Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs Surpass CAPEX Target for FY 2023-24 by achieving 106.74% of Annual Target
MoC achieves Asset Monetization of Rs. 55148.33 Cr till Feb 2024 against the target of Rs. 50118 Cr
Ministry of Coal at 1st Position in procurement through GeM with achieving 415% of target for Current Fiscal
09 MAR 2024 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
CAPEX
Coal PSU’s under the administrative control of MoC have been at the forefront of doing CAPEX to assist and contribute in transforming Indian economy. Over the past few year Coal CPSE has been over achieving the CAPEX Target.
In FY 21-22, Coal PSU’s had achieved 104.86% their target. Similar performance was repeated in FY 2022-23 where coal PSUs achieved around 109.24% of its target. There has been consistent YoY growth in CAPEX by Coal PSU’s over last 3 years.
Year
Capex
(in Rs. Cr)
YoY growth
2020-21
17474.91
16.52%
2021-22
19656.42
12.48%
2022-23
23400.22
19.05%
The Ministry of Coal's CAPEX target for 2023-24 is 21,030 Crore. By Feb 2024, coal PSUs have already surpassed the FY 2023-24 target by making record capex of Rs. 22448.24 Cr i.e. 106.74% of the annual target. With major CAPEX investments materializing in the last two months of the fiscal year, it is anticipated that both CIL and NLCIL will add to their achievement, further bolstering India's economic growth trajectory.
CAPEX is one of the crucial components of the economic dynamics, which has a multiplier and trickle-down impact on the overall economy boosting consumption, demand and spurs industrial growth, creates employment and long-lasting infrastructure from which durable benefits accrue to the country over a long period of time.
ASSET MONETIZATION
Ministry of Coal has outperformed in the Govt of India’s ambitious plan of monetizing underutilized assets in its Flagship programme of Asset Monetization started in FY 2021-22. Overall achievement under Asset Monetization is as follows:
Year
Target
Amount (in Rs. Cr)
2021-22
3394
40104.64
2022-23
30000
57179.99
Total
33394
97283.60
In fact, cumulatively for FY 2021-22 to 2022-23 Ministry of Coal accounts for nearly half of the total monetization achieved under Government of India’s Asset Monetization Plan.
Further in FY 2023-24, till February 2024 itself MoC has achieved its AMP Target. MoC has achieved Asset Monetization of Rs. 55148.33 Cr till Feburary 2024 against its target of Rs. 50118 Cr.
PROCUREMENTS THROUGH GEM
For FY 2022-23, the target fixed by GeM for Ministry of Coal (including its CPSEs) for procurement of Goods & Services through GeM was Rs. 4000 crore. The achievement against the target was Rs. 4,278 Crores, which is 107%.
The following awards were bestowed upon Ministry of Coal, CIL & NLCIL by the Minister of Commerce & Industry in the ceremony held on 26.06.2023:
“Best Engagement”- Ministry of Coal
“Rising Star” – Coal India Limited
“Timely Payments (CPSEs)” – NLC India Limited
For FY 2023-24, the actual procurement through GeM is Rs 88,518 crores (till 02 March, 2024) which is 415% of target of Rs 21,325 Crores.
Ministry of Coal is at 1st Position in the overall procurement through GeM among all the Central Ministry / Departments. Coal India Limited (including subsidiaries) is at TOP position in GeM procurement among all CPSEs (till 02.03.2024).

