حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لیے سائنس کی ایک دہائی - ٹیکنالوجی کا پینورما’’ - پچھلی دہائی میں اہم تکنیکی پیش رفت کے حصول کے سلسلے میں رپورٹ لانچ کی گئی
14 MAR 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لیے سائنس - ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک عشرہ پینورما" رپورٹ کی نقاب کشائی عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت (پی ایم او)، وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ اور عوامی شکایات ،پنشن ،جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے وزیر جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے 14 مارچ 2024 کو وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ تقریب میں کی۔ یہ رپورٹ فاؤنڈیشن آف ایڈوانسنگ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون سے پروفیسر اجے کمار سود (پی ایس اے ) کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی 22 وزارتوں، محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کے تعاون کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر (او پی ایس اے ) نے تیار کی ہے۔
رپورٹ کی نقاب کشائی: سائنس کی ایک دہائی – آتم بھارت کےلئے ٹیکنولوجی پینورما" [بائیں سے دائیں: پی آئی بی اے ڈی جی دھیرج سنگھ، پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے سود، عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، شریک بانی تیز ورون اگروال]
"سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے دائرے میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہونے والی پیشرفت سب کے سامنے ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں کیا گیا کام اگلے 10 سالوں میں بھارت کے ٹیکڈ کے طور پر بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے" - عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
لانچ تقریب میں سکریٹری (ارتھ سائنسز) ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری (بایوٹیکنالوجی) ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر حکام، پی آئی بی کے سینئر عہدیدار، میڈیا کے نمائندے، تعلیمی اور صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے مدعو مہمانوں اور پی ایس اے اور ایف اے ایس ٹی کا دفتر کے ساتھیوں نے شرکت کی۔ اے ڈی جی پریس انفارمیشن بیورو جناب دھیرج سنگھ نے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور "ٹیکنالوجی پینورما" رپورٹ کے کچھ حوالوں کے ذریعے پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے سفر کے بارے میں کچھ بصیرتیں شیئر کیں۔
پی ایس اے پروفیسر سود نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں زور دیا ‘‘سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات میں پیشرفت ترقی کے لیے طاقتور محرک ہیں اور یہ معیشتوں کو تشکیل دیتی ہیں، معیار زندگی کو بہتر کرتی ہیں، اور قوموں کو ایک روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھاتی ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے رپورٹ کی جھلکیاں بھی پیش کیں اور ذکر کیا کہ یہ رپورٹ حکومت ہند کے اہم مشنوں اور اقدامات کو (ا) منظم صلاحیت کی تعمیر، (ب) مستقبل کی تیاری کے لیے تحقیق کی سرحدوں کو آگے بڑھانے، (ت) تحقیق کو قابل بنانے کے لینز کے ذریعے حاصل کرتی ہے اور قومی ترجیحات کے شعبوں میں ترقی، اور (ث) سائنسی بہتری کے ذریعے شہریوں کے اثرات کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں، پروفیسر سود نے توانائی، ایکسپلوریشن، پبلک سروس، زراعت، لائیو اسٹاک اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی، اور صحت سمیت شعبوں میں تکنیکی ترقی کے حوالے سے اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب ورون اگروال، شریک بانی، ایف اے ایس ٹی ، نے کہا کہ جب کہ اسی نوعیت کی رپورٹیں عام طور پر کاغذات، پیٹنٹ وغیرہ کے ایس اینڈ ٹی میٹرکس کو دیکھتی ہیں، اس رپورٹ کی انفرادیت بھارت کے سماجی اور اقتصادی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے پر سائنس کے اثرات کو دیکھنے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس رپورٹ میں جو کچھ حاصل کیا گیا ہے وہ اصل پیمانے اور اثرات کی گہرائی کے حوالے سے صرف ایک حصہ ہے جو ہندوستانی ایس اینڈٹی ماحولیاتی نظام نے گزشتہ دہائی میں حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی آرزو کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ان کامیابیوں کا کئی گنا اثر پڑے گا اور ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ایک اعلی ایس اینڈ ٹی ملک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی، عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنا خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی سائنس اور سائنسدانوں میں عزت کا احساس بڑھ رہا ہے، اور ہمارا ایس اینڈٹی ماحولیاتی نظام ملک کو دنیا میں صف اول کی قوم بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار کی بنیاد رکھنے میں ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی، پروفیسر سی وی رمن، ڈاکٹر ہومی بھابھا، اور ڈاکٹر ایس ایس بھٹناگر جیسے علمبردار ہندوستانی سائنس کے رہنمائوں کی جانب سے کی گئی بے پناہ شراکت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماری ایس اینڈٹی کی پیشرفت نہ صرف ہماری قومی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرتی ہے بلکہ عالمی معیارات بھی قائم کرتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کچھ اہم قومی مشنوں کی کامیابی اور اثرات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی جیسے مشن کووڈ تحفظ، اور اروما مشن اور اس طرح کے کئی مشنوں کی کامیابی کے لیے صنعت اور نجی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت-صنعت کی شراکت داری کی ایک کامیاب مثال کے طور پر کوویڈ وبا کے دوران ڈی بی ٹی اور بھارت بائیو ٹیک پارٹنرشپ کا قصہ بھی پیش کیا۔
وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اس بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح حکومت ہند کے مختلف ٹکنالوجی مشنز اور اقدامات کسانوں، دیہی اور پسماندہ طبقات کی زندگیوں اور معاش کو بڑھانے کے عزم کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2015 کے لال قلعہ کی تقریر سے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی مشہور 'اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا' اپیل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے مختلف شعبوں میں - 350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ تک، جس میں متعدد یونیکورنز کے ابھرنے کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی قابل ذکر ترقی پر زور دیا۔
سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے اپنے تبصروں میں ذکر کیا کہ یہ رپورٹ نہ صرف ہمارے ملک کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے بلکہ 2047 کی طرف وکشت بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تشکیل دینے میں ایس اینڈ ٹی کے اہم کردار پر بھی زور دیتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کو ان کی دور اندیش قیادت، انمول رہنمائی اور رپورٹ کے لیے ایک متاثر کن پیغام لکھنے کے لیے انہوں نے تقریب میں شامل ہونے اور رپورٹ کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کے لئے عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوات نے شروع سے لے کر رپورٹ کی تکمیل تک مسلسل تعاون اور رہنمائی کے لئے پی ایس اے پروفیسر اجے سود اور حکومت ہند کی 22 وزارتوں، محکموں، اور ایجنسیوں کے سکریٹریز اور عہدیدار، جنہوں نے اس کی رپورٹ میں تعاون کیا، علم سے بھرپور "ٹیکنالوجی پینورما" کو مرتب کرنے اور اس کو جمع کرنے کے لیے فاسٹ انڈیا ٹیم اور ٹیم اوپی ایس اے رپورٹ کو مربوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ لانچ ایونٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے سبھی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
"A Decade of Science - Technology Panorama for Aatmanirbhar Bharat" - Report Launched – Capturing Key Technological Advancements in Last Decade
14 MAR 2024 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
“A Decade of Science - Technology Panorama for Aatmanirbhar Bharat" report was unveiled by Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology (S&T), Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office (PMO), Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and Department of Space (DoS) Dr. Jitendra Singh, in the event held on 14th March 2024 at Vigyan Bhavan. The Technology Panorama report captures the glimpse of technological advancements made by various Ministries and Departments of Government of India. The report is prepared by the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India (OPSA) under the leadership of Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood (PSA), in collaboration with the Foundation of Advancing Science and Technology (FAST) India with contributions from 22 Ministries, Departments and Agencies of Government of India.
Unveiling of Report: "A Decade of Science - Technology Panorama for Aatmanirbhar Bharat" [from left to right: PIB ADG Dhiraj Singh, PSA Prof Ajay Sood, Hon’ble Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini, Co-Founder FAST Varun Agarwal]
“The progress made over the last 10 years in the realm of science and technology is for all to see. The work done in the last decade is helping in realising the vision of making the next 10 years as India’s Techade” - Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The launch event was joined by Secretary (Earth Sciences) Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary (Biotechnology) Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, senior officials from various ministries, senior officials from PIB, media representatives, invited guests from academia and industry and colleagues from Office of PSA and FAST. ADG Press Information Bureau Shri Dhiraj Singh welcomed all the dignitaries and shared a few insights on India’s technology advancement journey in the last decade through some of the references from the “Technology Panorama” report.
