Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women and Child Development Ministry approves Rs.272 crore for construction of Residential Accommodation for working women and girls pursuing higher education at Delhi University under the Nirbhaya Fund
14 MAR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In resonance with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat ,the Ministry of Women and Child Development has approved Rs. 272 crore for the construction of Residential Accommodation for working women and girls pursuing Higher Education at Delhi University under the Nirbhaya Fund heralding a transformative step for 'Viksit Bharat @2047'.
The budget of Rs. 272 crores will be utilized in the construction of accommodation tailored for female students and working women at Delhi University. This includes a significant allocation of Rs. 72 crores for the deployment of CCTV surveillance systems across the accommodation premises and the prestigious campus of Delhi University. This initiative will be actualised in two phases, each comprising 500 well-appointed accommodations. Ultimately, the facility will encompass 1000 beds, supported by a wide range of enhanced security features and gender-sensitive amenities.
This path-breaking endeavour adds to the unwavering resolve towards women's empowerment with a commitment to nurturing a milieu where women and girls can thrive.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্ভয়া পুঁজিৰ অধীনত দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত কৰ্মৰত মহিলা আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা ছোৱালীৰ বাবে আৱাসিক বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ২৭২ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
14 MAR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই মহিলা আৰু শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্ভয়া পুঁজিৰ অধীনত দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত কৰ্মৰত মহিলা আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰি থকা ছোৱালীৰ বাবে আৱাসিক বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ২৭২ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যি ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত @২০৪৭’ৰ দিশত এক ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপ।
দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত মহিলা ছাত্ৰী আৰু কৰ্মৰত মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে আৱাস নিৰ্মাণত ২৭২ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আৱাস চৌহদ আৰু সন্মানীয় চৌহদত চিচিটিভি নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰণালী স্থাপনৰ বাবে ৭২ কোটি টকাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৱণ্টন। এই পদক্ষেপটো দুটা পৰ্যায়ত বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা হ'ব, প্ৰতিটোতে ৫০০ টা সু-নিযুক্ত আৱাস অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব। প্ৰকৃততে সুবিধাটোত ১০০০ খন বিচনা থাকিব, যি বিভিন্ন বৰ্ধিত সুৰক্ষা সুবিধা আৰু লিংগ-সংবেদনশীল সুবিধাৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত।
এই যুগান্তকাৰী প্ৰচেষ্টাই মহিলা আৰু ছোৱালীৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে মহিলাৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশত অটল সংকল্প বৃদ্ধি কৰে।