Ministry of Coal
Measures being taken by Govt to promote indigenous manufacturing and self-reliance in the coal sector
15 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) is committed to advancing the Make in India agenda in the coal mining sector, in line with the government's vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Recognizing the importance of indigenous manufacturing and self-reliance, the MoC has been actively collaborating with stakeholders to implement policies and initiatives that foster domestic production and innovation.
In collaboration with Coal India Ltd (CIL), the MoC has initiated several measures to promote indigenous manufacturing and support local suppliers. Domestic manufacturers are being given opportunities to showcase their capabilities through trial orders at CIL and contribute to the development of the coal mining sector. Trial tenders have been floated for various equipment, including wheel dozers, crawler dozers, motor graders, and tyre handlers, among others, providing opportunities for domestic manufacturers to participate and contribute to the growth of the sector.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal is working closely with CPSEs to streamline procurement procedures and provide incentives for domestic manufacturers. As part of this effort, relaxations in Security Deposit, Liquidated Damages, and Risk Purchase have been incorporated in trial orders, creating a conducive environment for the growth of new sources.
In addition, the Government has mandated Preferential Purchase Policy - Make in India (PPP-MII) guidelines issued by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in all tenders. This policy grants preference to Class-I Local Suppliers, further incentivizing domestic manufacturing and promoting self-reliance in the coal mining sector.
Currently, Coal India Limited possesses a fleet comprising 4,120 indigenous Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) units of diverse types and capacities, out of a total fleet strength of 4,747. Looking ahead, projections indicate a tentative future requirement of indigenous HEMM within CIL to reach 19,035 units, against an overall requirement of 20,155 units.
The Ministry has mandated incorporating the following recommendations put forth by committees on Make in India initiatives, which have been implemented by Coal India Limited (CIL):
• Relaxed Minimum guaranteed availability for High-Capacity equipment in future trial tenders.
• Provenness criteria relaxations for indigenously manufacturing the same model being operated worldwide.
• Separate trial tenders for hiring newly developed indigenous Mass Production Technology (MPT) equipment without provenness in UG Mines with relaxation in clauses.
• Manufacturers have been provided the option to participate in the Revenue Sharing Model of Mine Development cum Operator (MDO) tenders in Open Cast (OC) Mines.
These measures underscore the government's dedication to promoting indigenous manufacturing and self-reliance in the coal sector. Through collaborative efforts between the Ministry of Coal, with its CPSEs, and other stakeholders, the government aims to drive sustainable growth, foster innovation, and create employment opportunities in the coal mining sector, contributing to the nation's economic development and self-sufficiency.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے میں دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے كئے جانے والے اقدامات
15 MAR 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق۔میک ان انڈیا ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ اور خود انحصاری کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ كی وزارت ذمہ داران کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہی ہے تاکہ ایسی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کو نافذ کیا جا سکے جو گھریلو پیداوار اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیں۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ تعاون میں ایم او سی نے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مقامی سپلائرز کی مدد کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ گھریلو صنعت کاروں کو کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں آزمائشی آرڈرز کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وہیل ڈوزر، کرالر ڈوزر، موٹر گریڈرز اور ٹائر ہینڈلرز سمیت مختلف آلات کے لیے آزمائشی ٹینڈرز جاری کیے گئے ہیں اورملکی صنعت کاروں کو اس شعبے کی ترقی میں حصہ لینے اور تعاون کرنے کے مواقع فراہم كیے جا رہے ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں کوئلہ کی وزارت خریداری کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے اور گھریلو صنعت کاروں کو مراعات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی پی ایس ایز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کوشش کے تحت نئے ذرائع کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرتے ہوئے، آزمائشی آرڈرز میں سیکیورٹی ڈپازٹ، لیکویڈیٹڈ ڈیمیجز اور رسک پرچیز میں نرمی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں حکومت نے تمام ٹینڈروں میں ترجیحی خریداری کی پالیسی - میک ان انڈیا کے رہنما خطوط کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے جو كہ محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ہے۔ یہ پالیسی کلاس 1 کے مقامی سپلائرز کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مزید ترغیب دیتی ہے اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
فی الحال، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے پاس متنوع اقسام اور صلاحیتوں کی حامل 4,120 دیسی ہیوی ارتھ موونگ مشینری یونٹوں كا ایك بیڑا ہے۔ بیڑوں كی کل تعداد 4,747 ہے۔ تخمینوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سی آءی ایل کے اندر 19,035 یونٹوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے دیسی ایچ ای ایم ایم کی عارضی ضرورت ہے۔ جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 20,155 یونٹوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزارت نے میک ان انڈیا اقدامات پر کمیٹیوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مندرجہ ذیل سفارشات کو شامل کرنا لازمی قرار دیا ہے، جنہیں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے نافذ کیا ہے:
مستقبل کے ٹرائل ٹینڈرز میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے آلات کے لیے کم سے کم ضمانت کی آرام سے دستیابی۔ دنیا بھر میں چلائے جانے والے ایک ہی ماڈل کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے اثبات پذیری کے معیار میں نرمی۔ شقوں میں نرمی کے ساتھ یو جی مائنز میں بغیر ثبوت کے نئے تیار کردہ مقامی ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی آلات کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے علیحدہ ٹرائل ٹینڈرز۔ مینوفیکچررز کو اوپن کاسٹ مائنز میں مائن ڈیولپمنٹ کم آپریٹر ٹینڈرز کے ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل میں حصہ لینے کا اختیار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات کوئلے کے شعبے میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت، اس کے سی پی ایس ایز اور دیگر ذمہ داران کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور خود کفالت میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی، اختراع کو فروغ دینا اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