Ministry of Power
SJVN inks Long Term Agreements for supply of 600 MW solar power to Rajasthan
10 MAR 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Green Energy Limited (SGEL), a wholly owned subsidiary of SJVN, has signed a Long Term Power Usage Agreement (PUA) for 500 MW Solar Power and a Long Term Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for 100 MW Solar Power, with Rajasthan Urja Vikas and IT Services Limited (RUVITL) in Jaipur today, March 10, 2024. The Power Usage Agreement is for 500 MW Solar Power from Bikaner Solar Power Project and the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) is for 100 MW Solar Power from Rajasthan Solar Power Project, both for a period of 25 years.
Power Usage Agreement for supply of 500 MW to Rajasthan
Speaking about the Power Usage Agreement, Chairperson & Managing Director, SJVN, Smt. Geeta Kapur informed that under the Agreement, SGEL would supply 500 MW Power at a tariff of Rs. 2.57 per unit, from the 1,000 MW Bikaner Solar Power Project being developed by SGEL under Phase-II (Tranche-3) of the Central Public Sector Units Scheme.
This project is the country’s largest single-location project. Being developed at village Banderwala, in Bikaner, Rajasthan, the 1000 MW Solar Project is expected to generate 2,454.84 million units of energy in the first year and a cumulative energy of about 56,474 million units over a period of 25 years.
The project is being developed at a cost of Rs. 5,491 Crores and is expected to be commissioned by September 30, 2024.
With the signing of this PUA, SGEL has secured tie-up of the full project capacity of 1,000 MW, with 200 MW to be supplied to Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Limited (UPPCL) and 300 MW to Jammu and Kashmir Power Corporation Limited (JKPCL).
Power Purchase Agreement for supply of 100 MW to Rajasthan
Under the Power Purchase Agreement signed today, SGEL will supply 100 MW Solar Power at a tariff of Rs. 2.62 per unit, from the project bagged by SGEL through competitive bidding for which Letter of Award was issued by RUVITL on October 6, 2023. The project is expected to generate 252 million units of energy in the first year and a cumulative energy of 5,866 million units over a period of 25 years.
The project will be developed on 387.56 acres of land of Sambhar Salts Limited at Nawa, Rajasthan leased in favour of SGEL for a period of 28 years. The project will be developed on Build, Own and Operate (BOO) basis at a tentative cost of Rs. 550 Crores.
The Long Term Power Usage Agreement and Long Term Power Purchase Agreement for a cumulative supply of 600 MW solar power were signed in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma in Jaipur today. Deputy Chief Minister, Rajasthan, Smt. Diya Kumari; Power Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Heeralal Nagar; Union Coal Secretary, Shri Amrit Lal Meena; Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Subhash Pant; Additional Chief Secretary, Power, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Alok; and Director (Projects), SJVN, Shri Sushil Kumar Sharma were also present on the occasion.
SJVN Limited, a Mini Ratna- Category-I and Schedule - ’A’ Central Public Sector Enterprise under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, commenced its journey on May 24, 1988 as a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh.
A listed entity, SJVN has commissioned thirteen projects totalling 2,377 MW of installed capacity and 123 km Transmission Lines. SJVN has diversified into almost all forms of energy i.e. Hydro, Thermal, Wind, Solar, Power trading and Transmission.
Looking ahead, SJVN aims to grow by setting ambitious targets to achieve the Shared Vision of 25,000 MW installed capacity by the year 2030 and 50,000 MW installed capacity by the year 2040. This Shared Vision has been formulated in line with the commitment of the Government of India of having 50% of its power capacity from non-fossil-fuel-based energy sources by the year 2030.

