Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs approves infrastructure support for CIHCS
Proposed Centre aspires to be the avenue of connecting scholars of international repute
14 MAR 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ‘Virasat Se Vikas’ and ‘Virasat Se Samvardhan’, the Ministry of Minority Affairs inspired by ‘Panch Pran’ of Honourable Prime Minister has approved the infrastructure support for CIHCS.
Keeping in view the increasing demand and need for reviving the Buddhist Studies language not only as a subject for higher education but also to preserve the heritage and culture of the minority community and recognizing the significance of promoting education and research in the field of Buddhist Studies, the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs, under its schemes viz. ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram’ and ‘Buddhist Development Plan’, has approved a project for Infrastructural Development at the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies (CIHCS) at an estimated cost of Rs. 40 Cr. for strengthening infrastructural development pertaining to Buddhist development, academic collaboration, promoting research, preservation of language, translation of transcripts etc., of Buddhist population. The objective is to develop CIHCS into a knowledge partner with respect to the matters relating to the Buddhist Development Plan in the Himalayan and North-Eastern Bharat.
The proposed Centre aspires to be the avenue of connecting scholars of international repute, who will share their research in social, historical, linguistic, religious and other cultural matters so as to enable the youth to understand the values of research and free thinking in positive development of a global citizen. The Centre will organize various kinds of workshops, training sessions, and participative activities for promoting Buddhist culture in the region.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने सीआईएचसीएस के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से जुड़ी सहायता को मंजूरी दी
प्रस्तावित केंद्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति के विद्वानों को जोड़ने का माध्यम बनेगा
14 MAR 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘विरासत से विकास’ और ‘विरासत से संवर्द्धन’ की भावना के अनुरूप, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के ‘पांच प्रण’ से प्रेरित अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने सीआईएचसीएस के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से जुड़ी सहायता को मंजूरी दे दी है।
बौद्ध अध्ययन भाषा को न केवल उच्च शिक्षा के एक विषय के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने की बढ़ती मांग एवं आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बल्कि अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय की विरासत एवं संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने तथा बौद्ध अध्ययन के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने अपनी योजनाओं यानी ‘प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम’ और ‘बौद्ध विकास योजना’ के तहत केन्द्रीय हिमालयी संस्कृति अध्ययन संस्थान (सीआईएचसीएस) में बौद्ध विकास, शैक्षणिक सहयोग, अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, भाषा के संरक्षण, बौद्ध आबादी के प्रतिलेखों के अनुवाद आदि से संबंधित ढांचागत विकास को मजबूत करने हेतु 40 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य हिमालयी क्षेत्रों और उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत में बौद्ध विकास योजना से संबंधित मामलों के संदर्भ में सीआईएचसीएस को एक ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में विकसित करना है।
प्रस्तावित केंद्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति के उन विद्वानों को जोड़ने का माध्यम बनेगा, जो सामाजिक, ऐतिहासिक, भाषाई, धार्मिक और अन्य सांस्कृतिक मामलों से जुड़े अपने शोध को साझा करेंगे ताकि युवाओं को एक वैश्विक नागरिक के सकारात्मक विकास में अनुसंधान और स्वतंत्र सोच के महत्व को समझने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। यह केंद्र संबंधित इलाके में बौद्ध संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न प्रकार की कार्यशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण सत्र और सहभागी गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेगा।