Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma lays the foundation stone for Coir Showroom at Konch, Jalaun District, Uttar Pradesh
Coir Board expands the market for coir in Uttar Pradesh
15 MAR 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma laid the foundation stone and performed bhumipooja to open Coir Showroom at Konch, Jalaun District in Uttar Pradesh on 14 March, 2024. Shri Verma said that Coir Board expects to promote diversified products and its various applications in Uttar Pradesh and also provide new employment opportunities in this area. He said, as per the vision of the Prime Minister of Shri Narendra Modi and as per the directives of the Minister for MSME, Shri Narayan Raneji, Coir Board proposes to develop coir industry in Non-conventional areas.
Shri Verma informed that Coir Board has 4 Showrooms in Uttar Pradesh viz. Allahabad, Kanpur, Lucknow and Varanasi. There is a lot of market potential in Uttar Pradesh. Coir Board has actively participated in the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam held in the year 2022 & 2023 and a lot of exhibitions in Uttar Pradesh.
The Minister said, as part of the Board’s efforts to develop the domestic market new Showrooms/Sales outlets are proposed to be opened in untapped markets. MSMEs plays a vital role in generating employment opportunities and contributes a lot for the socio-economic development of the country. Coir industry is opening up new avenues in the application of its products and is moving to Pan India with the popularisation of the schemes and services for providing employment opportunities, he added.
Coir Board was set up under the Coir Industry Act, 1953 by the Government of India for the overall sustainable development of coir industry in the Country. The functions of the Board as laid down under the Act include undertaking, assisting and encouraging scientific, technological and economic research, modernization, quality improvement, human resource development, market promotion and welfare of all those who are engaged in this industry. Coir Board is come under the Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India. The Head Quarters of the Board is located at Coir House, M.G. Road, Kochi, Kerala and is running 48 establishments including 28 marketing outlets across the country. For the last 70 years Coir Board is steering the industry and the industry today plays a vital role in the economic development of rural areas of the country. Coir industry was concentrated in the State of Kerala, which has now been proliferated to other parts of the country also, with the efforts taken by the Board.
The functions mandated under the Coir Industry Act are carried out by Coir Board under the various Schemes/Programmes, including research and development activities, training programmes, extending financial support for setting up of coir units, domestic as well as export market development, welfare measures to the workers etc.
• Coir industry sustains more than 7 lakhs of coir workers, predominantly women, in different States of the country.
• It is estimated that around 80% of the work force in the industry are women and it plays a vital role in rural women empowerment of many coastal districts of the country.
• There are 1956 registered coir exporters in the country. It is pertinent to note that there are 11 coir exporters though UP is non-conventional area for coir industry.
• The export of Coir and Coir products from India has crossed Rs.4000 crores from Rs.1400 crores during the period of Modi Sarkar.
• Under PMEGP(Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme), Coir Units have been started in different states of the country.
• Coir Artisans are covered under the scheme PM Viswakarma Yojana.
• Coir Products are eco friendly in nature and gained “Eco Mark” certification by the Ministry of Environment and Forests, Govt. Of India.
• Coir products save environment and help to reverse Global Warming.
• “Coir pith” used to save water
• “Coir Geotextiles” used to save soil
• “Coir Wood” used to save trees and forest
• The Board’s Research Institutes are undertaking new R&D projects in coir with various CSIR units and Universities, in the field of spinning and product diversification.
• Lot of sophisticated machinery were invented by Coir Board from fibre extraction to finished products.
• Indian Road Congress (IRC) has accredited the use of coir geotextiles as a new material for construction of roads since 2011.
• The National Highways authority has already issued directions on use of coir geotextiles for the embankment stabilisation of the national highways.
• The RDSO, Ministry of Railways has released the guidelines RDSO/2020/GE:G-0022 April 2022 for Application of COIR GEOTEXTILES in Railway Embankments and Natural Hill Slopes & Cuttings
• As per GoI instructions, 5% length of the rural roads under PMGSY-III will be constructed using Coir Geo textiles.
