Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
"A Decade of Science - Technology Panorama for Aatmanirbhar Bharat" - Report Launched – Capturing Key Technological Advancements in Last Decade
14 MAR 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
“A Decade of Science - Technology Panorama for Aatmanirbhar Bharat" report was unveiled by Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology (S&T), Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and Department of Space (DoS) Dr. Jitendra Singh, in the event held on 14th March 2024 at Vigyan Bhavan. The Technology Panorama report captures the glimpse of technological advancements made by various Ministries and Departments of Government of India. The report is prepared by the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India (OPSA) under the leadership of Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood (PSA), in collaboration with the Foundation of Advancing Science and Technology (FAST) India with contributions from 22 Ministries, Departments and Agencies of Government of India.
Unveiling of Report: "A Decade of Science - Technology Panorama for Aatmanirbhar Bharat" [from left to right: PIB ADG Dhiraj Singh, PSA Prof Ajay Sood, Hon’ble Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini, Co-Founder FAST Varun Agarwal]
“The progress made over the last 10 years in the realm of science and technology is for all to see. The work done in the last decade is helping in realising the vision of making the next 10 years as India’s Techade” - Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The launch event was joined by Secretary (Earth Sciences) Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary (Biotechnology) Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, senior officials from various ministries, senior officials from PIB, media representatives, invited guests from academia and industry and colleagues from Office of PSA and FAST. ADG Press Information Bureau Shri Dhiraj Singh welcomed all the dignitaries and shared a few insights on India’s technology advancement journey in the last decade through some of the references from the “Technology Panorama” report.
“Advancements in science, technology, and innovation are powerful drivers for progress and it shapes economies, enhances quality of life, and propel nations toward a brighter future” - emphasised PSA Prof. Sood in his opening remarks. He also presented the highlights of the report and mentioned that this report captures key missions and initiatives by the Govt of India through the lens of (a) systematic capability building, (b) pushing frontiers of research for future preparedness, (c) enabling research and development in areas of national priorities, and (d) ensuring citizen impact through scientific improvement. In his presentation, Prof. Sood touched upon key highlights with respect to technological advancements in sectors including Energy, Exploration, Public Service, Agriculture, Livestock and Biotechnology, and Health.
Shri Varun Aggarwal, Co-founder, FAST, stated that while reports of similar nature usually look at S&T metrics of papers, patents, etc., the uniqueness of this report lies in looking at the impact of science on furthering India’s social and economic goals. He further mentioned that what is captured in this report is just the tip of the iceberg with respect to the actual scale and depth of impact that Indian S&T ecosystem has achieved in the last decade. He also expressed his aspiration that these achievements will have a multiplier effect in coming years and India is poised to become a top S&T nation globally.
Chief Guest, Hon’ble Minister Dr Jitender Singh, while delivering his special address, highlighted that there is a growing sense of esteem in Indian science and scientists, and our S&T ecosystem is poised to make the country a frontline nation in the world. Dr. Singh also recounted the immense contribution made by pioneering Indian science leaders such as Dr. Vikram Sarabhai, Prof. C V Raman, Dr. Homi Bhabha, and Dr. S.S. Bhatnagar in laying the foundation for India’s growth trajectory. He emphasised that our S&T advancements not only increase our national capabilities but also set global benchmarks. Dr. Singh talked in detail about success and impact of some of the key national missions such as Mission Covid Suraksha, and AROMA mission and underscored the importance of industry and private partnerships for success of many such missions. He also provided the anecdote of DBT and Bharat BioTech partnership during covid pandemic as a successful example of Government-Industry partnership.
Hon’ble Minister delivering his address as Chief Guest of the launch event.
Minister Dr. Singh shared his thoughts on how various technology missions and initiatives of Govt of India are designed with a commitment to enhance the lives and livelihood of farmers, rural and marginalised communities. Remembering Hon’ble Prime Minister’s famous ‘Startup India Standup India” clarian call from 2015 Red Fort speech, Dr. Singh underscored the remarkable growth of India’s startup ecosystem – from being from 350 startups to over a lakh, with the emergence of numerous unicorns in different sectors. Minister Dr. Singh also spoke about salient features of various missions such as Deep Ocean Mission, Green Hydrogen Mission, Quantum Mission, Semiconductor Mission, and policies for biomanufacturing, drone deregulation etc. He pointed out the leadership role India is taking in various global efforts including International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuel Alliance. “Science and Technology is a great Democracy Equaliser” - Dr. Singh mentioned in his closing statement.
