Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates ESIC Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan
Around 12 lakh beneficiaries and 24,500 Employers to get benefited from the ESIC Sub-Regional Office, Alwar
Besides Alwar district, beneficiaries of adjoining districts such as Khairthal-Tijara, Kotputli-Behror, Bharatpur and Deeg to also get benefited
09 MAR 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurated the ESIC Sub-Regional Office at Alwar, Rajasthan today.
On the occasion, Shri Yadav said that the Government has initiated many worker and employer friendly measures for providing better health care and social security under the ESI Scheme. The Union Minister underscored the measures like starting of chemotherapy and dialysis services in ESI hospitals. He mentioned about ESIC getting the “ISSA Vision Zero 2023” award during the 23rd World Congress on Safety and Health at Work in Sydney, Australia. He further said that the Government is committed to the development of a generous and comprehensive health care and social security system for all the workers of the country.
Shri Sanjay Sharma, the Minister of State for Forest, Environment & Climate Change and Science & Technology Department, Government of Rajasthan in his address thanked the Union Labour and Employment Minister for opening of Sub-Regional Office at Alwar which will benefit all the workers and employers of Alwar and its four neighbouring districts.
While delivering his welcome address, Dr Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, informed the gathering about the recent initiatives of ESIC like 5G ambulance service, AAA+ Mobile App, Annual Health Checkup & Home Drug Delivery and Home Sample Collection for the Insured Persons who are senior citizens or suffering from chronic diseases.
Establishment of the ESIC Sub-Regional Office, Alwar will facilitate meeting the needs of around 24,500 employers and around 12 lakh beneficiaries of 05 districts viz. Alwar, Khairthal-Tijara, Kotputli-Behror, Bharatpur and Deeg.
The Employees’ State Insurance Scheme was first implemented in the State of Rajasthan on 2nd December, 1956 at six industrial centers i.e. Jaipur, Jodhpur, Bhilwara, Pali, Bikaner and Lakheri. At present, the scheme is applicable in all the 50 Districts of the State and covers about 95,000 employers. ESIC looks after the medical needs of around 15 lakh Insured Workers and around 58 lakh beneficiaries in the Rajasthan State.
The ESIC is a pioneer social security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable medical care and a range of cash benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death, etc. It is covering about 3.43 crore family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its more than 13.30 crore beneficiaries in 661 districts of the country. Today, its infrastructure has increased many fold with 1574 dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries) and 165 hospitals, 8 medical colleges, 2 dental colleges, 2 nursing colleges, 1 para-medical college, 604 branch offices, 104 Dispensary cum Branch Offices (DCBOs) and 64 regional & sub-regional offices.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने अलवर, राजस्थान में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, अलवर से लगभग 12 लाख लाभार्थी और 24,500 नियोक्ता लाभान्वित होंगे
अलवर जिले के अलावा, आसपास के जिलों जैसे खैरथल-तिजारा, कोटपूतली-बहरोड़, भरतपुर और डीग के लाभार्थियों को भी इससे लाभ मिलेगा
09 MAR 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज राजस्थान के अलवर में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने कहा कि सरकार ने कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना के तहत बेहतर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिये कई श्रमिक और नियोक्ता अनुकूल उपाय शुरू किये हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) अस्पतालों में कीमोथेरेपी और डायलिसिस सेवायें शुरू करने जैसे उपायों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य पर 23वीं विश्व कांग्रेस के दौरान ईएसआईसी को (आईएसएसए विजन जीरो 2023) पुरस्कार मिलने का इस मौके पर उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार देश के सभी श्रमिकों के लिये एक उदार और व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली के विकास के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है।
राजस्थान सरकार के वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में अलवर में उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय खोलने के लिये केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अलवर और इसके चार पड़ोसी जिलों के नियोक्ता सभी श्रमिकों को लाभ होगा।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुये ईएसआईसी की हाल की पहलों जैसे 5जी एम्बुलेंस सेवा, एएए प्लस मोबाइल ऐप, वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच, घरेलू दवा वितरण और वरिष्ठ नागरिक या पुरानी बीमारियों से पीड़ित और बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिये घरेलू नमूना संग्रह के बारे में जानकारी दी।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, अलवर की स्थापना से पांच जिलों अलवर, खैरथल-तिजारा, कोटपूतली-बहरोड़, भरतपुर और डीग के लगभग 24,500 नियोक्ताओं और लगभग 12 लाख लाभार्थियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सुविधा होगी।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना पहली बार राजस्थान राज्य में दो दिसंबर, 1956 को छह औद्योगिक केंद्रों , जयपुर, जोधपुर, भीलवाड़ा, पाली, बीकानेर और लाखेरी में लागू की गयी थी। वर्तमान में, यह योजना राज्य के सभी 50 जिलों में लागू है और इसमें लगभग 95,000 नियोक्ता शामिल हैं। ईएसआईसी राजस्थान राज्य में लगभग 15 लाख बीमित श्रमिकों और लगभग 58 लाख लाभार्थियों की चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं की देखभाल करता है।
ईएसआईसी एक अग्रणी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है, जो उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल जैसे व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करता है और कार्य के दौरान चोट, बीमारी, मृत्यु आदि जैसे जरूरत के समय नगद लाभ की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। यह श्रमिकों की लगभग 3.43 करोड़ पारिवारिक इकाइयों को कवर करता है और देश के 661 जिलों में 13.30 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को नगद लाभ और उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करता है। आज, 1574 डिस्पेंसरी (मोबाइल डिस्पेंसरी सहित) और 165 अस्पतालों, आठ मेडिकल कॉलेजों, दो डेंटल कॉलेजों, दो नर्सिंग कॉलेजों, एक पैरा-मेडिकल कॉलेज, 604 शाखा कार्यालयों, 104 डिस्पेंसरी सह शाखा कार्यालयों (डीसीबीओ) और 64 क्षेत्रीय एवं उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के साथ इसका बुनियादी ढांचा कई गुना बढ़ गया है।