Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Ministers Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Chief Minister, Andhra Pradesh Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy to jointly inaugurate the Fishing Harbour at Juvvaladinne in Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh tomorrow
11 MAR 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Chief Minister, Andhra Pradesh Shri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy will jointly inaugurate the Fishing Harbour at Juvvaladinne in Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh approved under Blue Revolution Scheme through virtual mode on 12th March’2024 and dedicate the project to showcase significant milestone for improving maritime sector in the nation.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India approved the proposal of Government of Andhra Pradesh for construction of this new Fishing Harbour at Juvvaladinne in March’2020 at a total cost of Rs 288.80 crore under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) on Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries in a convergence mode with Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under Sagarmala. With the collective initiative and joint efforts of Government of India in collaboration with State Government, this project has been completed within stipulated time schedule of 4 years.
The Juvvaladinne Fishing Harbour is designed to accommodate a fleet size of 1250 fishing vessels to handle a fish catch of 41250 metric tonne annually. This initiative helps to generate direct benefits to around 6100 local fishermen, apart from the indirect benefits to large number of local fishermen and other stakeholders, besides providing essential facilities to local fishing vessels and fishermen, would also create multifarious benefits, stimulate growth of subsidiary fisheries based industries, accelerate fisheries trade and economic activities and create ample employment opportunities.
The Government of India has taken up various reforms and a total investment of Rs 38,572 crore has been envisaged in the sector under various schemes and programmes from 2015-16 onwards. During the last 10 years this Department has approved projects worth Rs. 28922.35 crore under various schemes which includes- Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) - Rs. 18333.72 crore, Fisheries Development Infrastructure Fund (FIDF) - Rs. 5588.63 crore and Blue Revolution Scheme (CSS-BR) for Integrated Development and Management - Rs. 5000 crore for development of fisheries sector in the country.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has been giving major thrust on creation of large fisheries infrastructure projects and fish landing centres. The Government of India has accorded approval for development of 113 of fishing harbours and fish landing centres projects amounting to Rs 9162 Crore for various coastal States/UTs. This includes 16 Fishing Harbours/Fish Landing Centres projects at a total investment of Rs 3009 Crore for the State of Andhra Pradesh. This will stimulate the whole sector and generate multiplier benefits in generation of new employment opportunities.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला और श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाईएस जगनमोहन रेड्डी संयुक्त रूप से कल आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर जिले के जुव्वालाडेन में फिशिंग हार्बर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
11 MAR 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल और आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाईएस जगनमोहन रेड्डी आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर जिले में 12 मार्च 2024 को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से ब्लू रिवोल्यूशन योजना के तहत स्वीकृत आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर जिले के जुव्वालाडेन में फिशिंग हार्बर का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन करेंगे और राष्ट्र में समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना देश को समर्पित करेंगे।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने मार्च 2020 में 288.80 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत पर जुव्वालाडेन में इस नए मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह के निर्माण के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी। यह योजना केन्द्र प्रायोजित है। नीली क्रांति पर योजना (सीएसएस): सागरमाला के तहत पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ अभिसरण मोड में मत्स्य पालन का एकीकृत विकास और प्रबंधन भारत सरकार की सामूहिक पहल और राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से संयुक्त प्रयासों से यह परियोजना 4 वर्ष की निर्धारित समय-सीमा में पूरी की गई है।
जुव्वालाडेन फिशिंग हार्बर का निर्माण सालाना 41,250 मीट्रिक टन मछली पकड़ने के लिए 1,250 मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के बेड़े को समायोजित करने के लिए किया गया है। यह पहल बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों को अप्रत्यक्ष लाभ के अलावा लगभग 6100 स्थानीय मछुआरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद करती है, साथ ही स्थानीय मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों और मछुआरों को आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान करती है जिससे सहायक मत्स्य पालन को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य औद्योगिक, मछली पकड़ने के व्यापार और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना और रोजगार के व्यापक अवसर पैदा करना है।
भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न सुधार प्रस्तुत करते हुए 2015-16 से विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत इस क्षेत्र में कुल 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की परिकल्पना है। पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान, विभाग ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत 28922.35 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें शामिल हैं- प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) - 18333.72 करोड़ रुपये, मत्स्य पालन विकास अवसंरचना निधि (एफडीआईएफ) - 5588.63 करोड़ रुपये और देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए नीली क्रांति योजना (सीएसएस-बीआर) के एकीकृत विकास और प्रबंधन के लिए 5000 करोड़ रुपये।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्य पालन विभाग प्रमुख मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं और मछली लैंडिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना पर बहुत जोर दे रहा है। भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न तटीय राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 9162 करोड़ रुपये की 113 मछली पकड़ने वाले बंदरगाहों और मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र परियोजनाओं के विकास को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसमें आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के लिए 3009 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश पर 16 मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह/मछली लैंडिंग केंद्र परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इससे पूरे क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने से कई गुना लाभ होगा।