Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Advisory Committee of FSSAI unveils Action Plan on Anti-Microbial Resistance
Deliberations held on creating awareness among farmers regarding the judicious use of antibiotics in livestock, aquaculture and poultry
States/UTs urged to create awareness on the importance and benefits of fortified rice
Guidance Document for Training of Food Handlers in the Canteens of Universities, Colleges and Hostels unveiled to strengthen food safety infrastructure
15 MAR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Advisory Committee (CAC) of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) unveiled the authority’s action plan on Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) during the 43rd CAC meeting in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu today.
During the meeting, deliberations were held on creating awareness amongst farmers regarding the judicious use of antibiotics in livestock, aquaculture, poultry etc. as part of FSSAI’s responsibilities under the AMR National Action Plan-II. Plans to carry out surveillance on anti-microbial susceptibility in food matrix to ensure consumers' safety were also discussed.
The Commissioners of Food Safety of States and UTs were directed to work diligently towards achieving the target of 100 food streets to be developed as ‘Healthy and Hygienic Food Streets’.
The importance of surveillance sampling was also emphasized during the discussion. The states were directed to prepare their surveillance plans and conduct regular meetings with state labs and their officials.
The requirement of clean market places and establishing health clubs in both State and Central Government schools along with the development of app-based models and literature in regional languages to encourage the younger generation was discussed.
States/UTs were encouraged to make efforts to create awareness about the importance and benefits of fortified rice. Regular sampling of Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) and its strict compliance as per the FSS (Fortification of Foods) Regulation, 2018 was also stressed upon.
A Guidance Document for Training of Food Handlers in the Canteens of Universities, Colleges and Hostels was also unveiled during the meeting to strengthen the food safety infrastructure. This initiative aims to train about 11 lakh food handlers working in the Canteens of Universities, Colleges and Hostels in the next two years.
Shri Uma Shankar Dhyani, Executive Director (HR & Finance), FSSAI and Ms. Inoshi Sharma, Executive Director (Compliance Strategy), FSSAI were present during the meeting, which also saw participation of more than 50 officials, including Commissioners of Food Safety (CFS), representatives from States and UTs, other officials from FSSAI and nodal ministries and members representing the Food Industry, Consumers, Agriculture, laboratories and research bodies.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआई की केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति ने एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध पर कार्य योजना का अनावरण किया
पशुधन, जलीय कृषि और मुर्गीपालन में एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के बारे में किसानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से फोर्टिफाइड चावल के महत्व और लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने का आग्रह किया गया
खाद्य सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और छात्रावासों की कैंटीनों में खाद्य संचालकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए गाइडेंस डॉक्युमेंट का अनावरण किया गया
15 MAR 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) की केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति (सीएसी) ने आज तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में 43वीं सीएसी बैठक के दौरान एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) पर प्राधिकरण की कार्य योजना का अनावरण किया।
बैठक के दौरान, एएमआर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना-II के तहत एफएसएसएआई की जिम्मेदारियों के हिस्से के रूप में पशुधन, जलीय कृषि, मुर्गीपालन आदि में एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के बारे में किसानों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद्य मैट्रिक्स में रोगाणुरोधी संवेदनशीलता पर निगरानी रखने की योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई।
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्तों को 'स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ खाद्य सड़कों' के रूप में विकसित की जाने वाली 100 खाद्य सड़कों के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में परिश्रमपूर्वक काम करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
चर्चा के दौरान सर्विलेंस सैंपलिंग के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया। राज्यों को अपनी सर्विलेंस योजनाएँ तैयार करने और राज्य प्रयोगशालाओं और उनके अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
युवा पीढ़ी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में ऐप-आधारित मॉडल और साहित्य के विकास के साथ-साथ राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के स्कूलों में स्वच्छ बाज़ार स्थानों और स्वास्थ्य क्लबों की स्थापना की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को फोर्टिफाइड चावल के महत्व और लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल (एफआरके) के नियमित नमूने लेने और एफएसएस (खाद्य पदार्थों का फोर्टिफिकेशन) विनियमन, 2018 के अनुसार इसके सख्त अनुपालन पर भी जोर दिया गया।
बैठक के दौरान खाद्य सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और छात्रावासों की कैंटीनों में खाद्य संचालकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक गाइडेंस डॉक्युमेंट का भी अनावरण किया गया। इस पहल का लक्ष्य अगले दो वर्षों में विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और छात्रावासों की कैंटीनों में काम करने वाले लगभग 11 लाख खाद्य संचालकों को प्रशिक्षित करना है।
श्री उमा शंकर ध्यानी, कार्यकारी निदेशक (मानव संसाधन एवं वित्त), एफएसएसएआई और सुश्री इनोशी शर्मा, कार्यकारी निदेशक (अनुपालन रणनीति), एफएसएसएआई बैठक के दौरान उपस्थित थे। इसमें खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्तों (सीएफएस) सहित 50 से अधिक अधिकारियों,राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों, एफएसएसएआई और नोडल मंत्रालयों के अन्य अधिकारियों और खाद्य उद्योग, उपभोक्ताओं, कृषि, प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान निकायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।