Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
20th Convocation of the ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute was held today at Karnal, Haryana
15 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 20th Convocation of the ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute was held today at Karnal, Haryana. It was declared open by Dr. Dheer Singh, Director of the institute and Vice Chancellor, Deemed University. On this occasion, Padma Bhushan Dr. R.S. Paroda, former Secretary (DARE) and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Chairman of TAAS delivered the convocation address. A total of 278 students were awarded degrees, out of which 49 students were awarded B. Tech degree, 127 students Master's degree and 102 researchers awarded PhD degree.
Presiding over the Convocation, Dr. Dheer Singh, Director of the Institute and Vice Chancellor, Deemed University remarked that the ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal is using advanced cutting edge technologies for the multiplication of elite germplasm to produce superior breeds of cattle and buffaloes. He called upon the students and exhorted them to become entrepreneurs rather than looking for jobs. Dr. Singh further told that the Institute is playing a pivotal role in the sphere of human resource development, providing B. Tech (Dairy Technology) degree to the students besides imparting M. Tech. degrees in 14 subjects as well as PhD degrees also in 14 subjects. Dr. Singh later on informed that till now the Institute has filed 85 patents out of which 49 have been granted. The organization is working towards increasing the milk productivity per animal while controlling the diseases.
On this occasion, Dr. Dheer Singh also bring to the notice of all that during last year more than 100 students were provided international exposure training. Encapsulating his address, he told that the Institute has organized dairy fairs in areas like Kalyani, West Bengal and Jharkhand wherein thousands of cattle rearers and animal lovers participated.
Speaking as a chief guest, Dr. R.S. Paroda was full of praise for the National Dairy Research Institute which is providing excellent services in the field of dairy sector. Applauding Institute’s contribution, he added that after untiring efforts, the Institute remained first among all the State Agricultural Universities for many years. Talking about the nutritional security as an important challenge for the agriculture and dairy sector, he believed that we have come a long way in the field of food security but a lot still is required to be done in the sphere of nutritional security.
It is the outcome of the industriousness in the arena of agriculture that today India has moved far ahead of the global average milk availability and the per capita milk availability here is more than 400 grams. The result of food security and nutritional security is that the average life span has doubled since independence. In his address, he also drew the attention of the august gathering towards the climate change and was of the view that we need to work in this direction keeping in view international agreements.
On this occasion, Dr. K.M. Bujarbarua, former Vice Chancellor, Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat and Dr. D.V.K Prakashrao, Managing Director, Prakash Foods and Feed Pvt. Ltd., Chennai were conferred with honorary degrees by the Deemed University.
Under the Doctoral Program 2022-23, Gold medal was given to Ms. Priyanka, Dairy Engineering, Silver Medal to Ms. Madhulatha C, Agricultural Extension Education and Bronze Medal was awarded and Ms. Elizabeth Thomas, Dairy Technology. Under the Master’s Program for the year 2022-23, Gold Medal was awarded to Ms. Arpana Raj, Animal Reproduction, Silver Medal to Mr. Akhil K, Animal Nutrition and Bronze Medal to Mr. Amritanshu Upadhyay, Animal Genetics and Breeding. Among the B.Tech (Dairy Technology) students under the year 2022-23, Preeti Rani was bestowed with the Gold Medal, Chetan Soni, the Silver Medal and Narsing, the Bronze Medal. Under the Doctoral Program for the year 2022-23, Merit Certificates were awarded to 14 students while 15 students under Master’s Program for the same year. For the same year, Merit Certificates were given to 10 students under B. Tech (Dairy Technology).
On this esteemed occasion, Dr. Manmohan Singh Chauhan, Vice Chancellor, Govind Ballasabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, Pantnagar, Padma Shri Dr. M.L. Madan, Dr. S.L. Goswami, Vice Chancellor, Banda University of Agriculture and Technology, Vice Chancellors of other State Agricultural Universities, respected members of the Board of Management, NDRI, Directors of various Institutes of ICAR, Joint Director (Academic), Joint Director (Research), Joint Director (Administration) and Senior Registrars, distinguished guests, Heads of Divisions and Faculty were also present.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ڈیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا 20 واں کانووکیشن آج کرنال، ہریانہ میں منعقد ہوا
15 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ڈیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا 20 واں کانووکیشن آج کرنال، ہریانہ میں منعقد ہوا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر اور ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر دھیر سنگھ نے اس کانووکیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر پدم بھوشن ڈاکٹر آر.ایس. پروڈہ، سابق سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اور ٹی اے اے ایس کے چیئرمین نے کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ مجموعی طور پر 278 طلباء کو ڈگریاں و اسناد تقسیم کی گئیں جن میں سے 49 طلباء کو بی ٹیک ڈگری، 127 طلباء کو ماسٹر ڈگری اور 102 محققین کو پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔
کانووکیشن کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائرکٹر اور ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر دھیر سنگھ نے تبصرہ کیا کہ آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ڈیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کرنال مویشیوں اور بھینسوں کی اعلیٰ نسلیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایلیٹ جرمپلازم کی ضرب یعنی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو دعوت دی اور انہیں نوکریوں کی تلاش کے بجائے کاروباری بننے کی تلقین کی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے میدان میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے، طلباء کو بی ٹیک (ڈیری ٹیکنالوجی) کی ڈگری فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ایم ٹیک کی تعلیم بھی دے رہا ہے۔ 14 مضامین میں ڈگریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں بھی عطا کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے بعد میں بتایا کہ اب تک انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 85 پیٹنٹ فائل کیے ہیں جن میں سے 49 کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ تنظیم بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرتے ہوئے فی جانور دودھ کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر دھیر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ سال 100 سے زائد طلباء کو بین الاقوامی نمائش کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔ اپنے خطاب کو ختم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کلیانی، مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ جیسے علاقوں میں ڈیری میلے منعقد کیے ہیں جن میں ہزاروں مویشی پالنے والوں اور جانوروں سے محبت کرنے والوں نے شرکت کی۔
مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر آر ایس ایس۔ پروڈہ نے نیشنل ڈیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تعریف کی جو ڈیری کے شعبے میں بہترین خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انتھک کوششوں کے بعد یہ ادارہ کئی سالوں تک تمام ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں پہلے نمبر پر رہا۔ غذائی تحفظ کو زراعت اور ڈیری سیکٹر کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج کے طور پر بتاتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم غذائی تحفظ کے شعبے میں بہت آگے نکل چکے ہیں لیکن غذائی تحفظ کے شعبے میں ابھی بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ زراعت کے میدان میں محنت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان عالمی اوسط دودھ کی دستیابی سے بہت آگے نکل گیا ہے اور یہاں فی کس دودھ کی دستیابی 400 گرام سے زیادہ ہے۔ غذائی تحفظ اور غذائی تحفظ کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد اوسط عمر دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے اگست کے اجتماع کی توجہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی طرف مبذول کرائی اور ان کا خیال تھا کہ ہمیں بین الاقوامی معاہدوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس سمت میں کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کے ایم۔ بوجرباروا، سابق وائس چانسلر، آسام زرعی یونیورسٹی، جورہاٹ اور ڈاکٹر ڈی وی کے پرکاشراؤ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، پرکاش فوڈز اینڈ فیڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ۔ لمیٹڈ، چنئی کو ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے اعزازی ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔
یہ زراعت کے میدان میں محنت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان عالمی اوسط دودھ کی دستیابی سے بہت آگے نکل گیا ہے اور یہاں فی کس دودھ کی دستیابی 400 گرام سے زیادہ ہے۔ غذائی تحفظ اور تغذیائی سلامتی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد اوسط عمر دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے اگست کے اجتماع کی توجہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی طرف مبذول کرائی اور ان کا خیال تھا کہ ہمیں بین الاقوامی معاہدوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس سمت میں کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کے ایم۔ بوجرباروا، سابق وائس چانسلر، آسام زرعی یونیورسٹی، جورہاٹ اور ڈاکٹر ڈی وی کے پرکاش راؤ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، پرکاش فوڈز اینڈ فیڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، چنئی کو ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے اعزازی ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔
ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام 2022-23 کے تحت، محترمہ پرینکا، ڈیری انجینئرنگ کو گولڈ میڈل، محترمہ مدھولتا سی کو سلور میڈل، زرعی توسیعی تعلیم اور محترمہ الزبتھ تھامس، ڈیری ٹیکنالوجی کو کانسے کا تمغہ دیا گیا۔ سال 2022-23 کے ماسٹر پروگرام کے تحت، محترمہ ارپنا راج کو گولڈ میڈل، اینیمل ری پروڈکشن، مسٹر اکھل کے کو سلور میڈل، اینیمل نیوٹریشن اور جناب امرتانشو اپادھیائے، اینیمل جینیٹکس اور بریڈنگ کو برونز میڈل دیا گیا۔ سال 2022-23 کے تحت بی ٹیک (ڈیری ٹکنالوجی) کے طلباء میں پریتی رانی کو گولڈ میڈل، چیتن سونی کو سلور میڈل اور نرسنگ کو برانز میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈاکٹریٹ پروگرام برائے سال 2022-23 کے تحت 14 طلبہ کو میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے جبکہ اسی سال ماسٹرز پروگرام کے تحت 15 طلبہ کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے۔ اسی سال بی ٹیک (ڈیری ٹیکنالوجی) کے تحت 10 طلباء کو میرٹ سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے۔
اس باوقار موقع پر، ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ چوہان، وائس چانسلر، گووند بالاسبھ پنت یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، پنت نگر، پدم شری ڈاکٹر ایم ایل۔ مدن، ڈاکٹر ایس ایل۔ گوسوامی، وائس چانسلر، بندہ یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، دیگر ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، بورڈ آف مینجمنٹ، این ڈی آر آئی کے معزز ممبران، آئی سی اے آر کے مختلف اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (تعلیمی)، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر (ریسرچ) ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن) اور سینئر رجسٹرارز، معزز مہمان، ہیڈ آف ڈویژنز اور فیکلٹی بھی موجود تھے۔