The report can be accessed using QR or the link provided above.
Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini, in her remarks, mentioned that this report not only highlights our country’s accomplishments but also emphasizes the crucial role of S&T in shaping the developmental trajectory of Viksit-Bharat towards 2047. She concluded the event with a vote of thanks to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for his visionary leadership, invaluable guidance and for penning down an inspiring message for the report. She thanked Hon’ble Minister Dr. Jitender Singh for joining the event and unveiling the report, Member, NITI Aayog Dr. V. K Saraswat, for his constant support and guidance from the inception to the completion of the report, PSA Prof. Ajay Sood, for his leadership, guidance and constant encouragement, Secretaries and officials from 22 Ministries, Departments, and Agencies of Govt of India, who have contributed to his report, FAST India team for compiling and collating the knowledge-enriched “Technology Panorama” and the team at the OPSA for coordinating the report as well as for the successful conduct of the launch event.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
‘‘ आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान - प्रौद्योगिकी पैनोरमा का एक दशक ‘‘ - पिछले दशक में प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नतियों को दर्शाते हुए एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई
14 MAR 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र प्रभार ), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 14मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान ‘‘ आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान - प्रौद्योगिकी पैनोरमा का एक दशक ‘‘ रिपोर्ट का विमोचन किया। प्रौद्योगिकी पैनोरमा रिपोर्ट में भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा की गई प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नतियों की झलक को दर्शाया गया है। यह रिपोर्ट भारत सरकार के 22 मंत्रालयों, विभागों तथा एजेन्सियों के योगदान के साथ फाउंडेशन एडवांसिंग साईंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी ( फास्ट ) इंडिया के सहयोग से प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद ( पीएसए ) के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ( ओपीएसए ) द्वारा तैयार की गई है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए विज्ञान - प्रौद्योगिकी पैनोरमा का एक दशक ‘‘ रिपोर्ट का विमोचन ( बायें से दायें : पीआईबी एडीजी धीरज सिंह, पीएसए प्रो. अजय कुमार सूद, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, फास्ट के सह-संस्थापक श्री वरुण अग्रवाल )
‘‘ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में पिछले 10 वर्षोंमें की गई प्रगति सभी के समक्ष है। पिछले दशक के दौरान किया गया कार्य अगले 10 वर्षों को भारत के टेकेड ( प्रौद्योगिकी का दशक ) बनने के विजन को साकार करने में सहायता कर रहा है ‘‘ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
लांच समारोह में सचिव ( पृथ्वी विज्ञान ) डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन, सचिव ( जैव प्रौद्योगिकी ) डॉ. राजेश गोखले, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मीडिया के प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा उद्योग जगत के आमंत्रित अतिथियों और पीएसए तथा फास्ट के कार्यालय के सहयोगियों ने भाग लिया। पत्र सूचना कार्यालय ( पीआईअी ) के एडीजी श्री धीरज सिंह ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और ‘‘ प्रौद्योगिकी पैनोरमा ‘‘ रिपोर्ट के कुछ संदर्भों को उद्धृत करने के माध्यम से पिछले दशक में की गई भारत की प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति यात्रा पर कुछ अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
पीएसए प्रो. सूद ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में जोर देते हुए कहा कि, ‘‘ विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवोन्मेषण में उन्नतियां प्रगति के लिए शक्तिशाली प्रेरक हैं और ये अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को आकार देती हैं, जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाती हैं तथा राष्ट्रों को एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर प्रेरित करती हैं। ‘‘ उन्होंने रिपोर्ट की मुख्य बातें भी प्रस्तुत कीं और उल्लेख किया कि इस रिपोर्ट में ( ) प्रणालीगत क्षमता निर्माण, ( बी ) भविष्य की तैयारियों के लिए अनुसंधान की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने ( सी ) राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सक्षम बनाने तथा ( डी ) वैज्ञानिक सुधार के माध्यम से नागरिक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने की दृष्टि के जरिये भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मिशनों तथा पहलों को भी दर्शाया गया है। अपनी प्रस्तुति में, प्रो. सूद ने ऊर्जा, अन्वेषण, सार्वजनिक सेवा, कृषि, पशुधन तथा जैव प्रौद्येगिकी और स्वास्थ्य सहित विभिन्न सेक्टरों में प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नतियों के संबंध में प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
