Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG launched the National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW) 2023-24 to disseminate and replicate award winning e-governance initiatives
6th Webinar on the ‘Excellence in adopting Emerging Technologies’ held: Two award winning initiatives presented
15 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) has launched the monthly National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023-24) from September 22, 2023 to disseminate / replicate award winning e-governance initiatives of India. NeGW 2023-24 is a monthly event, tentatively held on the third Friday of every month.
The 6th National e-Governance Webinar under the theme "Excellence in adopting Emerging Technologies" was held today.
The following awarded initiatives were presented in the sixth webinar:
• Shri. Narasimha Komar, Addl. DGP (Administration), Police Department, Government of Gujarat showcased Trinetra: Integrated Command and Control Center (i3C). The initiative has increased the capabilities of police to keep surveillance over criminal activities, post incident investigation, traffic management and enforcement with the help of an extensive camera network spread across the state, video analytical tools and a team of trained engineers.
• Dr. Dibyajyoti Chutia, Head GID, North Eastern Space Applications Centre, Umiam, Meghalaya, Department of Space, Government of India highlighted North Eastern Spatial Data Repository (NeSDR). The project acts as a hub for geospatial big analytics that brings the center’s massive computational capabilities to address a variety of high-impact societal issues including deforestation, disaster, disease, food security, water management, climate monitoring and environmental protection.
The webinar was chaired by Shri V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG. He complemented the award-winning initiatives – Trinetra and NeSDR for harnessing the power of emerging technologies to enhance service delivery and bringing innovation in governance practices and recommended replication. The webinar was attended by 505 officials across the Nation including Principal Secretaries, AR Secretaries, IT Secretaries, of States/UTs, District Collectors, Police Departments, State Information Officers, academia from IITs/IIITs/NITs and other institutions.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے نے ایوارڈ یافتہ ای گورننس اقدامات کو پھیلانے اور نقل کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ای گورننس ویبینار سیریز (این ای جی ڈبلیو) 24-2023 کا آغاز کیا
‘ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں مہارت’ کے موضوع پر چھٹا ویبینار منعقد ہوا: دو ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات پیش کیے گئے
15 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے 22 ستمبر 2023 سے ماہانہ قومی ای-گورننس ویبینار سیریز (این ای جی ڈبلیو 24-2023) کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے ایوارڈ یافتہ ای-گورننس اقدامات کو پھیلایا جا سکے۔ این ای جی ڈبلیو 24-2023 ایک ماہانہ تقریب ہے، جو عارضی طور پر ہر مہینے کے تیسرے جمعہ کو منعقد ہوتی ہے۔
چھٹا قومی ای-گورننس ویبینار آج ‘‘ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں مہارت’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوا۔
چھٹے ویبینار میں درج ذیل ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات پیش کیے گئے:
• جناب نرسمہا کمار، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی پی (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، محکمہ پولیس، حکومت گجرات نے ترنیترا: انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی3 سی) کی نمائش کی۔ اس اقدام نے ریاست بھر میں پھیلے ایک وسیع کیمرہ نیٹ ورک، ویڈیو تجزیاتی ٹولز اور تربیت یافتہ انجینئروں کی ٹیم کی مدد سے مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں، واقعے کے بعد کی تفتیش، ٹریفک بندوبست اور نفاذ پر نگرانی رکھنے کے لیے پولیس کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
• ڈاکٹر دیبیاجیوتی چوٹیا، ہیڈ جی آئی ڈی، نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سینٹر، امیم، میگھالیہ، محکمہ خلا، حکومت ہند نے نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیشل ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری (این ای ایس ڈی آر) پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جغرافیائی بڑے تجزیات کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو جنگلات کی کٹائی، آفات، بیماری، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی، پانی کے انتظام، آب و ہوا کی نگرانی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ سمیت متعدد اعلیٰ اثرات کے حامل سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مرکز کی وسیع کمپیوٹیشنل صلاحیتوں کو لاتا ہے۔
ویبینار کی صدارت انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نیواس نے کی۔ انہوں نے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے اور گورننس کے طور طریقوں میں جدت لانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ترنیترا اور این ای ایس ڈی آر کے ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات کی تکمیل کی اور نقل کی سفارش کی۔ ویبنار میں ملک بھر کے 505 عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی جن میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز، اے آر سکریٹریز، آئی ٹی سکریٹریز، ضلع کلکٹرس، پولیس محکموں، ریاستی اطلاعاتی افسران، آئی آئی ٹی/آئی آئی آئی ٹی/این آئی ٹی اور دیگر اداروں کے اکیڈمیا شامل ہیں۔