Vice President's Secretariat
CAA aims to provide relief to persecuted minorities without infringing upon rights of any existing citizens - Vice President
Unfortunate that some fail to recognise soothing impact of CAA on human rights of persecuted minorities in neighbourhood, says VP
India over the ages has been a proud champion of pluralism, notes the Vice-President
Bharat is obvious global spiritual centre, defining world discourse inspired by a deep commitment to spiritualism- VP
Timeless wisdom of our spiritual heritage serves as guiding light to humanity - Vice-President Dhankhar
Vice-President addresses valedictory ceremony of Global Spirituality Mahotsav in Hyderabad today
16 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today highlighted India’s role over the ages as ‘a proud champion of pluralism’, with the principle of Sarv Dharm Samabhav at the heart of its civilisational ethos.
Noting that the Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) “aims to provide relief to persecuted minorities without infringing upon rights of existing citizens”, the Vice-President said, “It is unfortunate that some fail to recognise the soothing impact from human rights perspective on persecuted minorities in the neighbourhood.”
Addressing the valedictory ceremony of the Global Spirituality Mahotsav at the Kanha Shanti Vanam in Hyderabad today, the Vice-President underlined that Bharat is an “obvious global spiritual centre, defining world discourse inspired by a deep commitment to spiritualism.” It is a natural place for spiritual growth, where one can discover sublimity, virtuosity and rectitude, he said.
Highlighting that spirituality has been deeply ingrained in the fabric of Bharat, the Vice-President said “Our religion, ethics, philosophy, literature, art, architecture, dance, music, and even our polity and socio-economic order have been constantly influenced and moulded by the inspiring force of spirituality.”
Drawing attention to Swami Vivekananda’s “pivotal role” in introducing the world to India’s spiritual wisdom, the Vice-President made reference to the historic Chicago address of 1893 at the Parliament of Religions. “Swami Vivekananda’s appeal for ‘Harmony and Peace, and not Dissention’ is need of our times as never before,” the Vice-President stressed.
Stating that the timeless wisdom of India’s spiritual heritage serves as a guiding light to humanity in a world faced by technological advancements and material pursuits, Shri Dhankhar quoted Mahatma Gandhi, recognising that “the Earth has enough for everyone’s need, but not for everyone’s greed.” “Spirituality is an impactful antidote to this human greed,” he underlined.
Emphasising the position of Bharat as “a beacon of hope and enlightenment in a world plagued by rising geopolitical tensions, repression, intolerance and injustice”, the Vice-President called for all to uphold the values of diversity and tolerance. “The world today needs spirited performance of mankind to generate an ecosystem of sustainable development and global peace,” he said.
Governor of Telangana, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan; Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy; Culture Minister of Telangana, Shri Jupally Krishna Rao; Global Guide of Heartfulness, Shri Kamlesh D Patel and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम (सीएए) का उद्देश्य मौजूदा नागरिकों के अधिकारों का हनन किए बिना प्रताड़ित अल्पसंख्यकों को राहत देना है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि कुछ लोग पड़ोसी देशों में सताए गए अल्पसंख्यकों पर मानवाधिकार के नजरिए से सीएए के सुखद प्रभाव के ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य को समझ नहीं पाए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, भारत सदियों से बहुलवाद का समर्थक रहा है
भारत स्पष्ट रूप से वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक केंद्र है, जो आध्यात्मिकता के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित विश्व संवाद को परिभाषित करता है : उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारी आध्यात्मिक विरासत का कालातीत ज्ञान मानवता के लिए मार्गदर्शक के रूप में काम करता है: उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज हैदराबाद में आयोजित वैश्विक आध्यात्मिकता महोत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
16 MAR 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
आज भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने वर्षों से भारत की भूमिका को 'बहुलवाद का गौरवपूर्ण प्रहरी' के रूप में रेखांकित किया। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि इसके सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के हृदय में सर्व धर्म समभाव का सिद्धांत है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम (सीएए) का उल्लेख करते हुए कि इसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा नागरिकों के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन किए बिना उत्पीड़ित अल्पसंख्यकों को राहत प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि कुछ लोग पड़ोसी देशों में सताए गए अल्पसंख्यकों पर मानवाधिकार के नजरिए से सीएए के सुखद प्रभाव के ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य को समझ नहीं पाए।
हैदराबाद के कान्हा शांति वनम में आयोजित वैश्विक आध्यात्मिकता महोत्सव के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए आज उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत स्पष्ट रूप से वैश्विक आध्यात्मिक केंद्र है, जो आध्यात्मिकता के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित विश्व संवाद को परिभाषित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आध्यात्मिक विकास के लिए प्राकृतिक स्थान है, जहां कोई भी व्यक्ति उन्नति, सद्गुण और सत्यता की खोज कर सकता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के ताने-बाने में आध्यात्मिकता गहराई से समाई हुई है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा धर्म, नैतिकता, दर्शन, साहित्य, कला, वास्तुकला, नृत्य, संगीत और यहां तक कि हमारी राजनीति और सामाजिक-आर्थिक व्यवस्था भी आध्यात्मिकता की प्रेरक शक्ति से प्रभावित है और इसमें ढली हुई है।
विश्व को भारत के आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान से परिचित कराने में स्वामी विवेकानंद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने 1893 में शिकागो में आयोजित धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद द्वारा दिए गए ऐतिहासिक संबोधन का भी उल्लेख किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वामी विवेकानंद की 'सद्भाव और शांति, असहमति नहीं' की अपील हमारे समय की आवश्यकता है, जो पहले कभी नहीं थी।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत का कालातीत ज्ञान तकनीकी प्रगति और भौतिक खोज से जूझ रही दुनिया में मानवता के लिए मार्गदर्शक के रूप में काम करता है। श्री धनखड़ ने महात्मा गांधी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि पृथ्वी पर सभी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है, लेकिन पृथ्वी किसी के लालच को पूरा नहीं कर सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि मानवीय लालच को खत्म करने में आध्यात्मिकता एक प्रभावशाली विषनाशक औषधि जैसी है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बढ़ते भू-राजनीतिक तनाव, दमन, असहिष्णुता और अन्याय से त्रस्त दुनिया में भारत की स्थिति को 'आशा और ज्ञान का प्रतीक' बताया। उन्होंने सभी से विविधता और सहिष्णुता के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व को आज सतत विकास और वैश्विक शांति का इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए मानव जाति को उत्साह के साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सौंदर्यराजन, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, तेलंगाना के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जुपल्ली कृष्ण राव, हार्टफुलनेस के वैश्विक मार्गदर्शक श्री कमलेश डी. पटेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।