Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs approves infrastructure support for CIHCS
Proposed Centre aspires to be the avenue of connecting scholars of international repute
14 MAR 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ‘Virasat Se Vikas’ and ‘Virasat Se Samvardhan’, the Ministry of Minority Affairs inspired by ‘Panch Pran’ of Honourable Prime Minister has approved the infrastructure support for CIHCS.
Keeping in view the increasing demand and need for reviving the Buddhist Studies language not only as a subject for higher education but also to preserve the heritage and culture of the minority community and recognizing the significance of promoting education and research in the field of Buddhist Studies, the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs, under its schemes viz. ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram’ and ‘Buddhist Development Plan’, has approved a project for Infrastructural Development at the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies (CIHCS) at an estimated cost of Rs. 40 Cr. for strengthening infrastructural development pertaining to Buddhist development, academic collaboration, promoting research, preservation of language, translation of transcripts etc., of Buddhist population. The objective is to develop CIHCS into a knowledge partner with respect to the matters relating to the Buddhist Development Plan in the Himalayan and North-Eastern Bharat.
The proposed Centre aspires to be the avenue of connecting scholars of international repute, who will share their research in social, historical, linguistic, religious and other cultural matters so as to enable the youth to understand the values of research and free thinking in positive development of a global citizen. The Centre will organize various kinds of workshops, training sessions, and participative activities for promoting Buddhist culture in the region.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین کلچر اسٹڈیز کی بنیادی ساختیاتی معاونت کو منظوری دے دی
مجوزہ مرکز بین الاقوامی شہرت کے حامل اسکالروں کی آپسی ارتباط کا ذریعہ بنے گا
14 MAR 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘وراثت سے وکاس’ اور ‘وراثت سے سموردھن’کے جذبے كے تحت عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ‘پنچ پرن’ سے متاثر ہو کر اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین کلچر اسٹڈیز کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کو منظوری دیدی ہے۔
بودھ مطالعے کی زبان کو نہ صرف اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ایک مضمون کے طور پر بحال کرنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بلکہ اقلیتی برادری کے ورثے اور ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور بودھ مطالعے کے میدان میں تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اقلیتی امور كی مركزی وزارت نے اپنی اسکیموں کے تحت‘پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریاکرم’ اور ‘بدھسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پلان’ نامی اسكیموں كے تحت سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین کلچر اسٹڈیز میں 40 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد بدھ مت کی آبادی کے لیے بدھ مت کے فروغ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانا، علمی تعاون، تحقیق کو فروغ دینا، زبان کا تحفظ، تحریری دستاویزوں کا ترجمہ وغیرہ ہے۔
مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ ہمالیہ اور شمال مشرقی بھارت میں بدھ مت کے ترقیاتی منصوبے سے متعلق معاملات کے سلسلے میں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین کلچر اسٹڈیز کو علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر كھڑا کیا جائے۔
مجوزہ مرکز بین الاقوامی شہرت کے حامل اسکالروں کے آپسی ارتباط کا ذریعہ بنے گا جہاں وہ سماجی، تاریخی، لسانی، مذہبی اور دیگر ثقافتی معاملات میں اپنی تحقیق کا اشتراک کریں گے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو عالمی شہری کی مثبت ترقی میں تحقیق اور آزادانہ سوچ کی اقدار کو سمجھنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مرکز خطے میں بدھ مت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف قسم کی ورکشاپس، تربیتی سیشنز اور شراکتی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرے گا۔