Ministry of Coal
Measures being taken by Govt to promote indigenous manufacturing and self-reliance in the coal sector
15 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) is committed to advancing the Make in India agenda in the coal mining sector, in line with the government's vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Recognizing the importance of indigenous manufacturing and self-reliance, the MoC has been actively collaborating with stakeholders to implement policies and initiatives that foster domestic production and innovation.
In collaboration with Coal India Ltd (CIL), the MoC has initiated several measures to promote indigenous manufacturing and support local suppliers. Domestic manufacturers are being given opportunities to showcase their capabilities through trial orders at CIL and contribute to the development of the coal mining sector. Trial tenders have been floated for various equipment, including wheel dozers, crawler dozers, motor graders, and tyre handlers, among others, providing opportunities for domestic manufacturers to participate and contribute to the growth of the sector.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal is working closely with CPSEs to streamline procurement procedures and provide incentives for domestic manufacturers. As part of this effort, relaxations in Security Deposit, Liquidated Damages, and Risk Purchase have been incorporated in trial orders, creating a conducive environment for the growth of new sources.
In addition, the Government has mandated Preferential Purchase Policy - Make in India (PPP-MII) guidelines issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in all tenders. This policy grants preference to Class-I Local Suppliers, further incentivizing domestic manufacturing and promoting self-reliance in the coal mining sector.
Currently, Coal India Limited possesses a fleet comprising 4,120 indigenous Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) units of diverse types and capacities, out of a total fleet strength of 4,747. Looking ahead, projections indicate a tentative future requirement of indigenous HEMM within CIL to reach 19,035 units, against an overall requirement of 20,155 units.
The Ministry has mandated incorporating the following recommendations put forth by committees on Make in India initiatives, which have been implemented by Coal India Limited (CIL):
• Relaxed Minimum guaranteed availability for High-Capacity equipment in future trial tenders.
• Provenness criteria relaxations for indigenously manufacturing the same model being operated worldwide.
• Separate trial tenders for hiring newly developed indigenous Mass Production Technology (MPT) equipment without provenness in UG Mines with relaxation in clauses.
• Manufacturers have been provided the option to participate in the Revenue Sharing Model of Mine Development cum Operator (MDO) tenders in Open Cast (OC) Mines.
These measures underscore the government's dedication to promoting indigenous manufacturing and self-reliance in the coal sector. Through collaborative efforts between the Ministry of Coal, with its CPSEs, and other stakeholders, the government aims to drive sustainable growth, foster innovation, and create employment opportunities in the coal mining sector, contributing to the nation's economic development and self-sufficiency.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी विनिर्माण और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई उपाय किए जा रहे हैं
15 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में मेक इन इंडिया एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। स्वदेशी विनिर्माण और आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व को देखते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू उत्पादन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों और पहलों को लागू करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के सहयोग से, कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। घरेलू निर्माताओं को सीआईएल में परीक्षण आदेशों के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने और कोयला खनन क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान करने के अवसर दिए जा रहे हैं। व्हील डोजर, क्रॉलर डोजर, मोटर ग्रेडर और टायर हैंडलर सहित विभिन्न उपकरणों के लिए परीक्षण निविदाएं जारी की गई हैं, जिनसे घरेलू निर्माताओं को भाग लेने और क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान करने का अवसर मिला है।
इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और घरेलू निर्माताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सीपीएसई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। इस प्रयास के एक हिस्से के रूप में, सुरक्षा जमा राशि, परिसमाप्त क्षति और जोखिम खरीद में छूट को परीक्षण आदेशों में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे नए स्रोतों के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार हुआ है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने सभी निविदाओं में उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा जारी प्राथमिकता खरीद नीति - मेक इन इंडिया (पीपीपी-एमआईआई) दिशानिर्देशों को अनिवार्य कर दिया है। यह नीति श्रेणी-I स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को प्राथमिकता देती है, घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करती है और कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देती है।
वर्तमान में, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के बेड़े में 4,747 मशीन हैं, जिनमें 4,120 विभिन्न प्रकार और क्षमताओं की स्वदेशी हेवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) इकाइयां शामिल हैं। अनुमान है कि सीआईएल की आवश्यकता बढ़कर 20,155 इकाइयों की हो जायेगी, जिसमें स्वदेशी एचईएमएम की अस्थायी आवश्यकता 19,035 इकाइयों की होगी।
मंत्रालय ने मेक इन इंडिया पहल पर समितियों द्वारा दी गई निम्नलिखित सिफारिशों को शामिल करना अनिवार्य कर दिया है, जिन्हें कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया है:
• भविष्य के परीक्षण निविदाओं में उच्च क्षमता वाले उपकरणों के लिए न्यूनतम गारंटी उपलब्धता में छूट।
• दुनिया भर में परिचालित किये जा रहे मॉडल के स्वदेशी निर्माण के लिए सिद्धता मानदंड में छूट।
• शर्तों में छूट के साथ, यूजी खदानों में बिना सिद्धता के नव विकसित बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के तकनीक (एमपीटी) वाले स्वदेशी उपकरण किराए पर लेने के लिए अलग से परीक्षण निविदाएं।
• निर्माताओं को खुले (ओसी) खदानों में खान विकास सह संचालक (एमडीओ) निविदाओं के राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल में भाग लेने का विकल्प प्रदान किया गया है।
ये उपाय कोयला क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी विनिर्माण और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के संकल्प को रेखांकित करते हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय, सीपीएसई और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से, सरकार का लक्ष्य सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना और कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करना है, जिनसे देश के आर्थिक विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान मिलेगा।