Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA decides to extend financial support of 50% on GST on purchase of goods from Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar as a welfare measure, the decision to be effective from 1st April 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, decision to benefit serving and retired personnel of CAPFs, Central Police Organisations and State Police Forces and their families
Ministry of Home Affairs recognizes and respects the hard work of force personnel in maintaining internal security of the Country and gives utmost importance to the welfare of CAPFs and their families
13 MAR 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to extended financial support of 50% on Goods and Services Tax (GST) on purchase of goods from Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar as a welfare measure. This decision shall be effective from 1st April 2024.
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah the decision was taken to benefit serving and retired personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Central Police Organisations and State Police Forces and their families.
The Ministry of Home Affairs recognizes and respects the hard work of force personnel in maintaining internal security of the Country and gives utmost importance to the welfare of CAPFs and their families. Personnel of Central Armed Police Forces are often deployed in far flung areas and inhospitable terrain where they perform their duties regardless of risk to lives and personal inconvenience. Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar was established in 2006. Currently it has all India presence with 119 Master Bhandars and more than 1700 Subsidiary Bhandars through which goods at cheaper rates are being made available to the force personnel.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने केन्द्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार से वस्तुओं की खरीद पर लगने वाली GST पर 50% वित्तीय सहायता देने का फैसला किया, यह निर्णय एक अप्रैल 2024 से प्रभावी होगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में लिए गए फैसले से CAPFs, केन्द्रीय पुलिस संगठनों और राज्य पुलिस बलों के सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत कर्मियों एवं उनके परिजन को लाभ होगा
गृह मंत्रालय देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में बलों के कर्मियों की कड़ी मेहनत को स्वीकारता और आदर करता है एवं CAPFs के कर्मियों और उनके परिजन के कल्याण को बहुत महत्व देता है
13 MAR 2024 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने केन्द्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार से वस्तुओं की खरीद पर लगने वाले वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (GST) पर 50 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता देने का फैसला किया है। यह निर्णय एक अप्रैल 2024 से प्रभावी होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में लिए गए इस निर्णय से केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs), केन्द्रीय पुलिस संगठनों और राज्य पुलिस बलों के सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत कर्मियों एवं उनके परिवारों को लाभ मिलेगा।
गृह मंत्रालय देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में पुलिस बलों के कर्मियों की कड़ी मेहनत को स्वीकार और उसका सम्मान कर CAPFs कर्मियों और उनके परिजन के कल्याण को बहुत महत्व देता है। केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के कर्मी अक्सर सुदूर इलाकों एवं दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में तैनात रहते हैं, जहां वे अपनी जान और निजी असुविधाओं की परवाह किए बिना ड्यूटी करते हैं।
केन्द्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार की स्थापना साल 2006 में हुई थी। वर्तमान में 119 मास्टर भंडार और 1700 से अधिक सहायक भंडारों के साथ इसकी मौजूदगी पूरे भारत में है। इनके माध्यम से केन्द्रीय पुलिस कल्याण भंडार पुलिस बलों के कर्मियों को किफायती दरों पर सामान उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं।