Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Advances Prime Minister's 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' Vision in Delhi, Empowering Rural Artisans with Machinery and Toolkits
Khadi and Village Industries Commission is taking PM Modi's Gram Swaraj Abhiyan to every village: Chairman KVIC
15 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s aspiration of forging a 'Developed and Atmanirbhar Bharat,’ KVIC facilitated the provision of top-notch toolkits to the artisans of Delhi region here today under its mission of strengthening artisans round the Nation with all the required tools and equipment At the distribution event held at Tri Nagar, North West Delhi, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana and in the presence of KVIC Member (North Zone) Shri Nagendra Raghuvanshi, distributed 100 Bee Boxes to 10 beneficiaries and required to work efficiently in worder to earn their livelihood with dignity. Thus KVIC distributed electric potter’s wheel to 40 artisans, Agarbatti machines to 20 beneficiaries.
Highlighting success rate of KVIC Schemes and programmes in Delhi region, he reiterated that it has driven economic growth and sustainable development in the region, allocating 55 lakhs through MMDA and 21 lakhs to under ISEC Scheme over three years. In 2023-24, KVIC has established 47 units under PMEGP and disbursed 322.2 lakhs as margin money, whereas our initiatives include 216 projects in 2021-22 and disbursement of 1097.94 lakhs margin money in 2022-23 and 2023-24. In past two years under Graamodyog Vikaas Yojana we have provided aid to 100 leather footwear, 200 honey mission, 20 plumbing artisans, 20 in agarbatti, and 40 pottery artisans of 11 districts of Delhi. Not to mention KVIC remains committed to empowering individuals and fostering sustainable development, said Shri Kumar.
Addressing the beneficiaries, Shri Kumar elaborated on how the Prime Minister Shri Shri Narendra Modi emphasized the transformative potential of the 'New Khadi of New India' initiative, underpinned by the 'Guarantee of Modi Government,' in bolstering the 'Self-reliant and Viksit Bharat Abhiyan.' The Khadi sector has witnessed a remarkable quadruple surge in sales over the past decade, significantly uplifting rural artisans.
In his address, he highlighted the global appeal of Khadi and village industry products, attributing it to the unwavering support of the Modi government. The 'Naye Bharat ki Nayi Khadi' campaign has reshaped the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Campaign,' leading to a significant rise in Khadi sales. He also noted a substantial 233% increase in artisan remuneration, attracting more artisans to Khadi work.
KVIC Chairman credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' initiatives for popularizing Khadi among the youth. The Prime Minister's focus on Khadi promotion has boosted the turnover of Khadi and village industry products to Rs. 1.34 lakh crore, generating over 9.50 lakh new employment opportunities.
He further more added that the policies of the Modi government have made Khadi and village industry products globally competitive. Over the last 10 years, 'New India's New Khadi' has given a new direction to the 'Self-reliant India Mission.' As a result, the sale of Khadi products has increased by 332% in the last decade, and artisans have been attracted towards Khadi work, resulting in prosperity.
The distribution program saw the participation of representatives from Khadi institutions, Khadi associations, and artisans, along with officials from banks, KVIC, KVICB, and the Delhi government.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے دہلی میں وزیر اعظم کے ‘آتم نیر بھر بھارت’ ویژن کو آگے بڑھایا، دیہی کاریگروں کو مشینری اور ٹول کٹس سے بااختیار بنایا
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن پی ایم مودی کے گرام سوراج ابھیان کو ہر گاؤں تک لے جا رہی ہے: چیئرمین کے وی آئی سی
15 MAR 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ایک ‘ترقی یافتہ اور آتم نر بھر بھارت’بنانے کی خواہش کے مطابق، کے وی آئی سی نے آج یہاں دہلی خطہ کے کاریگروں کو اعلیٰ درجے کی ٹول کٹس کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں دستکاروں کو تمام مطلوبہ ضروریات کے ساتھ مضبوط بنایا جارہا ہے۔گرام ادیوگ ویکاس یوجنا کے تحت تری نگر،نارتھ ویسٹ دہلی میں منعقدہ تقسیم تقریب میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی ) کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار، اور کے وی آئی سی ممبر (نارتھ زون) جناب ناگیندر رگھوونشی کی موجودگی میں ٹولز اور آلات تقسیم کیے گئے۔ 10 مستفیدین کو 100 شہد کی مکھیوں کے خانےتقسیم کئے گئے اور عزت کے ساتھ اپنی روزی روٹی کمانے کے لیے لفظوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس طرح کے وی آئی سی نے 40 کاریگروں کو الیکٹرک کمہار کا پہیہ، 20 مستفیدین کو اگربتی مشینیں تقسیم کیں۔
دہلی کے علاقے میں کے وی آئی سی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی کامیابی کی شرح پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس نے خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، جس میں ایم ایم ڈی اے کے ذریعے 55 لاکھ اور آئی ایس ای سی اسکیم کے تحت تین سالوں میں 21 لاکھ مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2023-24 میں، کے وی آئی سی نے پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 47 یونٹس قائم کیے ہیں اور 322.2 لاکھ مارجن منی کے طور پر تقسیم کیے ہیں، جب کہ ہمارے اقدامات میں 2021-22 میں 216 منصوبے اور 2022-23 اور 2023-24 میں 1097.94 لاکھ مارجن منی کی تقسیم شامل ہے۔ گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت پچھلے دو سالوں میں ہم نے دہلی کے 11 اضلاع کے 100 چمڑے کے جوتے، 200 شہد مشن، 20 پلمبنگ کاریگر، 20 اگربتی، اور 40 مٹی کے برتنوں کے کاریگروں کو امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
استفادہ کنندگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب کمار نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 'نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی' پہل کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا، جس کی بنیاد 'مودی حکومت کی گارنٹی' ہے، جس میں ‘خود انحصاری اور وکست بھارت ابھیان’کو تقویت ملی ہے۔کھادی کے شعبے نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران فروخت میں قابل ذکر چار گنا اضافہ دیکھا ہے، جس سے دیہی کاریگروں کو نمایاں طور پر ترقی ملی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی عالمی اپیل پر روشنی ڈالی، اسے مودی حکومت کی غیر متزلزل حمایت سے منسوب کیا۔ 'نئے بھارت کی نئی کھادی' مہم نے 'آتم نیر بھر بھارت مہم' کو نئی شکل دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کھادی کی فروخت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کاریگروں کے معاوضے میں خاطر خواہ 233 فیصد اضافہ بھی نوٹ کیا، جس سے مزید کاریگر کھادی کے کام کی طرف راغب ہوئے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے نوجوانوں میں کھادی کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'ووکل فار لوکل' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' اقدامات کی سراہا ۔ کھادی کے فروغ پر وزیر اعظم کی توجہ نے کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات کے کاروبار کو بڑھا کر روپے تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ، روزگار کے 9.50 لاکھ نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی پالیسیوں نے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنا دیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 'نئے ہندوستان کی نئی کھادی' نے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن' کو ایک نئی سمت دی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، کھادی کی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں گزشتہ دہائی میں 332 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور کاریگر کھادی کے کام کی طرف راغب ہوئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں خوشحالی آئی ہے۔
تقسیم پروگرام میں کھادی اداروں، کھادی ایسوسی ایشنز، اور کاریگروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بینکوں، کے وی آئی سی ، کے وی آئی سی بی اور دہلی حکومت کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