“Advancements in science, technology, and innovation are powerful drivers for progress and it shapes economies, enhances quality of life, and propel nations toward a brighter future” - emphasised PSA Prof. Sood in his opening remarks. He also presented the highlights of the report and mentioned that this report captures key missions and initiatives by the Govt of India through the lens of (a) systematic capability building, (b) pushing frontiers of research for future preparedness, (c) enabling research and development in areas of national priorities, and (d) ensuring citizen impact through scientific improvement. In his presentation, Prof. Sood touched upon key highlights with respect to technological advancements in sectors including Energy, Exploration, Public Service, Agriculture, Livestock and Biotechnology, and Health.
Shri Varun Aggarwal, Co-founder, FAST, stated that while reports of similar nature usually look at S&T metrics of papers, patents, etc., the uniqueness of this report lies in looking at the impact of science on furthering India’s social and economic goals. He further mentioned that what is captured in this report is just the tip of the iceberg with respect to the actual scale and depth of impact that Indian S&T ecosystem has achieved in the last decade. He also expressed his aspiration that these achievements will have a multiplier effect in coming years and India is poised to become a top S&T nation globally.
Chief Guest, Hon’ble Minister Dr Jitender Singh, while delivering his special address, highlighted that there is a growing sense of esteem in Indian science and scientists, and our S&T ecosystem is poised to make the country a frontline nation in the world. Dr. Singh also recounted the immense contribution made by pioneering Indian science leaders such as Dr. Vikram Sarabhai, Prof. C V Raman, Dr. Homi Bhabha, and Dr. S.S. Bhatnagar in laying the foundation for India’s growth trajectory. He emphasised that our S&T advancements not only increase our national capabilities but also set global benchmarks. Dr. Singh talked in detail about success and impact of some of the key national missions such as Mission Covid Suraksha, and AROMA mission and underscored the importance of industry and private partnerships for success of many such missions. He also provided the anecdote of DBT and Bharat BioTech partnership during covid pandemic as a successful example of Government-Industry partnership.
Hon’ble Minister delivering his address as Chief Guest of the launch event.
Minister Dr. Singh shared his thoughts on how various technology missions and initiatives of Govt of India are designed with a commitment to enhance the lives and livelihood of farmers, rural and marginalised communities. Remembering Hon’ble Prime Minister’s famous ‘Startup India Standup India” clarian call from 2015 Red Fort speech, Dr. Singh underscored the remarkable growth of India’s startup ecosystem – from being from 350 startups to over a lakh, with the emergence of numerous unicorns in different sectors. Minister Dr. Singh also spoke about salient features of various missions such as Deep Ocean Mission, Green Hydrogen Mission, Quantum Mission, Semiconductor Mission, and policies for biomanufacturing, drone deregulation etc. He pointed out the leadership role India is taking in various global efforts including International Solar Alliance and Global Biofuel Alliance. “Science and Technology is a great Democracy Equaliser” - Dr. Singh mentioned in his closing statement.
The report can be accessed using QR or the link provided above.
Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini, in her remarks, mentioned that this report not only highlights our country’s accomplishments but also emphasizes the crucial role of S&T in shaping the developmental trajectory of Viksit-Bharat towards 2047. She concluded the event with a vote of thanks to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for his visionary leadership, invaluable guidance and for penning down an inspiring message for the report. She thanked Hon’ble Minister Dr. Jitender Singh for joining the event and unveiling the report, Member, NITI Aayog Dr. V. K Saraswat, for his constant support and guidance from the inception to the completion of the report, PSA Prof. Ajay Sood, for his leadership, guidance and constant encouragement, Secretaries and officials from 22 Ministries, Departments, and Agencies of Govt of India, who have contributed to his report, FAST India team for compiling and collating the knowledge-enriched “Technology Panorama” and the team at the OPSA for coordinating the report as well as for the successful conduct of the launch event.