Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs Surpass CAPEX Target for FY 2023-24 by achieving 106.74% of Annual Target
MoC achieves Asset Monetization of Rs. 55148.33 Cr till Feb 2024 against the target of Rs. 50118 Cr
Ministry of Coal at 1st Position in procurement through GeM with achieving 415% of target for Current Fiscal
09 MAR 2024 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
CAPEX
Coal PSU’s under the administrative control of MoC have been at the forefront of doing CAPEX to assist and contribute in transforming Indian economy. Over the past few year Coal CPSE has been over achieving the CAPEX Target.
In FY 21-22, Coal PSU’s had achieved 104.86% their target. Similar performance was repeated in FY 2022-23 where coal PSUs achieved around 109.24% of its target. There has been consistent YoY growth in CAPEX by Coal PSU’s over last 3 years.
Year
Capex
(in Rs. Cr)
YoY growth
2020-21
17474.91
16.52%
2021-22
19656.42
12.48%
2022-23
23400.22
19.05%
The Ministry of Coal's CAPEX target for 2023-24 is 21,030 Crore. By Feb 2024, coal PSUs have already surpassed the FY 2023-24 target by making record capex of Rs. 22448.24 Cr i.e. 106.74% of the annual target. With major CAPEX investments materializing in the last two months of the fiscal year, it is anticipated that both CIL and NLCIL will add to their achievement, further bolstering India's economic growth trajectory.
CAPEX is one of the crucial components of the economic dynamics, which has a multiplier and trickle-down impact on the overall economy boosting consumption, demand and spurs industrial growth, creates employment and long-lasting infrastructure from which durable benefits accrue to the country over a long period of time.
ASSET MONETIZATION
Ministry of Coal has outperformed in the Govt of India’s ambitious plan of monetizing underutilized assets in its Flagship programme of Asset Monetization started in FY 2021-22. Overall achievement under Asset Monetization is as follows:
Year
Target
Amount (in Rs. Cr)
2021-22
3394
40104.64
2022-23
30000
57179.99
Total
33394
97283.60
In fact, cumulatively for FY 2021-22 to 2022-23 Ministry of Coal accounts for nearly half of the total monetization achieved under Government of India’s Asset Monetization Plan.
Further in FY 2023-24, till February 2024 itself MoC has achieved its AMP Target. MoC has achieved Asset Monetization of Rs. 55148.33 Cr till Feburary 2024 against its target of Rs. 50118 Cr.
PROCUREMENTS THROUGH GEM
For FY 2022-23, the target fixed by GeM for Ministry of Coal (including its CPSEs) for procurement of Goods & Services through GeM was Rs. 4000 crore. The achievement against the target was Rs. 4,278 Crores, which is 107%.
The following awards were bestowed upon Ministry of Coal, CIL & NLCIL by the Minister of Commerce & Industry in the ceremony held on 26.06.2023:
“Best Engagement”- Ministry of Coal
“Rising Star” – Coal India Limited
“Timely Payments (CPSEs)” – NLC India Limited
For FY 2023-24, the actual procurement through GeM is Rs 88,518 crores (till 02 March, 2024) which is 415% of target of Rs 21,325 Crores.
Ministry of Coal is at 1st Position in the overall procurement through GeM among all the Central Ministry / Departments. Coal India Limited (including subsidiaries) is at TOP position in GeM procurement among all CPSEs (till 02.03.2024).

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमाने वार्षिक लक्ष्याच्या 106.74% साध्य करून आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 चे भांडवली खर्चाचे लक्ष्य ओलांडले
एमओसीने 50118 कोटी रुपयांच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत 55148.33 कोटी रुपयांचे मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरण साध्य केले.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षासाठी लक्ष्याच्या 415% साध्य करून जीईएमद्वारे खरेदीमध्ये कोळसा मंत्रालय पहिल्या स्थानावर आहे.
