Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA invites public comments on Report of Committee on Digital Competition Law and Draft Bill on Digital Competition Law
12 MAR 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) had constituted Committee on Digital Competition Law (CDCL) on the recommendations of 53rd report of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Finance on the subject titled ‘Anti- Competitive Practices by Big Tech Companies’ under the chairmanship of Secretary, MCA, to examine the need for a separate law on competition in digital markets. The Committee has submitted its report along with the Draft Bill on Digital Competition Law.
The MCA is inviting public comments on the said report and the Draft Bill. The Report is placed under the section ‘Data & Reports [Reports>>>Library(Expert Committee Reports)]’ on the website of MCA and may be accessed at:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=gzGtvSkE3zIVhAuBe2pbow%253D%253D&type=open
Copy of the same may also be accessed on the website of MCA under ‘e-Consultation module’ and comments/suggestions, if any, may be submitted on this module upto 15.04.2024.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून से संबंधित समिति की रिपोर्ट और डिजिटल प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून से संबंधित मसौदा विधेयक पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की
12 MAR 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने कॉरपोरेट कार्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में ‘बड़ी टेक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी कार्यप्रणालियां’ विषय पर वित्त से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 53 वीं रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों पर डिजिटल प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून से संबंधित समिति (सीडीसीएल) का गठन किया था, जिसने डिजिटल बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा से संबंधित एक अलग कानून की आवश्यकता का आकलन किया। इस समिति ने डिजिटल प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून से संबंधित मसौदा विधेयक के साथ अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी है।
एमसीए उक्त रिपोर्ट और मसौदा विधेयक पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कर रहा है। रिपोर्ट को एमसीए की वेबसाइट पर 'डेटा और रिपोर्ट [रिपोर्ट>>> लाइब्रेरी (विशेषज्ञ समिति रिपोर्ट)]' अनुभाग के अंतर्गत रखा गया है और इसे यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://www.mca.gov.in/bin/dms/getdocument?mds=gzGtvSkE3zIVhAuBe2pbow%253D%253D&type=open
इसकी प्रति ‘ई-परामर्श मॉड्यूल’ के तहत एमसीए की वेबसाइट पर भी देखी जा सकती है और टिप्पणियां/सुझाव, यदि कोई हों, 15.04.2024 तक इस मॉड्यूल पर प्रस्तुत किए जा सकते हैं।