Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI facilitates Interactive Session & Capacity Building on MRL of Pesticides in Tea with Small Tea Growers (STG)
15 MAR 2024 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) recently facilitated an interactive session for the Small Tea Growers (STGs) in Coonoor. The session was held to ensure safe and hygienic production of tea and to strengthen awareness on the basics of Integrated Pest Management & Good Agricultural Practices for tea. It was supported by the Tea Board and Confederation of Indian Industry Food and Agriculture Centre of Excellence (CII FACE).
Wide ranging discussions were held which included insights into FSSAI notifications on Maximum Residue Levels (MRLs) for pesticides, emphasizing the importance of maintaining a recommended time gap between pesticide spraying and tea leaf plucking. During the session, the Small Tea Growers (STGs) were sensitized about the significance of safe use of pesticides adhering to the FSSAI norms on MRLs.
Shri Thiru. R. Lalvena, Health Secretary & Commissioner Food Safety, Tamil Nadu appreciated the Capacity Building programme and assured their support for such initiatives focused on helping the STGs improve their practices.
Ms Inoshi Sharma, Executive Director, FSSAI highlighted the need for continuous handholding of STGs in improving the Good Agricultural Practices.
Shri M Muthukumar, Executive Director, Tea Board (South-India Zonal Office) emphasized on the importance of traceability in tea value chain. He stated the need to support the STGs given that these growers have relatively new plantations that are high yielding and contribute more to the production of tea in the country.
More than 70 STGs participated in the interactive session followed by a training session for Small Tea Growers on awareness and compliance to FSSAI recommended MRLs in Tea. The sessions were conducted by experts from CII FACE and other industry partners.
For improving the quality of tea and increasing its safe and hygienic production, FSSAI along with industry partners, CII FACE plans to take forward a comprehensive capacity building initiative in various clusters across tea growing areas in Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Assam and West Bengal.
India is the 2nd largest tea producer (~ 900,000 tonnes/year), with 20% of global tea produced in Darjeeling, Nilgiris, and Assam. Tea is the World’s 2nd highest consumed beverage with the highest consumption in China, India, Turkey and Pakistan.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण ने छोटे चाय उत्पादकों के लिए चाय में कीटनाशकों के एमआरएल पर परस्‍पर वार्तालाप और क्षमता निर्माण सत्र का आयोजन किया
15 MAR 2024 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने हाल ही में कुन्नूर में छोटे चाय उत्पादकों (एसटीजी) के लिए एक संवादात्‍मक सत्र का आयोजन किया। यह सत्र चाय के सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ उत्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने और चाय के लिए एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन एवं बेहतर कृषि पद्धतियों की बुनियादी आवश्‍यकताओं पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। इसे टी बोर्ड और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ खाद्य एवं कृषि उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीआईआई एफएसीई) द्वारा समर्थित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर व्यापक चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें कीटनाशकों के लिए अधिकतम अवशेष स्तर (एमआरएल) पर एफएसएसएआई अधिसूचनाओं की महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी शामिल थी। चर्चा के दौरान कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव और चाय की पत्ती तोड़ने के बीच के निर्धारित समय अंतराल को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। सत्र के दौरान, छोटे चाय उत्पादकों (एसटीजी) को एमआरएल पर एफएसएसएआई मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए कीटनाशकों के सुरक्षित उपयोग के महत्व के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया।
तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य सचिव और खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री थिरू आर. लालवेना ने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की सराहना करते हुए एसटीजी को उनकी कार्य प्रणालियों में सुधार करने में सहायता करने पर केंद्रित पहलों के लिए अपने समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
एफएसएसएआई की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री इनोशी शर्मा ने बेहतर कृषि पद्धतियों में सुधार के लिए एसटीजी की निरंतर सहायता की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख किया।
टी बोर्ड (दक्षिण-भारत क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय) के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री एम मुथुकुमार ने चाय मूल्य श्रृंखला में जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने की क्षमता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एसटीजी को समर्थन देने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि इन उत्पादकों के पास अपेक्षाकृत नए बागान हैं जो उच्च उपज होने के साथ-साथ देश में चाय के उत्पादन में अधिक योगदान भी देते हैं।
70 से अधिक एसटीजी ने परस्‍पर संवादात्‍तमक सत्र में भाग लिया। इसके पश्‍चात चाय में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा निर्धारित एमआरएल के बारे में जागरूकता और अनुपालन पर छोटे चाय उत्पादकों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। इन सत्रों का आयोजन सीआईआई एफएसीई और अन्य उद्योग भागीदारों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया गया।
चाय की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और इसके सुरक्षित और स्वच्छ उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए, एफएसएसएआई ने उद्योग भागीदारों, सीआईआई एफएसीई के साथ मिलकर तमिलनाडु, केरल, असम और पश्चिम बंगाल में चाय उत्पादक क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न समूहों में एक व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण पहल को आगे बढ़ाने की योजना भी तैयार की है।
भारत विश्‍व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा चाय उत्पादक (900,000 टन/वर्ष) है। विश्‍व की 20 प्रतिशत चाय का उत्‍पादन दार्जिलिंग, नीलगिरी और असम में होता है। चाय दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे ज्यादा पिया जाने वाला पेय पदार्थ है, जिसकी सबसे ज्यादा खपत चीन, भारत, तुर्की और पाकिस्तान में होती है।