Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Launches Third Tranche of Auction of Critical and Strategic Minerals
7 critical mineral blocks being put up for auction as composite license in this Tranche
Aims to Meet Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals for the Coming Decades and to Fulfil PM’s Vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
14 MAR 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The third tranche of E-auction of Critical & Strategic Minerals was launched by the Ministry of Mines today i.e., 14th March 2024. A total of 7 critical mineral blocks are being put up for auction as composite license in this 3rd Tranche. These 7 mineral blocks are auctioned under second attempt of auction as per sub-rule 10 and sub-rule 11(b) of rule 9 of Mineral (Auction) Rules 2015. The notice inviting tender (NIT) has been published on MSTC e-auction portal and on the Ministry of Mines website. The blocks which are notified under this tranche are those blocks which have received less than three bids in first tranche.
These seven blocks pertains to critical minerals such as Glauconite, Graphite, Nickel, PGE, Potash, Lithium, and Titanium and are spread across the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir
The Central Government has launched auction of a total of 38 Critical & Strategic Minerals till date. The first tranche and second tranche consisting of 20 and 18 blocks respectively were launched by Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Govt. of India, Shri Pralhad Joshi on 29.11.2023 and 29.02.2024 respectively. The blocks that are put up for auction represents a diverse array of critical and strategic minerals essential for various industries.
The date for commencement of sale of Tender Document for third tranche is March 20, 2024. The last date for purchase of Tender Document from e- auction platform MSTC is May 09, 2024 on or before 17:00 hours (Indian Standard Time) and the last date for submission of the bid is May 14, 2024 on or before 17:00 hours (Indian Standard Time).
Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform at www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage ascending forward auction process. The eligible bidder shall be selected based on the highest percentage of the value of mineral despatched quoted by them.
The Government is committed to bring more blocks of critical mineral blocks to auction in a phased manner.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण एवं रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी का तीसरा चरण शुरू
इस चरण में, 7 प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों को व्यापक लाइसेंस के रूप में नीलामी के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है
इस प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य आने वाले दशकों के लिए देश के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना है
14 MAR 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय द्वारा आज 14 मार्च 2024 को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की ई-नीलामी का तीसरा चरण शुरू किया गया। इस तीसरे दौर में, कुल 7 प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों को समग्र लाइसेंस के रूप में नीलामी के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है। इन 7 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी खनिज (नीलामी) नियम, 2015 के उप-नियम 10 और उप-नियम 11 (बी) नियम 9 के अनुसार दूसरे प्रयास की नीलामी के तहत की गई है। निविदा आमंत्रण सूचना (एनआईटी) एमएसटीसीई-नीलामी पोर्टल और खान मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित की गई है। इस चरण के तहत अधिसूचित ब्लॉक वे ब्लॉक हैं जिन्हें पहले चरण में तीन से कम बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं।
ये सात ब्लॉक ग्लूकोनाइट, ग्रेफाइट, निकेल, पीजीई, पोटाश, लिथियम और टाइटेनियम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों से जुड़े हैं जो बिहार, झारखंड, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में है।
केंद्र सरकार अब तक कुल 38 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की नीलामी शुरू कर चुकी है। पहले और दूसरे चरण की नीलामी में क्रमशः 20 और 18 ब्लॉक शामिल थे, जिन्हें केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने क्रमशः 29.11.2023 और 29.02.2024 को लॉन्च किया था। नीलामी के लिए रखे गए ब्लॉक विभिन्न उद्योगों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की एक विविध श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
तीसरे चरण के लिए निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री प्रारंभ होने की तिथि 20 मार्च 2024 है। ई-नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म एमएसटीसी से निविदा दस्तावेज खरीदने की अंतिम तिथि 09 मई 2024 शाम 17:00 बजे (भारतीय मानक समय) या उससे पहले है और बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 14 मई 2024, 17:00 (भारतीय मानक समय) बजे या उससे पहले है।
खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय-सीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी नीलामी पोर्टल www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcl/index.jsp पर देखा जा सकता है। नीलामी ऑनलाइन होगी जो 2 चरणों में पारदर्शी रुप से होगी और पात्र बोलीदाताओं का चयन उनके द्वारा उद्धृत खनिजों के मूल्य के उच्चतम प्रतिशत के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
सरकार चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रमुख खनिजों के अधिक ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।