Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs Surpass CAPEX Target for FY 2023-24 by achieving 106.74% of Annual Target
MoC achieves Asset Monetization of Rs. 55148.33 Cr till Feb 2024 against the target of Rs. 50118 Cr
Ministry of Coal at 1st Position in procurement through GeM with achieving 415% of target for Current Fiscal
09 MAR 2024 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
CAPEX
Coal PSU’s under the administrative control of MoC have been at the forefront of doing CAPEX to assist and contribute in transforming Indian economy. Over the past few year Coal CPSE has been over achieving the CAPEX Target.
In FY 21-22, Coal PSU’s had achieved 104.86% their target. Similar performance was repeated in FY 2022-23 where coal PSUs achieved around 109.24% of its target. There has been consistent YoY growth in CAPEX by Coal PSU’s over last 3 years.
Year
Capex
(in Rs. Cr)
YoY growth
2020-21
17474.91
16.52%
2021-22
19656.42
12.48%
2022-23
23400.22
19.05%
The Ministry of Coal's CAPEX target for 2023-24 is 21,030 Crore. By Feb 2024, coal PSUs have already surpassed the FY 2023-24 target by making record capex of Rs. 22448.24 Cr i.e. 106.74% of the annual target. With major CAPEX investments materializing in the last two months of the fiscal year, it is anticipated that both CIL and NLCIL will add to their achievement, further bolstering India's economic growth trajectory.
CAPEX is one of the crucial components of the economic dynamics, which has a multiplier and trickle-down impact on the overall economy boosting consumption, demand and spurs industrial growth, creates employment and long-lasting infrastructure from which durable benefits accrue to the country over a long period of time.
ASSET MONETIZATION
Ministry of Coal has outperformed in the Govt of India’s ambitious plan of monetizing underutilized assets in its Flagship programme of Asset Monetization started in FY 2021-22. Overall achievement under Asset Monetization is as follows:
Year
Target
Amount (in Rs. Cr)
2021-22
3394
40104.64
2022-23
30000
57179.99
Total
33394
97283.60
In fact, cumulatively for FY 2021-22 to 2022-23 Ministry of Coal accounts for nearly half of the total monetization achieved under Government of India’s Asset Monetization Plan.
Further in FY 2023-24, till February 2024 itself MoC has achieved its AMP Target. MoC has achieved Asset Monetization of Rs. 55148.33 Cr till Feburary 2024 against its target of Rs. 50118 Cr.
PROCUREMENTS THROUGH GEM
For FY 2022-23, the target fixed by GeM for Ministry of Coal (including its CPSEs) for procurement of Goods & Services through GeM was Rs. 4000 crore. The achievement against the target was Rs. 4,278 Crores, which is 107%.
The following awards were bestowed upon Ministry of Coal, CIL & NLCIL by the Minister of Commerce & Industry in the ceremony held on 26.06.2023:
“Best Engagement”- Ministry of Coal
“Rising Star” – Coal India Limited
“Timely Payments (CPSEs)” – NLC India Limited
For FY 2023-24, the actual procurement through GeM is Rs 88,518 crores (till 02 March, 2024) which is 415% of target of Rs 21,325 Crores.
Ministry of Coal is at 1st Position in the overall procurement through GeM among all the Central Ministry / Departments. Coal India Limited (including subsidiaries) is at TOP position in GeM procurement among all CPSEs (till 02.03.2024).

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے سالانہ ہدف کا 106.74 فیصد حاصل کرکے مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے ہدف کو عبور کر لیا
ایم او سی نے 50118 کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں فروری 2024 تک 55148.33 کروڑ روپے کا اثاثہ حاصل کیا
موجودہ مالی سال کے ہدف کا 415 فیصد حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری میں وزارت کوئلہ پہلی پوزیشن پر ہے
09 MAR 2024 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
کیپیکس
ایم او سی کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کوئلہ پی ایس یو ہندوستانی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد اور تعاون کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کول سی پی ایس ای کیپیکس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بہت آگے رہا ہے۔
مالی سال 21-22 میں، کوئلہ پی ایس یو نے اپنے ہدف کا 104.86 فیصد حاصل کیا تھا۔ اسی طرح کی کارکردگی مالی سال 2022-23 میں دہرائی گئی جہاں کوئلے کے پی ایس یو نے اپنے ہدف کا تقریباً 109.24 فیصد حاصل کیا تھا۔ گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران کول پی ایس یو کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری میں مسلسل سال بہ سال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔
سال
کیپیکس (کروڑ روپے میں)
سال در سال ترقی
2020-21
17474.91
16.52 فیصد
2021-22
19656.42
12.48 فیصد
2022-23
23400.22
19.05 فیصد
وزارت کوئلہ کا سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف 2023-24 کے لیے 21,030 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ فروری 2024 تک، کوئلے کے پی ایس یو نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے ہدف کو 22448.24 کروڑ روپے یعنی سالانہ ہدف کا 106.74 فیصد ریکارڈ کر کے پہلے ہی عبور کر لیا ہے۔ مالی سال کے آخری دو مہینوں میں کیپیکس کی بڑی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ سی آئی ایل اور این ایل سی آئی ایل دونوں اپنی کامیابیوں میں اضافہ کریں گے، جس سے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
کیپیکس اقتصادی حرکیات کے اہم اجزا میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا مجموعی معیشت پر کئی گنا اور دھیرے دھیرے اثر پڑتا ہے جس سے کھپت، طلب میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ ملتا ہے، روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے اور دیرپا انفراسٹرکچر تیار ہوتا ہے جس سے ملک کو ایک طویل مدت کے دوران پائیدار فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔
اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2021-22 میں شروع ہونے والے اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن کے اپنے فلیگ شپ پروگرام میں زیر استعمال اثاثوں کو جاری کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے اہم منصوبے میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن کے تحت مجموعی کامیابی درج ذیل ہے:
سال
ہدف
رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
2020-21
3394
40104.64
2021-22
30000
57179.99
کُل
33394
97283.60
درحقیقت، مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2022-23 کے لیے مجموعی طور پر حکومت ہند کے اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن پلان کے تحت حاصل کردہ کل منیٹائزیشن کا تقریباً نصف حصہ وزارت کوئلہ کا ہے۔
مزید مالی سال 2023-24 میں، فروری 2024 تک ہی ایم او سی نے اپنا اے ایم پی ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ ایم او سی نے فروری 2024 تک 55148.33 کروڑ روپے کا اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن حاصل کر لیا ہے جبکہ اس کا ہدف 50118 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری
مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے، جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لیے کوئلہ کی وزارت (اس کے سی پی ایس ای سمیت) کے لیے مقرر کردہ ہدف 4000 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ ہدف کے مقابلے میں کامیابی 4,278 کروڑ روپے تھی جو کہ 107 فیصد ہے۔
26.06.2023 کو منعقدہ تقریب میں تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر ذریعہ کوئلہ کی وزارت، سی آئی ایل اور این ایل سی آئی ایل کو درج ذیل ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا:
”بہترین مصروفیت“ - کوئلہ کی وزارت
”رائزنگ اسٹار“ - کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ
”بروقت ادائیگیاں (سی پی ایس ای)“ این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ
کوئلہ کی وزارت تمام مرکزی وزارت/ محکموں میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے مجموعی خریداری میں پہلی پوزیشن پر ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (بشمول ذیلی اداروں) تمام سی پی ایس ای (02.03.2024 تک) میں جی ای ایم کی خریداری میں سرفہرست مقام پر ہے۔