Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20th Convocation of the ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute was held today at Karnal, Haryana
15 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th Convocation of the ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute was held today at Karnal, Haryana. It was declared open by Dr. Dheer Singh, Director of the institute and Vice Chancellor, Deemed University. On this occasion, Padma Bhushan Dr. R.S. Paroda, former Secretary (DARE) and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Chairman of TAAS delivered the convocation address. A total of 278 students were awarded degrees, out of which 49 students were awarded B. Tech degree, 127 students Master's degree and 102 researchers awarded PhD degree.
Presiding over the Convocation, Dr. Dheer Singh, Director of the Institute and Vice Chancellor, Deemed University remarked that the ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal is using advanced cutting edge technologies for the multiplication of elite germplasm to produce superior breeds of cattle and buffaloes. He called upon the students and exhorted them to become entrepreneurs rather than looking for jobs. Dr. Singh further told that the Institute is playing a pivotal role in the sphere of human resource development, providing B. Tech (Dairy Technology) degree to the students besides imparting M. Tech. degrees in 14 subjects as well as PhD degrees also in 14 subjects. Dr. Singh later on informed that till now the Institute has filed 85 patents out of which 49 have been granted. The organization is working towards increasing the milk productivity per animal while controlling the diseases.
On this occasion, Dr. Dheer Singh also bring to the notice of all that during last year more than 100 students were provided international exposure training. Encapsulating his address, he told that the Institute has organized dairy fairs in areas like Kalyani, West Bengal and Jharkhand wherein thousands of cattle rearers and animal lovers participated.
Speaking as a chief guest, Dr. R.S. Paroda was full of praise for the National Dairy Research Institute which is providing excellent services in the field of dairy sector. Applauding Institute’s contribution, he added that after untiring efforts, the Institute remained first among all the State Agricultural Universities for many years. Talking about the nutritional security as an important challenge for the agriculture and dairy sector, he believed that we have come a long way in the field of food security but a lot still is required to be done in the sphere of nutritional security.
It is the outcome of the industriousness in the arena of agriculture that today India has moved far ahead of the global average milk availability and the per capita milk availability here is more than 400 grams. The result of food security and nutritional security is that the average life span has doubled since independence. In his address, he also drew the attention of the august gathering towards the climate change and was of the view that we need to work in this direction keeping in view international agreements.
On this occasion, Dr. K.M. Bujarbarua, former Vice Chancellor, Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat and Dr. D.V.K Prakashrao, Managing Director, Prakash Foods and Feed Pvt. Ltd., Chennai were conferred with honorary degrees by the Deemed University.
Under the Doctoral Program 2022-23, Gold medal was given to Ms. Priyanka, Dairy Engineering, Silver Medal to Ms. Madhulatha C, Agricultural Extension Education and Bronze Medal was awarded and Ms. Elizabeth Thomas, Dairy Technology. Under the Master’s Program for the year 2022-23, Gold Medal was awarded to Ms. Arpana Raj, Animal Reproduction, Silver Medal to Mr. Akhil K, Animal Nutrition and Bronze Medal to Mr. Amritanshu Upadhyay, Animal Genetics and Breeding. Among the B.Tech (Dairy Technology) students under the year 2022-23, Preeti Rani was bestowed with the Gold Medal, Chetan Soni, the Silver Medal and Narsing, the Bronze Medal. Under the Doctoral Program for the year 2022-23, Merit Certificates were awarded to 14 students while 15 students under Master’s Program for the same year. For the same year, Merit Certificates were given to 10 students under B. Tech (Dairy Technology).
On this esteemed occasion, Dr. Manmohan Singh Chauhan, Vice Chancellor, Govind Ballasabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, Padma Shri Dr. M.L. Madan, Dr. S.L. Goswami, Vice Chancellor, Banda University of Agriculture and Technology, Vice Chancellors of other State Agricultural Universities, respected members of the Board of Management, NDRI, Directors of various Institutes of ICAR, Joint Director (Academic), Joint Director (Research), Joint Director (Administration) and Senior Registrars, distinguished guests, Heads of Divisions and Faculty were also present.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஹரியானா மாநிலம் கர்னாலில் ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் - தேசிய பால்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா இன்று நடைபெற்றது
15 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் - தேசிய பால்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா ஹரியானா மாநிலம் கர்னாலில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இதனை நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநரும், நிகர்நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தருமான டாக்டர் தீர் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், டி.ஏ.ஆர்.இ முன்னாள் செயலாளர் பத்ம பூஷண் டாக்டர் ஆர்.எஸ்.பரோடா பட்டமளிப்பு விழா உரையாற்றினார். மொத்தம் 278 மாணவர்களுக்கு பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இதில் 49 மாணவர்களுக்கு பி.டெக் பட்டமும், 127 மாணவர்களுக்கு முதுகலை பட்டமும், 102 ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு பிஎச்.டி பட்டமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய டாக்டர் தீர் சிங், கர்னாலில் உள்ள ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர் - தேசிய பால்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், உயர்தர ஜெர்ம் பிளாசத்தை பெருக்குவதற்கு மேம்பட்ட அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி உயர்தர பசு மற்றும் எருமை இனங்களை உருவாக்கி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாணவர்கள் வேலை தேடுவதை விட தொழில்முனைவோராக மாற வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் இந்த நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும், மாணவர்களுக்கு பி.டெக் (பால்வள தொழில்நுட்பம்) பட்டம் வழங்குவதுடன், 14 பாடங்களில் எம்.டெக் பட்டங்களையும், 14 பாடங்களில் பி.எச்.டி பட்டங்களையும் வழங்குவதாகவும் டாக்டர் சிங் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த நிறுவனம் இதுவரை 85 காப்புரிமைகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளதாகவும், அவற்றில் 49 காப்புரிமைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர் சிங் பின்னர் தெரிவித்தார். நோய்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், ஒரு கால்நடையின் பால் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும் இந்த அமைப்பு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பிரதம விருந்தினராக உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஆர்.எஸ்.பரோடா, பால்வளத் துறையில் சிறந்த சேவைகளை வழங்கி வரும் தேசிய பால்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், அயராத முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பிறகு, பல ஆண்டுகளாக அனைத்து மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களிலும் இந்த நிறுவனம் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். விவசாயம் மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறைக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பு ஒரு முக்கியமான சவாலாக உள்ளது என்று பேசிய அவர், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் நாம் நீண்ட தூரம் வந்துள்ளோம் என்று கூறினார். ஆனால் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இன்னும் நிறைய செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வேளாண் துறையில் கடும் உழைப்பின் விளைவாக பால் உற்பத்தியில் இன்று இந்தியா வெகுதூரம் முன்னேறியுள்ளது. உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பின் விளைவாக, நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்ததிலிருந்து சராசரி ஆயுட்காலம் இரு மடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஜோர்ஹாட்டில் உள்ள அசாம் வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் முன்னாள் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் கே.எம்.புஜர்பருவா மற்றும் சென்னை பிரகாஷ் ஃபுட்ஸ் அண்ட் ஃபீட் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டி.வி.கே.பிரகாஷ்ராவ் ஆகியோருக்கு நிகர்நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் கௌரவ பட்டங்களை வழங்கியது.