Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Pressure in Paris 2024 will be inevitable, when you wear India jersey the josh is different: Neeraj Chopra
08 MAR 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
World and Tokyo Olympics javelin champion Neeraj Chopra said pressure will be inevitable when he goes to defend his title in Paris 2024. Saying training and competition is like chalk and cheese, Chopra, on a short break after his training in South Africa, told SAI media, “managing pressure will be inevitable once you enter the Games Village and start focusing on your event.”
Chopra, who will be training in Turkey from this week ahead of returning to outdoor competition for the first time in 2024, said he was in “top physical shape” and “has never felt so good before.” The build-up to Tokyo 2020 was a challenging one for the 26-year-old Chopra who had missed an entire season due to injuries.
“I want to be in best possible shape before Paris. My training sessions have gone off really well so far. I always lay stress on fitness along with strength and technique. This is the best I have felt in a long time but I must add that training and competition are not the same. When you wear the India jersey, the feeling is different, the josh in us is unbelievable,” Chopra added.
Saying the years after Tokyo 2020 have been “very different,” Chopra said his performance indicated his preparation for global tournaments was going all right.
“I have won medals in two world championships, threw my personal best (89.94 metres at Stockholm), won a dream Diamond League title and even defended my gold at the Asian Games. All in all, I have been in great space and want to carry forward that momentum from May onwards,” said Chopra.
Chopra feels his “best is yet to come.” “I have felt at my best only once before during 2016 world junior championship. But after that I think I can do better and am still not satisfied. I am working hard and let’s see where I finish,” said the javelin superstar.
Does he think the elusive 90 metres is a magic number?
Chopra once again reiterated that “distance did not matter to him.” “What matters to me is staying 100% fit, being consistent during the season and delivering on the day that matters. I think there are mistakes to fix and looking at the increasing competition all around, one has to keep improving. The road will close if you think you have done it all,” said Chopra, adding German youngster Max Dehning’s 90.20 metres effort at a German winter meet recently “did not add any pressure” but only indicated that the level of competition this year will be stiff once again.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पेरिस ओलिंपिक खेल-2024 में दबाव अवश्य होगा, जब आप भारत की जर्सी पहनते हैं तो जोश अलग ही होता है: नीरज चोपड़ा
08 MAR 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व और टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों के भाला फेंक चैंपियन नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा है कि जब वह पेरिस ओलंपिक खेल-2024 में अपने खिताब का बचाव करने के लिए मैदान पर उतरेंगे तो उन पर दबाव अवश्य ही होगा। दक्षिण अफ्रीका में अपने प्रशिक्षण के बाद कुछ समय के ब्रेक के बारे में नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धा चाक-चौबंद है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक बार जब आप खेल गांव में प्रवेश करेंगे और अपने खेल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शुरू करेंगे तो दबाव का प्रबंधन अवश्य ही हो जाएगा।"
नीरज चोपड़ा, वर्ष 2024 में पहली बार आउटडोर प्रतियोगिता में लौटने से पहले इस सप्ताह से तुर्की में प्रशिक्षण लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वह "उत्कृष्ट शारीरिक स्थिति" में हैं और "पहले कभी इतना अच्छा महसूस नहीं किया।" टोक्यो ओलिंपिक खेल-2020 की तैयारी 26 वर्षीय चोपड़ा के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण थी, जो चोटों के कारण पूरे सीज़न से चूक गए थे।
नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, "मैं पेरिस ओलिंपिक खेलों से पहले सर्वोत्तम संभव स्थिति में होना चाहता हूं। मेरे प्रशिक्षण सत्र अब तक वास्तव में अच्छे चले हैं। मैं हमेशा ताकत और तकनीक के साथ-साथ फिटनेस पर भी बल देता हूं। यह सबसे अच्छा है जो मैंने लंबे समय में महसूस किया है लेकिन मुझे यह भी कहना होगा कि प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिस्पर्धा एक समान नहीं हैं। जब आप भारत की जर्सी पहनते हैं, तो एहसास अलग होता है, हमारे अंदर का जोश अविश्वसनीय होता है।
यह कहते हुए कि टोक्यो ओलिंपिक खेल-2020 के बाद का समय "बहुत अलग" रहा है, चोपड़ा ने कहा कि "उनके प्रदर्शन से संकेत मिलता है कि वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए उनकी तैयारी बिल्कुल ठीक चल रही है।"
नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, “मैंने दो विश्व चैंपियनशिप में पदक जीते हैं, अपना व्यक्तिगत सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन (स्टॉकहोम में 89.94 मीटर) किया है, एक ड्रीम डायमंड लीग खिताब भी जीता है और यहां तक ​​कि एशियाई खेलों में अपने स्वर्ण पदक का बचाव भी किया है। कुल मिलाकर, मैं बहुत अच्छी स्थिति में हूं और मई से उस गति को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता हूं।''
नीरज चोपड़ा को लगता है कि उनका भाला फेंक सुपरस्टार ने कहा, "सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभी आना बाकी है।" “मैंने इससे पहले केवल एक बार वर्ष 2016 विश्व जूनियर चैंपियनशिप के दौरान अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ महसूस किया था। लेकिन उसके बाद मुझे लगता है कि मैं बेहतर कर सकता हूं, लेकिन फिर भी संतुष्ट नहीं हूं।' मैं कड़ी मेहनत कर रहा हूं और देखते हैं कि मैं कहां तक ​​पहुंचता हूं।
क्या उन्हें लगता है कि मायावी 90 मीटर एक जादुई संख्या है?
नीरज चोपड़ा ने एक बार फिर दोहराया कि ''उनके लिए दूरी कोई मायने नहीं रखती।'' “मेरे लिए जो मायने रखता है वह है 100 प्रतिशत फिट रहना, सीज़न के दौरान लगातार बने रहना और जिस दिन मायने रखता है उस दिन अच्छा प्रदर्शन करना। मुझे लगता है कि कुछ गलतियाँ हैं जिन्हें मुझे सुधारना होगा और चारों ओर बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा को देखते हुए सुधार करते रहना होगा। अगर आपको लगता है कि आपने सब कुछ कर लिया है तो सुधार का रास्ता बंद हो जाएगा।'' नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, "हाल ही में एक जर्मन शीतकालीन स्पर्धा में जर्मन युवा मैक्स डेह्निंग के 90.20 मीटर के प्रयास ने ''कोई दबाव नहीं डाला'' लेकिन केवल यह संकेत दिया कि इस वर्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर एक बार फिर काफी कठोर होगा।"