بجلی کی وزارت
ایس جے وی این نے راجستھان کو 600 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی کی فراہمی کے لیے طویل مدتی معاہدے کیے
10 MAR 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایس جے وی این گرین انرجی لمیٹڈایس جے وی این کی ایک مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی( ایس جی ای ایل) ، نے راجستھان اُرجا وکاس اور آئی ٹی سروسز لمیٹڈ (آر یو وی آئی ٹی ایل) کے ساتھ 500 میگاواٹ سولر پاور کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی پاور یوزیج ایگریمنٹ(پی یو اے) اور 100 میگاواٹ سولر پاور کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی پاور پرچیز ایگریمنٹ (پی پی اے) پر آج 10 مارچ 2024 کو جے پور میں دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ بجلی کے استعمال کا معاہدہ بیکانیر سولر پاور پروجیکٹ سے 500 میگاواٹ سولر پاور کے لیے ہے اور پاور پرچیز ایگریمنٹ(پی پی اے) راجستھان سولر پاور پروجیکٹ سے 100 میگاواٹ سولر پاور کے لیے ہے۔ دونوں 25 سال کی مدت کے لیے ہیں۔
راجستھان کو 500 میگاواٹ کی سپلائی کے لیے بجلی کے استعمال کا معاہدہ
بجلی کے استعمال کے معاہدے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، چیئرپرسن اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایس جے وی این ، محترمہ گیتا کپور نے بتایا کہ معاہدے کے تحت، ایس جی ای ایل 500 میگاواٹ بجلی 2.57 روپے فی یونٹ کے ٹیرف پر ، سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس اسکیم کے فیز-II (جزو-3 )کے تحت ایس جی ای ایل کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے 1,000 میگاواٹ کے بیکانیر سولر پاور پروجیکٹ سے فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ملک کا سب سے بڑا سنگل لوکیشن پراجیکٹ ہے۔ بیکانیر، راجستھان کے گاؤں بندر والا میں تعمیر کیا جانے والے، 1000 میگاواٹ کے اس سولر پروجیکٹ سے پہلے سال میں 2,454.84 ملین یونٹ توانائی اور 25 برسوں کی مدت میں تقریباً 56,474 ملین یونٹس کی مجموعی توانائی پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ 5,491 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اور 30 ستمبر 2024 تک اس پر کام شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔
اس پی یو اے پر دستخط کے ساتھ، ایس جی ای ایل نے 1,000 میگاواٹ کی مکمل پراجیکٹ کی صلاحیت کا معاہدہ کر لیا ہے، جس میں 200 میگاواٹ اتر پردیش پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (یو پی پی سی ایل) کو اور 300 میگاواٹ جموں و کشمیر پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(جے کے پی سی ایل) کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔ .
راجستھان کو 100 میگاواٹ کی سپلائی کے لیے بجلی کی خریداری کا معاہدہ
آج دستخط کیے گئے پاور پرچیز ایگریمنٹ کے تحت، ایس جی ای ایل 100 میگاواٹ سولر پاور 2.62روپے فی یونٹ کے ٹیرف پر فراہم کرے گا۔ مسابقتی بولی کے ذریعے ایس جی ای ایل کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے پروجیکٹ سے جس کے لیے آر یو وی آئی ٹی ایل کی جانب سے 6 اکتوبر 2023 کو لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس منصوبے سے پہلے سال میں 252 ملین یونٹ توانائی اور 25 سال کی مدت میں 5,866 ملین یو نٹس کی مجموعی توانائی پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ناوا، راجستھان میں سمبھار سالٹس لمیٹڈ کی 387.56 ایکڑ زمین پر 28 سال کی مدت کے لیے ایس جی ای ایل کے حق میں لیز پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے کو تعمیر کرو، خود کرو اور چلاؤ(بی او او) کی بنیاد پر 550 کروڑ روپے کی عارضی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
آج جے پور میں راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما کی موجودگی میں 600 میگاواٹ شمسی توانائی کی مجموعی سپلائی کے لیے طویل مدتی بجلی کے استعمال کے معاہدے اور طویل مدتی بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ڈپٹی چیف منسٹر، راجستھان، محترمہ دیا کماری؛ راجستھان کے بجلی کے وزیر، جناب ہیرالال نگر؛ مرکزی کوئلہ سکریٹری، جناب امرت لال مینا؛ چیف سکریٹری، حکومت راجستھان، جناب سبھاش پنت؛ ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پاور، حکومت راجستھان، جناب آلوک؛ اور ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) ایس جے وی این، جناب سشیل کمار شرما بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ، ایک منی رتن- زمرہ- I اور شیڈول- ‘اے‘جو پاور وزارت، حکومت ہند کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک مرکزی عوامی شعبے کی صنعت(پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ) ہے، نےبھارت اور حکومت ہماچل پردیش نے 24 مئی 1988 کو حکومت کے مشترکہ منصوبے کے طور پر اپنا سفر شروع کیا۔
ایک درج شدہ ادارہ، ایس جے وی این نے 2,377 میگاواٹ کی نصب صلاحیت اور 123 کلومیٹر ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کے تیرہ منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ایس جے وی این نے توانائی کی تقریباً تمام اقسام میں تنوع پیدا کیا ہے جیسے ہائیڈرو، تھرمل، ونڈ، سولر، پاور ٹریڈنگ اور ٹرانسمیشن۔
مستقبل پر نگاہ رکھتے ہوئے ، ایس جے وی این کا مقصد سال 2030 تک 25,000 میگاواٹ نصب شدہ صلاحیت اور 2040 تک 50,000 میگاواٹ نصب شدہ صلاحیت کے مشترکہ وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جرآت مندانہ اہداف کا تعین کرتے ہوئے ترقی کرنا ہے۔ اس مشترکہ وژن کو حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان سال 2030 تک اپنی بجلی کی صلاحیت کا 50فیصد غیر فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے ذرائع سے حاصل کر لے گا۔