Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women and Child Development Ministry approves Rs.272 crore for construction of Residential Accommodation for working women and girls pursuing higher education at Delhi University under the Nirbhaya Fund
14 MAR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In resonance with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Viksit Bharat ,the Ministry of Women and Child Development has approved Rs. 272 crore for the construction of Residential Accommodation for working women and girls pursuing Higher Education at Delhi University under the Nirbhaya Fund heralding a transformative step for 'Viksit Bharat @2047'.
The budget of Rs. 272 crores will be utilized in the construction of accommodation tailored for female students and working women at Delhi University. This includes a significant allocation of Rs. 72 crores for the deployment of CCTV surveillance systems across the accommodation premises and the prestigious campus of Delhi University. This initiative will be actualised in two phases, each comprising 500 well-appointed accommodations. Ultimately, the facility will encompass 1000 beds, supported by a wide range of enhanced security features and gender-sensitive amenities.
This path-breaking endeavour adds to the unwavering resolve towards women's empowerment with a commitment to nurturing a milieu where women and girls can thrive.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने निर्भया फंड के तहत दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाली छात्राओं और कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए आवासीय आवास के निर्माण के लिए 272 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
14 MAR 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने निर्भया फंड के तहत दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने वाली छात्राओं और कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए आवासीय आवास के निर्माण के लिए 272 करोड़ रुपये को मंजूरी दी है। यह फंड 'विकसित भारत@2047' के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में छात्राओं और कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए आवास के निर्माण में 272 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसमें आवास परिसर और दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के प्रतिष्ठित परिसर में सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली के लिए 72 करोड़ रुपये का महत्वपूर्ण आवंटन शामिल है। इस पहल को दो चरणों में साकार किया जाएगा, प्रत्येक चरण में 500 सुव्यवस्थित आवास शामिल होंगे। अंततः, इस सुविधा में 1000 बिस्तर शामिल होंगे, जो उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं और जेंडर सेंसटिव सुविधाओं से लैस होंगे।
यह अग्रणी प्रयास महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति अटूट संकल्प को दर्शाता है, जिसमें एक ऐसे माहौल को विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्धता शामिल है जहां महिलाएं और लड़कियां आगे बढ़ सकें।