Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves two corridors of Delhi Metro Phase-IV projects namely (i) Lajpat Nagar to Saket G-Block and (ii) Inderlok to Indraprastha
13 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved two new corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase-IV project which are expected to further improve the Metro connectivity in the national capital.
The two corridors are;
a) Inderlok - Indraprastha 12.377 km
b) Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block 8.385 km
Project Cost & Funding
Total project cost of these two corridors of Delhi Metro's Phase - IV project is Rs.8,399 crore, which will be sourced from Government of India, Government of Delhi, and international funding agencies.
These two lines will comprise of 20.762 kms. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will be an extension of the Green Line and will provide interchange with the Red, Yellow, Airport Line, Magenta, Violet and Blue Lines, while the Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will connect the Silver, Magenta, Pink and Violet Lines.
The Lajpat Nagar - Saket G Block corridor will be entirely elevated and will have eight stations. The Inderlok - Indraprastha corridor will have 11.349 kms of underground lines and 1.028 kms of elevated lines comprising of 10 stations.
The Inderlok - Indraprastha Line will provide enhanced connectivity to the Bahadurgarh region of Haryana as commuters from these areas will be able to travel on the Green Line to directly reach Indraprastha as well as various other areas of central and east Delhi.
Eight new interchange stations will come up on these corridors at Inderlok, Nabi Karim, New Delhi, Delhi Gate, Indraprastha, Lajpat Nagar, Chirag Dilli and Saket G Block. These stations will significantly improve the interconnectivity among all the operational lines of the Delhi Metro network.
The Delhi Metro is already constructing a network of 65 kilometres as part of its fourth phase of expansion. These new corridors are expected to be completed by March 2026 in stages. Presently, the DMRC operates a network of 391 kilometres consisting of 286 stations. The Delhi Metro is now one of the fastest growing Metro networks in the world.
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) has already started the pre-bid activities and preparation of Tender documents.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिल्ली मेट्रो के चरण-IV की परियोजनाओं के दो गलियारों यानी (i) लाजपत नगर से साकेत जी-ब्लॉक और (ii) इंद्रलोक से इंद्रप्रस्थ को मंजूरी दी
13 MAR 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिल्ली मेट्रो के चरण-IV की परियोजना के दो नए गलियारों को मंजूरी दे दी, जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में मेट्रो की कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर होने की उम्मीद है।
ये दो गलियारे हैं;
) इन्द्रलोक-इन्द्रप्रस्थ 12.377 किलोमीटर
) लाजपत नगर- साकेत जी ब्लॉक 8.385 किलोमीटर
परियोजना लागत और वित्त पोषण
दिल्ली मेट्रो के चरण-IV की परियोजना के इन दोनों गलियारों की कुल परियोजना लागत 8,399 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसकी व्यवस्था भारत सरकार, दिल्ली सरकार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फंडिंग एजेंसियों से की जाएगी।
इन दोनों लाइनों में कुल 20.762 किलोमीटर का समावेश होगा। इंद्रलोक- इंद्रप्रस्थ गलियारे से ग्रीन लाइन का विस्तार होगा और यह रेड, येलो, एयरपोर्ट लाइन, मैजेंटा, वॉयलेट एवं ब्लू लाइनों के साथ इंटरचेंज प्रदान करेगा, जबकि लाजपत नगर- साकेत जी ब्लॉक गलियारा सिल्वर, मैजेंटा, पिंक एवं वॉयलेट लाइनों को जोड़ेगा।
लाजपत नगर-साकेत जी ब्लॉक गलियारा पूरी तरह से एलिवेटेड होगा और इसमें कुल आठ स्टेशन होंगे। इंद्रलोक-इंद्रप्रस्थ गलियारे में 11.349 किलोमीटर लंबी भूमिगत लाइनें और 1.028 किलोमीटर लंबी एलिवेटेड लाइनें होंगी, जिसमें कुल 10 स्टेशन होंगे।
इंद्रलोक-इंद्रप्रस्थ लाइन हरियाणा के बहादुरगढ़ क्षेत्र को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी क्योंकि इन क्षेत्रों के यात्री सीधे इंद्रप्रस्थ के साथ-साथ मध्य एवं पूर्वी दिल्ली के विभिन्न अन्य इलाकों में पहुंचने के लिए ग्रीन लाइन पर यात्रा करने में समर्थ होंगे।
इन गलियारों पर इंद्रलोक, नबी करीम, नई दिल्ली, दिल्ली गेट, इंद्रप्रस्थ, लाजपत नगर, चिराग दिल्ली और साकेत जी ब्लॉक में आठ नए इंटरचेंज स्टेशन बनेंगे। ये स्टेशन दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क की सभी परिचालन लाइनों के बीच इंटरकनेक्टिविटी को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बेहतर बनायेंगे।
दिल्ली मेट्रो पहले से ही अपने विस्तार के चौथे चरण के तहत 65 किलोमीटर के एक नेटवर्क का निर्माण कर रही है। इन नए गलियारों के मार्च 2026 तक विभिन्न चरणों में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। वर्तमान में, डीएमआरसी 286 स्टेशनों वाले 391 किलोमीटर के नेटवर्क का संचालन करता है। दिल्ली मेट्रो अब दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते मेट्रो नेटवर्कों में से एक है।
दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (डीएमआरसी) ने बोली-पूर्व गतिविधियों और निविदा दस्तावेज तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत पहले ही कर दी है।