09 MAR 2024 10:44AM by PIB Mumbai
भांडवली खर्च
एमओसीच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखालील कोळसा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम(पीएसयू) भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन करण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी आणि योगदान देण्यासाठी भांडवली खर्च करण्यात आघाडीवर आहेत. गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून कोळसा सीपीएसईने भांडवली खर्चाचे लक्ष्य गाठले आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 21-22 मध्ये, कोळसा पीएसयूने त्यांचे लक्ष्य 104.86% गाठले होते. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये अशाच कामगिरीची पुनरावृत्ती झाली जिथे कोळसा पीएसयूने त्यांच्या लक्ष्याच्या सुमारे 109.24% साध्य केले. कोळसा पीएसयूच्या भांडवली खर्चामध्ये गेल्या 3 वर्षात सातत्यपूर्ण वार्षिक वाढ झाली आहे.
Year
Capex
(in Rs. Cr)
YoY growth
2020-21
17474.91
16.52%
2021-22
19656.42
12.48%
2022-23
23400.22
19.05%
2023-24 साठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे भांडवली खर्चाचे लक्ष्य 21,030 कोटी आहे. फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत कोळसा पीएसयूने वार्षिक उद्दिष्टाच्या 22448.24 कोटी 106.74% चे विक्रमी भांडवल उत्पन्न करून आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 चे लक्ष्य आधीच ओलांडले आहे. आर्थिक वर्षाच्या शेवटच्या दोन महिन्यांत मोठ्या भांडवली खर्च गुंतवणुकीमुळे असा अंदाज आहे की सीआयएल आणि एनएलसीआयएल या दोन्ही कंपन्या भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाच्या मार्गाला आणखी बळ देतील.
भांडवली खर्च हा आर्थिक गतिशीलतेचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे ज्याचा एकूण अर्थव्यवस्थेवर गुणाकारात्मक आणि कमी-जास्त प्रभाव पडतो आणि उपभोगाच्या मागणीला चालना मिळते आणि औद्योगिक विकासाला चालना मिळते ज्यामुळे रोजगार आणि दीर्घकाळ टिकणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण होतात ज्यातून दीर्घ कालावधीत देशाला टिकाऊ फायदे मिळतात.
मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरण (मोनिटायझेशन )
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये सुरू केलेल्या मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरणाच्या फ्लॅगशिप कार्यक्रमात कमी वापरलेल्या मालमत्तेवर कमाई करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजनेमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे. मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरण अंतर्गत एकूण उपलब्धी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Year
Target
Amount (in Rs. Cr)
2021-22
3394
40104.64
2022-23
30000
57179.99
Total
33394
97283.60
खरं तर, आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 ते 2022-23 साठी एकत्रितपणे कोळसा मंत्रालयाचा भारत सरकारच्या मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरण योजनेंतर्गत एकूण कमाईचा निम्मा वाटा आहे.
पुढे आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये, फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत स्वतः एमओसीने त्याचे एएमपी लक्ष्य गाठले आहे. एमओसीने 50118 कोटी रुपयांच्या उद्दिष्टाविरुद्ध फेब्रुवारी 2024 पर्यंत 55148.33 कोटी रुपये मालमत्ता मुद्रीकरण साध्य केले आहे.
जीईएम द्वारे खरेदी
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी, जीईएम द्वारे वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या खरेदीसाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय (त्याच्या सीपीएसईएस सह) साठी जीईएमने निर्धारित केलेले लक्ष्य 4000 कोटी रुपये होते. उद्दिष्टाच्या तुलनेत हे यश 4,278 कोटी रुपये, जे 107% आहे.
26/06/2023 रोजी झालेल्या समारंभात वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी कोळसा मंत्रालय, सीआयएल आणि एनएलसीआयएल यांना खालील पुरस्कार प्रदान केले:
"सर्वोत्तम प्रतिबद्धता" - कोळसा मंत्रालय
"रायझिंग स्टार" - कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड
"वेळेवर परतावा (सीपीएसईएस)" - एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी, जीईएम द्वारे प्रत्यक्ष खरेदी 88,518 कोटी रुपये आहे (02 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत) जी 21,325 कोटी रुपयांच्या लक्ष्याच्या 415% आहे.
सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभागांमध्ये जीईएम द्वारे एकूण खरेदीमध्ये कोळसा मंत्रालय पहिल्या स्थानावर आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सहयोगी कंपन्यांसह) सर्व सीपीएसईएस मध्ये (02/03/2024 पर्यंत) जीईएम खरेदीमध्ये सर्वोच्च स्थानावर आहे.