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र के पीएसयू ने वार्षिक लक्ष्य का 106.74 प्रतिशत हासिल कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के पूंजीगत व्यय लक्ष्य को पीछे छोड़ा
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 50,118 करोड़ रूपये के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले फरवरी 2024 तक 55,148.33 करोड़ रूपये संपत्ति मौद्रीकरण हासिल किया
कोयला मंत्रालय जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद में चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिये तय लक्ष्य का 415 प्रतिशत हासिल कर पहले स्थान पर
09 MAR 2024 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
पूंजीगत व्यय
कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत आने वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कोयला कंपनियां भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव लाने में सहायता और योगदान के लिये पूंजीगत व्यय करने में सबसे आगे रहीं हैं। पिछले कुछ सालों के दौरान केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के कोयला उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) पूंजीगत व्यय के तय लक्ष्य से अधिक प्राप्त करते रहे हैं।
कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 104.86 प्रतिशत हासिल किया। वित्त वर्ष 2022- 23 में भी उनका ऐसा ही प्रदर्शन रहा जब कोयला पीएसयू ने तय लक्ष्य का 109.24 प्रतिशत के आसपास हासिल किया। कोयला पीएसयू की पूंजीगत व्यय में पिछले 3 साल के दौरान साल दर साल वृद्धि होती रही है।
वर्ष
पूंजी व्यय (करोड़ रूपये में)
वर्ष दर वर्ष वृद्धि
2020-21
17,474.91
16.52 प्रतिशत
2021-22
19,656.42
12.48 प्रतिशत
2022-23
23,400.22
19.05 प्रतिशत
कोयला मंत्रालय का वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिये पूंजीगत व्यय लक्ष्य 21,030 करोड़ रूपये है। कोयला पीएसयू ने फरवरी 2024 तक ही 22,448.24 करोड़ रूपये का रिकार्ड पूंजीगत व्यय, यानी वार्षिक लक्ष्य का 106.74 प्रतिशत, करके वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लक्ष्य को पहले ही पार कर लिया है। किसी भी वित्त वर्ष के अंतिम दो माह में पूंजीगत व्यय का प्रमुख हिस्सा खर्च होता है, इसलिये माना जा रहा है कि सीआईएल और एनएलसीआईएल वर्ष के दौरान अपनी उपलब्धि में और वृद्धि करेंगे और भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि को और गति देंगे।
पूंजीगत व्यय यानी कैपेक्स किसी भी अर्थव्यवस्था की गतिशीलता के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक है, जिसका समूची अर्थव्यवस्था पर कई गुणा और निचले स्तर तक प्रभाव होता है और इससे खपत, मांग और औद्योगिक वृद्धि बढ़ाने, रोजगार सृजन और दीर्घकालिक अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा मिलता है जिसका देश को लंबे समय तक सतत् लाभ मिलता रहता है।
परिसंपत्ति का मौद्रीकरण
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में शुरू संपत्ति मौद्रीकरण के अग्रणी कार्यक्रम के तहत क्षमता से कम उपयोग वाली परिसंत्तियों के मौद्रीकरण की भारत सरकार की महत्वकांक्षी योजना में भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। संपत्ति मौद्रीकरण के तहत कुल मिलाकर उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार रहीः
वर्ष
लक्ष्य
राशि (करोड़ रूपये में)
2021-22
3,394
40,104.64
2022-23
30,000
57,179.99
योग
33,394
97,283.60
वास्तव में, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2022-23 तक भारत सरकार की संपत्ति मौद्रीकरण योजना के तहत हासिल कुल मौद्रीकरण में करीब आधा कोयला मंत्रालय का हिस्सा है।
इसके अलावा, वित्त वर्ष 2023- 24 में कोयला मंत्रालय ने फरवरी 2024 तक ही अपने संपत्ति मौद्रीकरण योजना का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने 50,118 करोड़ रूपये के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले फरवरी 2024 तक 55,148.33 करोड़ रूपये का संपत्ति मौद्रीकरण हासिल कर लिया है।
जीईएम के माध्यम से हुई खरीद
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्किटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने कोयला मंत्रालय (सीपीएसई सहित) के लिये वित्त वर्ष 2022- 23 के दौरान जीईएम के माध्यम से वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की 4,000 करोड़ रूपये की खरीद का लक्ष्य तय किया था। लक्ष्य के मुकाबले कुल उपलब्धि 4,278 करोड़ रूपये रही जो कि 107 प्रतिशत है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने 26.06.2023 को आयोजित समारोह में कोयला मंत्रालय, सीआईएल और एनएलसीआईएल को निम्नलिखित पुरस्कार प्रदान कियेः
‘‘सर्वश्रेष्ठ सहभागिता’’ - कोयला मंत्रालय
‘‘उभरता सितारा’’ -- कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड
‘‘सही समय पर भुगतान (सीपीएसई)’’ -- एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिये जीईएम के माध्यम से 02 मार्च 2024 तक वास्तविक खरीद 88,518 करोड़ रूपये रही जो कि तय लक्ष्य 21,325 करोड़ रूपये का 415 प्रतिशत है।
जीईएम के माध्यम से कुल खरीद में सभी केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में कोयला मंत्रालय पहले स्थान पर रहा है। वहीं, जीईएम से खरीद मामले में सभी केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के बीच (02.03.2024 तक) कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (अनुषंगियों सहित) शीर्ष स्थान पर रहा है।