Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG launched the National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW) 2023-24 to disseminate and replicate award winning e-governance initiatives
6th Webinar on the ‘Excellence in adopting Emerging Technologies’ held: Two award winning initiatives presented
15 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) has launched the monthly National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023-24) from September 22, 2023 to disseminate / replicate award winning e-governance initiatives of India. NeGW 2023-24 is a monthly event, tentatively held on the third Friday of every month.
The 6th National e-Governance Webinar under the theme "Excellence in adopting Emerging Technologies" was held today.
The following awarded initiatives were presented in the sixth webinar:
• Shri. Narasimha Komar, Addl. DGP (Administration), Police Department, Government of Gujarat showcased Trinetra: Integrated Command and Control Center (i3C). The initiative has increased the capabilities of police to keep surveillance over criminal activities, post incident investigation, traffic management and enforcement with the help of an extensive camera network spread across the state, video analytical tools and a team of trained engineers.
• Dr. Dibyajyoti Chutia, Head GID, North Eastern Space Applications Centre, Umiam, Meghalaya, Department of Space, Government of India highlighted North Eastern Spatial Data Repository (NeSDR). The project acts as a hub for geospatial big analytics that brings the center’s massive computational capabilities to address a variety of high-impact societal issues including deforestation, disaster, disease, food security, water management, climate monitoring and environmental protection.
The webinar was chaired by Shri V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG. He complemented the award-winning initiatives – Trinetra and NeSDR for harnessing the power of emerging technologies to enhance service delivery and bringing innovation in governance practices and recommended replication. The webinar was attended by 505 officials across the Nation including Principal Secretaries, AR Secretaries, IT Secretaries, of States/UTs, District Collectors, Police Departments, State Information Officers, academia from IITs/IIITs/NITs and other institutions.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने पुरस्कार विजेता ई-गवर्नेंस पहल को प्रसारित करने और दोहराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस वेबिनार श्रृंखला (एनईजीडब्ल्यू) 2023-24 लॉन्च की
'उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के कौशल' पर छठा वेबिनार आयोजित: दो पुरस्कार विजेता पहल प्रस्तुत की गईं
15 MAR 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने भारत की पुरस्कार विजेता ई-गवर्नेंस पहल का प्रसार करने के लिए 22 सितंबर 2023 से एक मासिक राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस वेबिनार श्रृंखला (एनईजीडब्ल्यू 24-2023) शुरू की है। एनईजीडब्ल्यू 2023-24 एक मासिक कार्यक्रम है, जो अस्थायी रूप से प्रत्येक माह के तीसरे शुक्रवार को आयोजित किया जाता है।
छठा राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस वेबिनार आज "उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में कौशल" विषय के तहत आयोजित किया गया।
छठे वेबिनार में निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार विजेता पहल प्रस्तुत की गईं:
• श्री नरसिम्हा कुमार, अपर पुलिस महानिदेशक (प्रशासन), पुलिस विभाग, गुजरात सरकार ने त्रिनेत्र: एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आई3सी) का प्रदर्शन किया। इस पहल ने राज्य भर में फैले व्यापक कैमरा नेटवर्क, वीडियो एनालिटिक्स टूल और प्रशिक्षित इंजीनियरों की एक टीम की मदद से आपराधिक गतिविधियों, घटना के बाद की जांच, यातायात प्रबंधन और प्रवर्तन की निगरानी करने की पुलिस की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है।
• डॉ. दिब्यज्योति चोटिया, प्रमुख जीआईडी, उत्तर पूर्वी अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र, उमीयाम, मेघालय, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, भारत सरकार ने उत्तर पूर्वी स्थानिक डेटा रिपोजिटरी (एनईएसडीआर) पर प्रकाश डाला। यह परियोजना वनों की कटाई, आपदाओं, बीमारी, खाद्य सुरक्षा, जल प्रबंधन, जलवायु निगरानी और पर्यावरण संरक्षण सहित उच्च प्रभाव वाले सामाजिक मुद्दों की एक श्रृंखला को संबोधित करने के लिए भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करती है और केंद्र की व्यापक कम्प्यूटेशनल क्षमताओं को सामने लाती है।
वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी, श्रीनिवास ने की। उन्होंने सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने और शासन प्रथाओं को नवीन करने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के लिए त्रिनेत्र और एनईएसडीआर की पुरस्कार विजेता पहल की सराहना की। वेबिनार में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिवों, एआर सचिवों, आईटी सचिवों, जिला कलेक्टरों, पुलिस विभागों, राज्य सूचना अधिकारियों, आईआईटी/आईआईआईटी/एनआईटी और अन्य संस्थानों के शिक्षाविदों सहित देश भर से 505 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।