• The initiatives of the Coir Board have led to a series of product development and diversification activities that have helped to launch a number of value added products, meeting consumer needs. New end use applications of coir like the use of Coir Geotextiles for preventing soil erosion, conversion of Coir Pith into a valuable bio-fertiliser and soil conditioner and Coir Garden articles have gained popularity in India and abroad. The growing affinity towards environment friendly products has helped coir and coir products in domestic as well as foreign market.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے اترپردیش میں جالون ضلع کے کونچ میں کوئر(ناریل کے ریشے)کے شو روم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
کوئر بورڈ نے اتر پردیش میں ناریل کے ریشے کی مارکیٹ کو وسعت دی
15 MAR 2024 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ،چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے 14 مارچ 2024 کو اتر پردیش میں جالون ضلع کے کونچ میں کوئر شو روم کھولنے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور بھومی پوجا کی۔جناب ورما نے کہا کہ کوئر بورڈ اتر پردیش میں متنوع مصنوعات اور اس کی مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کو فروغ دینے اور اس علاقے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نارائن رانے جی کی ہدایت کے مطابق، کوئر بورڈ نے غیر روایتی علاقوں میں ناریل کے ریشے کی صنعت کو ترقی دینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
جناب ورما نے بتایا کہ کوئر بورڈ کے اتر پردیش میں 4 شو روم ہیں۔ جن میں الہٰ آباد، کانپور، لکھنؤ اور وارانسی شامل ہیں۔ اتر پردیش میں اس مارکیٹ کی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ کوئر بورڈ نے سال 2022 اور 2023 میں منعقدہ کاشی تامل سنگم اور اتر پردیش میں بہت سی نمائشوں میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ بورڈ کی گھریلو مارکیٹ کو ترقی دینے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نئے شو رومز/سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس کو غیر استعمال شدہ مارکیٹوں میں کھولنے کی تجویز ہے۔ایم ایس ایم ای روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئر صنعت اپنی مصنوعات کے اطلاق میں نئی راہیں کھول رہی ہے اور روزگار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیموں اور خدمات کو مقبول بنانے کے ساتھ پین انڈیا میں منتقل ہو رہی ہے۔
کوئر بورڈ ،کوئر صنعت کے قانون 1953 کے تحت حکومت ہند نے ملک میں کوئر صنعت کی مجموعی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے قائم کیا تھا۔ اس قانون کے تحت مقرر کردہ بورڈ کے کاموں میں سائنسی، تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تحقیق، جدید کاری، معیار میں بہتری، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، مارکیٹ کو فروغ دینے اور ان تمام لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود شامل ہے جو اس صنعت سے وابستہ ہیں۔ کوئر بورڈایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت کی وزارت کے تحت آتا ہے۔ بھارت کے بورڈ کا ہیڈ کوارٹرکیرالہ کےکوچی میں ایم جی روڈ کے کوئر ہاؤس میں واقع ہے۔اور ملک بھر میں 28 مارکیٹنگ آؤٹ لیٹس سمیت 48 ادارے چل رہے ہیں۔گزشتہ 70 سالوں سے کوئر بورڈ ،صنعت کو چلا رہا ہے اور یہ صنعت آج ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کی معاشی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ کوئر کی صنعت ریاست کیرالہ میں مرکوز تھی، جو کہ بورڈ کی کوششوں سے اب ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی پھیل چکی ہے۔
کوئر صنعت قانون کے تحت لازمی کام کوئر بورڈ مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے تحت انجام دیتا ہے، جس میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیاں، تربیتی پروگرام، کوئر یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا، گھریلو اور برآمدی منڈی کی ترقی کارکنوں وغیرہ کےفلاحی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
• کوئرصنعت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوئر ورکرز، خاص طور پر خواتین کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔
• ایک اندازے کے مطابق صنعت میں تقریباً 80فیصد افرادی قوت خواتین پر مشتمل ہے اور یہ ملک کے کئی ساحلی اضلاع کی دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
• ملک میں 1956 رجسٹرڈ کوئر ایکسپورٹرز ہیں۔ یہ بات کرنا مناسب ہے کہ 11 کوئر برآمد کنندگان ہیں حالانکہ یوپی کوئر انڈسٹری کے لئے غیر روایتی علاقہ ہے۔
• ہندوستان سے کوئر اور کوئر کی مصنوعات کی برآمد مودی سرکار کے دور میں 1400 کروڑ روپے سے 4000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
• پی ایم ای جی پی (وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام) کے تحت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں کوئر یونٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
• کوئر کاریگر پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا اسکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
• کوئر پروڈکٹس ماحول دوست ہیں اور انہیں حکومت ہند کی وزارت ماحولیات اور جنگلات،طرف سے ’’ایکو مارک‘‘ سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
• کوئر کی مصنوعات ماحول کو بچاتی ہیں اور عالمی تمازت کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔
• ’’کوئر پِتھ‘‘ پانی کو بچانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ’’کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل‘‘ مٹی کو بچانے کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
• ’’کوئر ووڈ‘‘ درختوں اور جنگل کو بچانے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
• بورڈ کے تحقیقی ادارے کتائی اور مصنوعات کی تنوع کے میدان میں مختلف سی ایس آئی آر یونٹس اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر تحقیق و ترقی کے نئے منصوبے شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
• کوئر بورڈ نے فائبر نکالنے سے لے کر تیار مصنوعات تک بہت سی جدید ترین مشینری ایجاد کی تھی۔
• انڈین روڈ کانگریس (آئی آر سی) نے 2011 سے سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال کو ایک نئے مواد کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔
• نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی نے پہلے ہی قومی شاہراہوں کے پشتے کے استحکام کے لیے کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال کی ہدایات جاری کر دی ہیں۔
• آر ڈی ایس ای، ریلوے کی وزارت نےآر ڈی ایس او/2020/جی ای : جی-2022 اپریل 2022 کو ریلوے کے پشتوں اور قدرتی پہاڑی ڈھلوانوں اور کٹنگوں میں کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل کی درخواست کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
• حکومت ہندکی ہدایات کے مطابق پی ایم جی ایس وائی سوئم کے تحت دیہی سڑکوں کی 5فیصد لمبائی کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
• کوئر بورڈ کے اقدامات نے مصنوعات کی ترقی اور تنوع کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے جس سے صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہوئے متعدد ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات شروع کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ کوئر کی نئی آخری استعمال کی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے مٹی کے کٹاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل کا استعمال، کوئر پِتھ کو ایک قیمتی بایو فرٹیلائزر اور سوائل کنڈیشنر میں تبدیل کرنا اور کوئر گارڈن کے مضامین نے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔ ماحول دوست مصنوعات کی طرف بڑھتی ہوئی وابستگی نے کوئر اور کوئر کی مصنوعات کو ملکی اور غیر ملکی مارکیٹ میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