Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoU signing between DGFT and DHL
14 MAR 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has been actively engaging in boosting e-commerce exports from the country, leveraging its ‘District as Export Hubs’ initiative. The goal is to promote and enable micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to explore the international markets through e-commerce channels.
Taking this initiative further, DGFT has been collaborating with various e-commerce platforms and other service providers to handhold and do capacity building and training sessions in the identified districts under the districts as export hubs initiative. In a similar collaboration, todayDGFT partnered with the global logistics service provider, DHL, through the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) which will cover 76 districts in three phases, to conduct capacity-building sessions, training, and workshops for making Indian MSMEs export-ready.
During the MoU signing event, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Commerce Secretary, highlighted the importance of e-Commerce ecosystem, and pointed out the strides taken by India to create a digital infrastructure which can be leveraged to encourage MSMEs from rural India to connect to the world market. He also pointed out the recent initiative of Bharat Mart and how such warehousing initiative would further India’s foreign trade. He conveyed his best wishes for the initiative and hoped that this would help Indian entrepreneurs to bridge the gap in knowledge and enter the world of international trade.
While welcoming the partnership, Shri Santosh Sarangi, DG, DGFT highlighted that the objective of this collaboration is to introduce exporters/MSMEs to the digital commerce space so that they get an opportunity to export “Make in India” products, tap international customers and overcome the challenges related to logistics while exporting through the e-commerce route.
3XA8.jpeg)
Looking forward to this partnership, John Pearson, Global CEO of DHL Express emphasized that DHL is the first international express operator to sign a Memorandum of Understanding with the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT). This partnership with the Government of India will further solidify DHL’s commitment to India and aligns with DHL’s Go Trade program to empower MSMEs in the global market.
DGFT and DHL aim to bring together a team of knowledge experts to assist Indian exporters/MSMEs in the identified districts through handholding sessions and develop a start-up kit for first-time Exporters/MSMEs wanting to go global.
Aligning with the Foreign Trade Policy 2023, in the past few months, DGFT has signed MoUs with Amazon India and Shiprocket covering 20 and 16 districts respectively. These collaborations with e-commerce platforms and service providers have encouraged series of outreach events by DGFT- Regional Authorities to onboard new exporters; promote first-time exporters, and handhold MSME producers to become exporters through cross-border e-commerce sales under the District as Export Hub initiative.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीजीएफटी और डीएचएल ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
14 MAR 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय का विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) अपनी 'जिला निर्यात केंद्र' नामक पहल का लाभ उठाते हुए देश से ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न है। इसका लक्ष्य ई-कॉमर्स चैनलों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को प्रोत्साहित और सक्षम करना है।
इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, डीजीएफटी निर्यात केंद्र पहल के रूप में चिह्नित जिलों में क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों और अन्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इसी तरह के सहयोग के क्रम में, आज डीजीएफटी ने एक समझौता-ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर के माध्यम से वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाता, डीएचएल के साथ भागीदारी की। इसके दायरे में 76 जिलों को रखा गया है। तीन चरणों में इन 76 जिलों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण सत्र, प्रशिक्षण और कार्यशालाओं का संचालन किया जायेगा, ताकि भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम श्रेणी के उद्योगों को निर्यात के लिए तैयार किया जा सके।
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम के दौरान, वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने ई-कॉमर्स इको-सिस्टम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, और एक डिजिटल अवसंरचना बनाने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया, जिसका लाभ उठाकर ग्रामीण भारत के एमएसएमई को दुनिया के बाजारों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने भारत मार्ट की हालिया पहल के बारे में भी बताया और कहा कि इस तरह की वेयरहाउसिंग पहल भारत के विदेशी व्यापार को आगे बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने इस पहल के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और उम्मीद जताई कि इससे भारतीय उद्यमियों को ज्ञान के अंतर को पाटने तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार की दुनिया में प्रवेश करने में मदद मिलेगी।
साझेदारी का स्वागत करते हुए, डीजीएफटी के महानिदेशक श्री संतोष सारंगी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य निर्यातकों/एमएसएमई को डिजिटल वाणिज्य क्षेत्र से परिचित कराना है, ताकि उन्हें "मेक इन इंडिया" उत्पादों का निर्यात करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों तक पहुंचने और आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिले तथा वे ई-कॉमर्स मार्ग के माध्यम से निर्यात करते समय लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपट सकें।
3XA8.jpeg)
इस साझेदारी के प्रति आशा व्यक्त करते हुए, डीएचएल एक्सप्रेस के वैश्विक सीईओ जॉन पियर्सन ने बल देकर कहा कि डीएचएल विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय एक्सप्रेस ऑपरेटर है। भारत सरकार के साथ यह साझेदारी भारत के प्रति डीएचएल की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करेगी और वैश्विक बाजार में एमएसएमई को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डीएचएल के गो ट्रेड कार्यक्रम के साथ एकीकृत होगी।
डीजीएफटी और डीएचएल का लक्ष्य हैंडहोल्डिंग सत्रों के माध्यम से चिह्नित जिलों में भारतीय निर्यातकों/एमएसएमई की सहायता के लिए ज्ञान विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम को एक साथ लाना और वैश्विक स्तर पर कारोबार करने के इच्छुक नये निर्यातकों/एमएसएमई के लिए एक स्टार्ट-अप किट विकसित करना है।
विदेश व्यापार नीति 2023 के अनुरूप, पिछले कुछ महीनों में, डीजीएफटी ने क्रमशः 20 और 16 जिलों को कवर करते हुए अमेज़ॅन इंडिया और शिपरोकेट के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के साथ इन सहयोगों ने नए निर्यातकों को शामिल करने के लिए डीजीएफटी-क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों द्वारा आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला को प्रोत्साहित किया है। इसके अलावा, इसके तहत निर्यातकों को बढ़ावा देना, और निर्यात केंद्र पहल के रूप में जिलों में सीमा-पार ई-कॉमर्स बिक्री के माध्यम से एमएसएमई उत्पादकों को निर्यातक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना शामिल है।