Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs approves infrastructure support for CIHCS
Proposed Centre aspires to be the avenue of connecting scholars of international repute
14 MAR 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ‘Virasat Se Vikas’ and ‘Virasat Se Samvardhan’, the Ministry of Minority Affairs inspired by ‘Panch Pran’ of Honourable Prime Minister has approved the infrastructure support for CIHCS.
Keeping in view the increasing demand and need for reviving the Buddhist Studies language not only as a subject for higher education but also to preserve the heritage and culture of the minority community and recognizing the significance of promoting education and research in the field of Buddhist Studies, the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs, under its schemes viz. ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram’ and ‘Buddhist Development Plan’, has approved a project for Infrastructural Development at the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies (CIHCS) at an estimated cost of Rs. 40 Cr. for strengthening infrastructural development pertaining to Buddhist development, academic collaboration, promoting research, preservation of language, translation of transcripts etc., of Buddhist population. The objective is to develop CIHCS into a knowledge partner with respect to the matters relating to the Buddhist Development Plan in the Himalayan and North-Eastern Bharat.
The proposed Centre aspires to be the avenue of connecting scholars of international repute, who will share their research in social, historical, linguistic, religious and other cultural matters so as to enable the youth to understand the values of research and free thinking in positive development of a global citizen. The Centre will organize various kinds of workshops, training sessions, and participative activities for promoting Buddhist culture in the region.

সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চিআইএইচচিএছৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সমৰ্থনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
প্ৰস্তাৱিত কেন্দ্ৰটো আন্তৰ্জাতিক খ্য়াতিসম্পন্ন পণ্ডিতসকলক সংযোগ কৰাৰ মাধ্য়ম হ’ব
14 MAR 2024 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
‘বিৰাসাত চে বিকাশ’ আৰু ‘বিৰাসাত চে সম্বৰ্ধন’ৰ ভাৱনাৰে, মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘পঞ্চ প্ৰাণ’ৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চিআইএইচচিএছৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি সমৰ্থনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
বৌদ্ধ অধ্যয়ন ভাষাক কেৱল উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বিষয় হিচাপেই নহয়, সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বৌদ্ধ অধ্যয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ তাৎপৰ্যক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ আঁচনি যেনে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন বিকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ আৰু ‘বৌদ্ধ উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা’ৰ অধীনত বৰ্ধিত চাহিদা আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি বৌদ্ধ উন্নয়ন, শৈক্ষিক সহযোগিতা, গৱেষণা, ভাষা সংৰক্ষণ, প্ৰতিলিপিৰ অনুবাদ আদিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত বিকাশ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় হিমালয়ান সংস্কৃতি অধ্যয়ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ (চিআইএইচচিএছ) আনুমানিক ৪০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ বাবে এক প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে হিমালয় আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত বৌদ্ধ উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়বোৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চিআইএইচচিএছক জ্ঞান অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰা।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত কেন্দ্ৰটো আন্তৰ্জাতিক খ্য়াতিসম্পন্ন পণ্ডিতসকলক সংযোগ কৰাৰ মাধ্য়ম হ’ব, যিসকলে সামাজিক, ঐতিহাসিক, ভাষিক, ধৰ্মীয় আৰু অন্যান্য সাংস্কৃতিক বিষয়ত তেওঁলোকৰ গৱেষণা ভাগ বতৰা কৰিব যাতে যুৱসকলে বিশ্বনাগৰিকৰ ইতিবাচক বিকাশত গৱেষণা আৰু মুক্ত-চিন্তাৰ মূল্যবোধ বুজিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে অঞ্চলটোত বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ কৰ্মশালা, প্ৰশিক্ষণ অধিৱেশন আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক কাৰ্যকলাপ আয়োজন কৰিব।