Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane lays the foundation stone of Multipurpose Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre at Saki Naka, Mumbai
Branch office of MSME Development and Facilitation Office, Pune also inaugurated
09 MAR 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane laid the foundation stone for the upcoming Multipurpose Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre at Saki Naka, Mumbai, Maharashtra today in the presence of Shri S C L Das, Secretary, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and other senior officers of the Ministry and its organizations.
The Convention Centre will provide MSMEs, an affordable & accessible platform for knowledge exchange, for organizing events, exhibitions & seminars, for showcasing their products and services, and also an opportunity for collaboration with industry peers. Self Help Groups, Women Entrepreneurs, SC/ST entrepreneurs and other weaker sections of the Society are likely to be benefitted by this initiative.
Shri Narayan Rane inaugurated the Exhibition representing MSMEs, PM Vishwakarma, KVIC and COIR Board. The Minister met various exhibitors, including incubators, women and SC/ST entrepreneurs showcasing products from different sectors and motivated them.
Shri Rane also inaugurated the Branch MSME Development and Facilitation Office, Pune digitally and felicitated the beneficiaries of National SC ST Hub (NSSH) in the presence of senior officers from the Ministry. Workshop on PM Vishwakarma and other schemes have also been conducted during the occasion, to spread awareness on the benefits of the schemes.
As on 09.03.2024, there are 53.97 lakh MSMEs in Maharashtra registered on Udyam Portal of the Ministry, which is approximately 13% of the total MSMEs in India. MSME sector plays a significant role in generating employment.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने मुंबई के साकी नाका में बहुउद्देशीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विकास और सुविधा कार्यालय, पुणे के शाखा कार्यालय का भी उद्घाटन किया गया
09 MAR 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, श्री नारायण राणे ने आज सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री एस सी एल दास और मंत्रालय तथा उसके संगठनों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई के साकी नाका में आगामी बहुउद्देशीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी।
सम्मेलन केंद्र सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) को ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए, कार्यक्रमों, प्रदर्शनियों और संगोष्ठियों के आयोजन के लिए, अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक किफायती और सुलभ मंच प्रदान करेगा, और उद्योग के साथियों के साथ सहयोग का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। इस पहल से स्वयं सहायता समूहों, महिला उद्यमियों, अनुसूचित जति/अनुसूचित जनजातियों के उद्यमियों और समाज के अन्य कमजोर वर्गों को लाभ होने की संभावना है।
श्री नारायण राणे ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), पीएम विश्वकर्मा, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) और कोयर बोर्ड का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री महोदय ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले इनक्यूबेटर्स, महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जति/अनुसूचित जनजातियों के उद्यमियों सहित विभिन्न प्रदर्शकों से मुलाकात की और उन्हें प्रेरित किया।
श्री नारायन राणे ने शाखा सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) विकास और सुविधा कार्यालय, पुणे का डिजिटल रूप से उद्घाटन किया और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जति/अनुसूचित जनजाति हब (एनएसएसएच) के लाभार्थियों को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पीएम विश्वकर्मा और अन्य योजनाओं पर कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई है।
महाराष्ट्र में 09.03.2024 तक, 53.97 लाख सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय के उद्यम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं, जो भारत में कुल सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) का लगभग 13 प्रतिशत है। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।