फास्ट के सह-संस्थापक श्री वरुण अग्रवाल ने कहा कि जहां समान प्रकृति की रिपोर्ट आम तौर पर कागजात, पैटेंट आदि के एसएंडटी मेट्रिक्स पर गौर करती हैं, इस रिपोर्ट का अनूठापन भारत के सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने पर विज्ञान के प्रभाव को देखने में निहित है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इस रिपोर्ट में जो कुछ भी दर्ज किया गया है, वह पिछले दशक में भारतीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी इको सिस्टम द्वारा अर्जित किए गए प्रभाव की वास्तविक मात्रा और गहराई के संबंध में बहुत ही नगण्य हिस्सा है। उन्होंने यह आकांक्षा भी व्यक्त की कि इन उपलब्धियों का आने वाले वर्षों में बहु गुणक प्रभाव पडेगा और भारत का वैश्विक स्तर पर एक शीर्ष विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी देश बनना तय है।
मुख्य अतिथि मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपना विशिष्ट संबोधन करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय विज्ञान एवं वैज्ञानिकों में सम्मान की भावना बढ़ रही है और भारतीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी इको सिस्टम देश को दुनिया में एक अग्रिम पंक्ति का देश बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। डॉ. सिंह ने भारत के लिए विकास पथ की नींव रखने में डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई, प्रो. सीवी रमन, डॉ. होमी भाभा और डॉ. एस.एस. भटनागर जैसे अग्रणी भारतीय विज्ञान नेताओं द्वारा किए गए अपार योगदान को भी याद किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति केवल हमारी राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं को बढ़ाती है बल्कि वैश्विक मानक भी स्थापित करती है। डॉ. सिंह ने मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा और एरोमा मिशन जैसे कुछ प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की सफलता और प्रभाव के बारे में विस्तार से बात की और ऐसे कई मिशनों की सफलता के लिए उद्योग और निजी भागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सरकार-उद्योग साझेदारी के सफल उदाहरण के रूप में कोविड महामारी के दौरान डीबीटी और भारत बायोटेक साझेदारी का किस्सा भी पेश किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह लॉन्च कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपना संबोधन करते हुए
डॉ. सिंह ने अपने विचार साझा किए कि कैसे भारत सरकार के विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन और पहल किसानों, ग्रामीण और वंचित समुदायों के जीवन और आजीविका को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ तैयार की गई हैं। 2015 के लाल किले भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रसिद्ध ' स्टार्टअप इंडिया स्टैंडअप इंडिया ' के स्पष्ट आह्वान को याद करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने विभिन्न क्षेत्र में कई यूनिकॉर्न के उद्भव के साथ 350 स्टार्टअप से एक लाख से अधिक तक - भारत के स्टार्टअप इको सिस्टम की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. सिंह ने डीप ओशन मिशन, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन, क्वांटम मिशन, सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग, ड्रोन डीरेग्यूलेशन आदि की नीतियों जैसे विभिन्न मिशनों की मुख्य विशेषताओं के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने विभिन्न वैश्विक प्रयासों में भारत द्वारा निभाई जा रही नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका के बारे में बताया, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन शामिल हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने समापन वक्तव्य में कहा, "विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एक महान लोकतंत्र तुल्यकारक हैं।"
रिपोर्ट को क्यूआर या ऊपर दिए गए लिंक का उपयोग करके देखा जा सकता है
वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा कि यह रिपोर्ट केवल हमारे देश की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालती है, बल्कि 2047 तक विकसित-भारत के विकास पथ को आकार देने में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर देती है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन और रिपोर्ट के लिए एक प्रेरक संदेश लिखने के लिए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन किया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने और रिपोर्ट का अनावरण करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत को रिपोर्ट की शुरुआत से लेकर पूरा होने तक उनके निरंतर समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन के लिए, पीएसए प्रो. अजय सूद को उनके नेतृत्व, मार्गदर्शन और निरंतर प्रोत्साहन के लिए, भारत सरकार के 22 मंत्रालयों, विभागों और एजेंसियों के सचिवों और अधिकारियों को, जिन्होंने उनकी रिपोर्ट में योगदान दिया है, ज्ञान-समृद्ध " प्रौद्योगिकी पैनोरमा " को संकलित और एकत्रित करने के लिए फास्ट इंडिया टीम और रिपोर्ट के समन्वयन के साथ-साथ लॉन्च समारोह के सफल संचालन के लिए ओपीएसए की टीम को धन्यवाद दिया।