Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves two corridors of Delhi Metro Phase-IV projects namely (i) Lajpat Nagar to Saket G-Block and (ii) Inderlok to Indraprastha
13 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved two new corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase-IV project which are expected to further improve the Metro connectivity in the national capital.
The two corridors are;
a) Inderlok - Indraprastha 12.377 km
b) Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block 8.385 km
Project Cost & Funding
Total project cost of these two corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase - IV project is Rs.8,399 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
These two lines will comprise of 20.762 kms. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will be an extension of the Green Line and will provide interchange with the Red, Yellow, Airport Line, Magenta, Violet and Blue Lines, while the Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will connect the Silver, Magenta, Pink and Violet Lines.
The Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will be entirely elevated and will have eight stations. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will have 11.349 kms of underground lines and 1.028 kms of elevated lines comprising of 10 stations.
The Inderlok - Indraprastha Line will provide enhanced connectivity to the Bahadurgarh region of Haryana as commuters from these areas will be able to travel on the Green Line to directly reach Indraprastha as well as various other areas of central and east Delhi.
Eight new interchange stations will come up on these corridors at Inderlok, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, Delhi Gate, Indraprastha, Lajpat Nagar, Chirag Dilli and Saket G Block. These stations will significantly improve the interconnectivity among all the operational lines of the Delhi Metro network.
The Delhi Metro is already constructing a network of 65 kilometres as part of its fourth phase of expansion. These new corridors are expected to be completed by March 2026 in stages. Presently, the DMRC operates a network of 391 kilometres consisting of 286 stations. The Delhi Metro is now one of the fastest growing Metro networks in the world.
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) has already started the pre-bid activities and preparation of Tender documents.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ (i) ਲਾਜਪਤ ਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਕੇਤ ਜੀ-ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ (ii) ਇੰਦਰਲੋਕ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ ਨਾਮਕ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-IV ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-IV ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਹਨ;
ੳ) ਇੰਦਰਲੋਕ - ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ 12.377 ਕਿ.ਮੀ
ਅ) ਲਾਜਪਤ ਨਗਰ - ਸਾਕੇਤ ਜੀ ਬਲਾਕ 8.385 ਕਿ.ਮੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼ - IV ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ 8,399 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਦੋ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ 20.762 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇੰਦਰਲੋਕ - ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਲਾਇਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਰੈੱਡ, ਯੈਲੋ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਲਾਇਨ, ਮੈਜੰਟਾ, ਵਾਇਲੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੂ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਲਾਜਪਤ ਨਗਰ - ਸਾਕੇਤ ਜੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸਿਲਵਰ, ਮੈਜੰਟਾ, ਪਿੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਲੇਟ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਜਪਤ ਨਗਰ - ਸਾਕੇਤ ਜੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇੰਦਰਲੋਕ - ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11.349 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1.028 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇੰਦਰਲੋਕ - ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ ਲਾਇਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦੁਰਗੜ੍ਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਲਾਇਨ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਦਰਲੋਕ, ਨਬੀ ਕਰੀਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਗੇਟ, ਇੰਦਰਪ੍ਰਸਥ, ਲਾਜਪਤ ਨਗਰ, ਚਿਰਾਗ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਕੇਤ ਜੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੱਠ ਨਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰਚੇਂਜ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਐੱਮਆਰਸੀ (DMRC) 286 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 391 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਹੁਣ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (DMRC) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਬਿਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।