Ministry of Law and Justice
Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Samman Regional/State Event organized at Bikaner
Event witnessed official release of different innovations to spearhead legal services at grassroot level
Nyaya Sahayak” programme rolled out for 500 Aspirational blocks
Union Law Minister releases Special women edition of Voices of Beneficiaries: stories of legal action & empowerment of women beneficiaries under Tele law
09 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating the 75th Year of India as a Republic, the Department of Justice (DoJ) organized a regional event titled "Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman” at Maharaja Ganga Singh University in Bikaner, Rajasthan today . The regional event is an extension of the national year-long Campaign titled "Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman” launched by the Vice President of India on 24th January, 2024 at New Delhi. The event was graced by the presence of Dr. Justice D.Y. Chandrachud, Chief Justice of India (CJI), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, Justice Shri Manindra Mohan Shrivastava, Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court and Shri Joga Ram Patel, Law Minister, Government of Rajasthan and other high level dignitaries from the State Government of Rajasthan.
900 participants attended the event and this included representatives from Bar Association, Judicial officers, Advocates, field level functionaries of Tele-Law program under DISHA scheme, District Administration, Police Officials, Law students and faculties. On this occasion, the CJI inaugurated citizen-centric service Mela “Jan Sewa Janta ke Dwar” that showcased different services/schemes/programmes of the State Government of Rajasthan.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Secretary (Justice) DoJ, shared about the various elements of the Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Campaign which included Sabko Nyaya -Har Ghar Nyaya; Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp and Vidhi Jagriti Samman. He urged students, legal professionals, teachers, members at the bar and citizens to actively participate in spreading awareness about the constitutional principles in a creative way.
Reaffirming Department of Justice’s commitment to imbibe the principles of Constitution of India, the event witnessed the official release of different innovations to spearhead legal services at the grassroot by the Chief Justice of India. The “Nyaya Sahayak” programme was rolled out for 500 Aspirational blocks of India who are to act as community-based messengers and facilitate door step delivery of legal services and conduct legal awareness and legal literacy “Vidhi Baithak” was explained through the release of video and brochure. Field functionaries of Tele-Law who have contributed voluntarily and proactively to the advancement of the reading of Panch Pran pledge among citizens and registration of cases at the village level were felicitated.
As a strong endorsement of Nari-Bhagidari Abhiyan, a special women edition of Voices of Beneficiaries was released by the Minister of State for Law and Justice (I/C) which contained 75 stories of legal action and empowerment of women beneficiaries under the Tele law program. Other highlights of the program included the release of the State Booklet of Rajasthan that reflected the key highlights, growth and coverage of the Tele-Law program and also highlighted the various welfare flagship schemes of the State/ Centre. To make it accessible to the citizens, these services could be accessed through a QR code.
The event also featured addresses by dignitaries, including the MoS (I/C) for Law and Justice and Guest of Honour, followed by a keynote address by the Chief Justice of India. In his address the MoS informed participants, the association of Maharaja Ganga Singh with the Supreme Court of India from its very initial days.
Addressing the audience the CJI reflected that human dignity was of supreme importance in the minds of the makers of the Constitution of India. Realizing the dream of justice for the multitude, the CJI expressed the need for technological advancement in India. He reiterated the initiatives of Supreme Court of India in facilitating video conferencing in the hearings; translation of Supreme Court judgments in Hindi languages, improving the district judiciary infrastructure, expanding the e-court services to every District Court and to make it operational for lawyers in Bikaner and High Court of Rajasthan.
Acknowledging the excellent contributions of Common Service Centers, and the role of 8 grass root functionaries have been recognized by distribution of certificates to deserving candidates.
75 Advocates in 75 years from Bikaner Bar Association were appreciated by CJI for rendering legal services and witnessing the long journey of 75 years of the journey of republic India.
The CJI made an appeal to all present to break the bondages of mental subjugation and to remove any element that diminishes the self- worth of the individual, thus championing the inherent dignity regardless of their position and status. In setting an example to break the bondages, CJI mentioned about the steps taken to rename the position of “Jamadar” –as Ushrers - one who leads any guidance to mark the new beginning.
Acknowledging the women led model of Bikaner district administration where positions are held by women Divisional Commissioner, District Collector and Superintendent of Police, he appreciated the multifarious role of women in every sphere of life and nation building. He highlighted the role of technology in bringing a social change in the role of women without compromising their other family responsibilities.
