Ministry of Defence
STATION COMMANDERS’ WORKSHOP CONCLUDES AT NAVAL HEADQUARTERS, NEW DELHI
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), along with Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President Naval Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) addressed the Station Commanders, at the Workshop being held for the first time at New Delhi.
20 MAR 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of the Station Commanders’ Workshop (SCW 24/1), an assembly of the Station Commanders across the Navy who provide administrative and functional support to Operational units, was held at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi from 18 - 20 Mar 24. The three-day Workshop was attended by more than 100 delegates representing all naval stations, as well as officers from Naval Headquarters (NHQ) and Command Headquarters. The workshop was also attended by the Commanding Officers of various Naval Hospital, officers from Naval Armament Inspection (NAI) Units and the Material Organisations (MOs). The Key Focus Areas steered by the NHQ for SCW 24/1 were Works, Logistics and Intelligence. In addition, DGMS(N) presented a report on the operations of Early Intervention Centres in all the Commands and NHQ. EIC book manuscript was also released on the occasion by Admiral R Hari Kumar, CNS, Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA and Surg Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, DGMS(N).
Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President NWWA, conducted an information session on NWWA which was attended by the Station Commanders, Unit heads of MOs, NLCs, NAIs and NWWA members. She familiarized them with recent initiatives undertaken by NWWA, for the benefit of the naval community including Early Intervention Centres, and emphasized the role of leadership in ensuring community welfare. She also shared with the Station Commanders the forthcoming initiatives of NWWA. NWWA Coffee table book was also released by President NWWA and NWWA committee members during the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुई, एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
नौसेना स्टाफ (सीएनएस) प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने नेवल वेलफेयर एंड वैलनेस एसोसिएशन (एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार के साथ नई दिल्ली में पहली बार आयोजित स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
20 MAR 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना के स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला (एससीडब्ल्यू 24/1) का तीसरा संस्करण 18 से 20 मार्च 2024 तक नौसेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। यह स्टेशन कमांडरों की एक सभा है, जो परिचालन इकाइयों को प्रशासनिक एवं कार्यात्मक सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला में सभी नौसेना स्टेशनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ नौसेना मुख्यालय (एनएचक्यू) और कमान मुख्यालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में विभिन्न नौसेना अस्पताल के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों, नौसेना आयुध निरीक्षण (एनएआई) इकाइयों और सामग्री संगठनों (एमओ) के अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। स्टेशन कमांडरों की कार्यशाला 24/1 के लिए नौसेना मुख्यालय द्वारा संचालित मुख्य रूप से ध्यान दिये जाने वाले क्षेत्र कार्य, रसद और खुफिया कार्यक्रम थे। इसके अलावा, डीजीएमएस (एन) ने सभी कमानों और नौसेना मुख्यालय में प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप केंद्रों के संचालन पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। इस अवसर पर एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, सीएनएस, श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार, अध्यक्ष एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए तथा सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन, डीजीएमएस (एन) द्वारा ईआईसी पुस्तक की पांडुलिपि का विमोचन भी किया गया।
नवल वेलफेयर एंड वैलनेस एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए पर एक सूचना सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। जिसमें स्टेशन कमांडरों, एमओ के यूनिट प्रमुखों, एनएलसी, एनएआई और एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने उन्हें प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप केंद्रों सहित नौसेना से जुड़े लोगों के लाभ के लिए एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए द्वारा संचालित की गई हालिया पहलों से परिचित कराया और सामुदायिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने में नेतृत्व की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्टेशन कमांडरों के साथ नवल वेलफेयर एंड वैलनेस एसोसिएशन की आगामी पहलों को भी साझा किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान नवल वेलफेयर एंड वैलनेस एसोसिएशन अध्यक्ष और एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए समिति के सदस्यों द्वारा एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी विमोचन किया गया।