जैसी संयुक्त बंदरगाह प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों का संचालन किया जाएगा। अभ्यास का समुद्री चरण 24-27 मार्च 24 को होगा, जिसमें विषम खतरों का मुकाबला करने, विज़िट बोर्ड खोज और जब्ती प्रक्रियाओं, नौका संचालन, युद्धाभ्यास और फायरिंग अभ्यास के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। समुद्री चरण के दौरान एक संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी की भी योजना बनाई गई है। यह अभ्यास नकाला (मोज़ाम्बिक) में संयुक्त विवरण के साथ समाप्त होगा।
बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए खुले रहेंगे और मेजबान नौसेनाओं के साथ खेल और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में भाग लेंगे। 106 एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए संबंधित बंदरगाहों पर प्रशिक्षण दौरों की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
VQO6.JPG)
O4P3.JPG)