Finally addressing the relevance of the Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign, the CJI urged the citizens to form “Samvidhan Katta”- in order to create dynamo of constitutional talks within the communities. Such informal groups would be the live wire to uphold fraternity and harmony in order to realize the principles of liberty, equality and justice in each and every one's life. Applauding the Government efforts to launch Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign ,the CJI made a clarion call urging the students to form a human chain and take the message to 10 new individuals, who would take it forward to another 10 more citizens. This would enable an infinite chain of support for legal awareness and legal empowerment.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
बीकानेर में क्षेत्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रम - हमारा संविधान - हमारा सम्मान का आयोजन किया गया
इस कार्यक्रम में जमीनी स्तर पर कानूनी सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न नवाचारों की औपचारिक शुरुआत की गई
500 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों के लिए न्याय सहायक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया
केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री ने वॉयस ऑफ बेनिफिशियरी: टेली लॉ के तहत महिला लाभार्थियों की कानूनी कार्रवाई और सशक्तिकरण की कहानियों का विशेष महिला संस्करण लॉन्च किया
09 MAR 2024 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र के रूप में भारत के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में, न्याय विभाग (डीओजी) ने आज राजस्थान के बीकानेर में महाराजा गंगा सिंह विश्वविद्यालय में 'हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान' विषय के तहत एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। एक वर्ष के विस्तार के साथ यह एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम है। यह अभियान 24 जनवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा "हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान" शीर्षक के तहत शुरू किया गया। कार्यक्रम में भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश डीवाई चंद्रचूड़ (सीजेआई), केंद्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री मनिन्द्र मोहन श्रीवास्तव और राजस्थान सरकार के कानून मंत्री श्री जोगा राम पटेल और राजस्थान सरकार के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस आयोजन में 900 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इनमें बार एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधि, न्यायिक अधिकारी, वकील, दिशा योजना के तहत टेलीलॉ कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्र स्तर के कार्यकर्ता, जिला प्रशासन, पुलिस अधिकारी, कानून के छात्र और संकाय शामिल थे। इस अवसर पर, सीजेआई ने नागरिक उन्मुखी सेवा मेले "जन सेवा जनता के द्वार" का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें राजस्थान राज्य सरकार की विभिन्न सेवाओं/योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत करते हुए सचिव (न्याय) डीओजे ने हमारा संविधान हमारा अभियान के विभिन्न तत्वों के बारे में बताया जिसमें सबको न्याय - हर घर न्याय, नव भारत नव संकल्प और विधि जागृति सम्मान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षकों, बार के सदस्यों और नागरिकों से रचनात्मक तरीके से संवैधानिक सिद्धांतों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
भारतीय संविधान के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने के लिए न्याय विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर कानूनी सेवाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न नवाचारों की आधिकारिक शुरुआत की गई। कार्यक्रम को 500 महत्वाकांक्षी ब्लॉकों के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था भारत प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को उसके दरवाजे पर कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने और कानूनी जागरूकता और कानूनी साक्षरता की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए समुदाय-आधारित संदेश दूत के रूप में कार्य करेगा। "विधि बैठक" को वीडियो और ब्रोशर जारी करके परिभाषित किया गया। टेलीलॉ विभाग के कार्यकर्ताओं, जिन्होंने नागरिकों के बीच पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा का पाठ करने और ग्राम स्तर पर मामलों के पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में स्वेच्छा से और सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया है, को सम्मानित किया गया।
नारी भागीदारी अभियान के एक मजबूत समर्थन के रूप में, विधि और न्याय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने वॉयस ऑफ बेनिफिशियरीज का एक विशेष महिला संस्करण लॉन्च किया, जिसमें टेलीलॉ के तहत कानूनी कार्रवाई और महिला सशक्तिकरण की 75 कहानियां शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान राज्य पुस्तिका का लॉन्च शामिल है, जो टेलीलॉ कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं, प्रचार और कवरेज को दर्शाता है और राज्य/केंद्र की विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डालता है। इन सेवाओं तक पहुंच के लिए क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से पहुंचा जा सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विधि और न्याय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और मुख्य अतिथि सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भाषण भी हुए, जिसके बाद भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन में, राज्य मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि महाराजा गंगा सिंह का भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के साथ जुड़ाव इसके शुरुआती दिनों से है।
दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने कहा कि भारत के संविधान निर्माताओं के मन में मानवीय गरिमा सर्वोपरि थी। उन्होंने भारत में तकनीकी प्रगति की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने सुनवाई के दौरान वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा के लिए भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को दोहराया। इन कदमों में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के फैसलों का हिंदी भाषाओं में अनुवाद, जिला न्यायपालिका के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, हर जिले में ई-कोर्ट सेवाएं, अदालतों का विस्तार करना और इसे बीकानेर और राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालयों के वकीलों के लिए कार्यात्मक बनाना शामिल हैं।
सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों की उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं को मान्यता देकर और योग्य उम्मीदवारों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित करके आठ प्रवेश स्तर के कर्मियों की भूमिका को मान्यता दी गई है।
मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने 75 वर्षों में 75 वकीलों को कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने और भारत गणराज्य की 75 वर्षों की लंबी यात्रा का गवाह बनने के लिए बीकानेर बार एसोसिएशन की सराहना की।
सीजेआई ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों से मानसिक अधीनता की बेड़ियों को तोड़ने और किसी भी व्यक्ति के आत्म-सम्मान को कम करने वाले किसी भी कारक को हटाने की अपील की, जिससे उनकी रैंक और स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना अंतर्निहित गरिमा को बरकरार रखा जा सके। बंधनों को तोड़ने के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करते हुए, सीजेआई ने "जमादार" के पद का नाम बदलकर उशरर्स रखने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख किया। जो व्यक्ति को एक नई शुरुआत की ओर ले जाता है।
बीकानेर जिला प्रशासन के महिला नेतृत्व वाले मॉडल को स्वीकार करते हुए जहां महिलाएं संभागीय आयुक्त, जिला कलेक्टर और पुलिस अधीक्षक के पदों पर हैं, उन्होंने जीवन और राष्ट्र निर्माण के हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बहुमुखी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने अपनी अन्य पारिवारिक जिम्मेदारियों से समझौता किए बिना महिलाओं की भूमिका में सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
अंत में हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान अभियान की प्रासंगिकता पर बोलते हुए, सीजेआई ने नागरिकों से समुदायों के भीतर संवैधानिक संवाद के लिए एक आंदोलन बनाने के लिए 'संविधान काटा' बनाने का आग्रह किया। ऐसे अनौपचारिक समूह हर किसी के जीवन में स्वतंत्रता, समानता और न्याय के सिद्धांतों को साकार करने के लिए सद्भाव और भाईचारा बनाए रखने के लिए जीवनदायी होंगे। हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान अभियान शुरू करने के सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए सीजेआई ने छात्रों से एक मानव श्रृंखला बनाने और 10 नए लोगों तक संदेश फैलाने की अपील की, जो इसे 10 और नागरिकों तक ले जाएंगे। यह कानूनी जागरूकता और कानूनी सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्थन की असीमित श्रृंखला को सक्षम करेगा।