Ministry of Defence
India – U.S. Maritime Security Exercise ‘Sea Defenders-2024’ culminates at Port Blair
Four-day Exercise enhances maritime cooperation and interoperability between ICG & USCG
09 MAR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The comprehensive maritime security exercise ‘Sea Defenders-2024’ between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) & United States Coast Guard (USCG) culminated at Port Blair on March 9, 2024. The exercise was aimed at enhancing maritime cooperation and interoperability between the two forces.
The Exercise included a variety of scenarios including a Pollution Response Demonstration, in which Indian Coast Guard ships and aircraft showcased their expertise in responding to oil spills and other environmental hazards at sea. It also simulated Visit Board Search and Seizure (VBSS) Operations for inspecting vessels suspected of illegal activity.
During the exercise, the Indian Coast Guard helicopter and Dornier aircraft conducted Search & Rescue and Pollution Response demonstrations, showcasing ICG's ability to undertake aerial surveillance and rescue missions. The exercise also included practice to neutralize asymmetric threats, akin to drone attacks on commercial merchant traffic. The exercise also provided a platform for both USCG and ICG personnel to hone their firefighting and damage control skills through a simulated scenario, where DCFF teams showcased capabilities to combat shipboard emergencies.
After the Exercise, the United States Coast Guard Cutter Bertholf departed from Port Blair. Its visit was marked by a series of engaging harbour activities and sea exercises designed to foster collaboration. The activities included cross-visits, where crew members from both the Bertholf and ICG had the opportunity to tour each other's ships, gaining valuable insights into their capabilities and procedures. A friendly badminton competition was also organised, which provided a lighthearted opportunity for crews to interact and build camaraderie outside a professional setting.
These joint exercises provide valuable training opportunities for both Coast Guards, allowing them to refine their skills and improve their ability to work together in a coordinated manner. The visit of the USCGC Bertholf to Port Blair serves as a powerful symbol of the growing partnership between the US and Indian Coast Guard. Through collaborative efforts, both nations are working toward a safer and more secure maritime environment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका समुद्री सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'सी डिफेंडर्स-2024' पोर्ट ब्लेयर में संपन्न हुआ
चार दिवसीय अभ्यास ने आईसीजी और यूएससीजी के बीच नौसैनिक सहयोग और अंतरसंचालनीयता को बढ़ाया
09 MAR 2024 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स कोस्ट गार्ड (यूएससीजी) का संयुक्त समुद्री सुरक्षा अभ्यास 'डिफेंडर्स-2024' 9 मार्च, 2024 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर में संपन्न हुआ। नौसैनिक अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग और अंतरसंचालनीयता और साथ मिलकर काम करने की क्षमता को बढ़ाना था।
नौसैनिक अभ्यास में प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया उपायों के प्रदर्शन सहित कई परिदृश्य शामिल थे, जिसमें भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के जहाज और विमान तेल रिसाव और अन्य पर्यावरणीय खतरों से निपटने के लिए निवारक उपायों के अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। अभ्यास में अवैध गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के संदेह वाले जहाजों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए विजिट बोर्ड सर्च एंड सीजर (वीबीएसएस) ऑपरेशन का भी अनुकरण किया गया।
नौसैनिक अभ्यास के दौरान, भारतीय तटरक्षक हेलीकॉप्टरों और डोर्नियर विमानों ने खोज और बचाव और प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया उपायों का प्रदर्शन किया, साथ ही हवाई निगरानी और बचाव मिशन संचालित करने की आईसीजी की क्षमता का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस अभ्यास में वाणिज्यिक यातायात पर ड्रोन हमलों जैसे असममित खतरों को बेअसर करने का अभ्यास भी शामिल था। इस अभ्यास ने यूएससीजी और आईसीजी दोनों कर्मियों को एक अनुरूपित परिदृश्य के माध्यम से अपने अग्नि नियंत्रण और हताहत जोखिम कम करने के कौशल को सुधारने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जहां डीसीएफएफ टीमों ने जहाज पर आपात स्थिति से निपटने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस नौसैनिक अभ्यास के बाद, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स कोस्ट गार्ड कटर बर्थोल्फ पोर्ट ब्लेयर से रवाना हुआ। उनकी यात्रा को व्यस्त बंदरगाह गतिविधियों और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए नौसैनिक अभ्यासों की एक श्रृंखला द्वारा चिह्नित किया गया था। गतिविधियों में एक-दूसरे के जहाजों का दौरा शामिल था, जहां बर्थोल्फ और आईसीजी दोनों के चालक दल के सदस्यों को एक-दूसरे के जहाजों का दौरा करने और उनकी क्षमताओं और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला। इस दौरान एक मैत्रीपूर्ण बैडमिंटन प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई, जिससे कर्मचारियों को पेशेवर माहौल के अलावा बातचीत करने और दोस्ती बनाने का अवसर मिला।
ये संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास दोनों तटरक्षकों के लिए मूल्यवान प्रशिक्षण अवसर प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे उन्हें अपने कौशल को सुधारने और समन्वित तरीके से एक साथ काम करने की उनकी क्षमता में सुधार करने की अनुमति मिलती है। यूएससीजीसी बर्थोल्फ की पोर्ट ब्लेयर यात्रा अमेरिका और भारतीय तटरक्षकों के बीच बढ़ती साझेदारी का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक दर्शाती है।