Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat To Launch The Nationwide ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain-2024’ Campaign From New Delhi
5th Edition of Jal Shakti Abhiyan Themed ‘Nari Shakti Se Jal Shakti’ To Highlight Key Role Played By Women In Water Conservation and Sustainable Management of Water Resources
08 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will launch the nationwide ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain-2024’ campaign on 9th March, 2024 from New Delhi. The fifth edition of the campaign will be on the theme ‘Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti’ to recognise and appreciate the crucial role played by women in water management, conservation and sustainability. It will establish a powerful connection between the ‘Nari Shakti’ and the sustainable management of water resources i.e. Jal Shakti. The Union Minister will also launch two books namely, “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: 2019 to 2023” and “101 Water Champions of Jal Jeevan Mission”. The event will also include featuring of a movie “Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2019 to 2023 – A public led movement marching towards Water Security”; and short-talk/experience sharing by Women Water Warriors.
The ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain-2024’ (JSA:CTR) campaign will be implemented from 9th March, 2024 to 30th November, 2024 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country encompassing both urban and rural areas across all districts in the nation. Focused interventions of the campaign will include water conservation and rainwater harvesting; enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies and preparation of scientific plans for water conservation; Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts; intensive afforestation; and awareness generation among the masses.
Apart from the abovementioned interventions, JSA: CTR 2024 will have a distinctive emphasis on some key aspects this year including de-silting and cleaning of water bodies; Revitalizing Abandoned/Defunct Borewells for groundwater recharge; Geo-tagging of water bodies, coupled with meticulous mapping and regular updates in the State's revenue records; Intensified afforestation efforts in the catchment areas of water bodies; Snow harvesting in hilly areas like stupas in Ladakh for conserving water; and Rejuvenation of Small Rivers across the nation.
Following the vision and mission of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to conserve each and every drop of water through ‘Jan Andolan’ and to ensure sustainable management of precious water resources, the National Water Mission under the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation launched the Jal Shakti Abhiyan in 2019, which was a national call to action that involved millions of people in water conservation and recharge, covering 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts. Since the launch of "Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain" Campaign in 2021, it has been implemented every year, covering all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. Since 2019, under JSA campaign, around 1.29 crore water related works have been undertaken across the country. Further, 661 Jal Shakti Kendras have been setup and 527 districts have prepared District Water Conservation Plans under the campaign.
Theme for the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2023 campaign was "Source Sustainability for Drinking Water". It was aimed at sustaining the piped water supply schemes, especially those dependent on groundwater and spring sources, that provide Functional Household Tap Connections to rural households under Jal Jeevan Mission. The Mission has achieved phenomenal success due to combined efforts by States, Government of India and other stakeholders and presently over 19.2 crore rural households have tap connections (75%). It is imperative to ensure the sustainability of these massive efforts. During the discussion on the theme ‘Drinking Water’ in the Chief Secretaries' Conference held in December 2023, the following commitments were made on behalf of all the Chief Secretaries to the Prime Minister:
• Convergence of resources and efforts in rural areas
1. Geo-tagging of all water supply sources (September 2024)
2. At least one recharge structure for each ground water source (March 2026)
3. Rejuvenation and sustenance of spring sources (March 2026)
• Convergence of resources and efforts in urban areas
1. Identify-Water bodies as potential water sources (September 2024)
2. Defunct borewell for ground water recharge (September 2024)
JSA:CTR - 2024 is a testament to the Government's unwavering commitment to water conservation and sustainable development with ‘Nari Shakti’ playing a leading role in these efforts. By integrating diverse strategies and focusing on key aspects, this initiative strives to make a substantial difference in the way we perceive, utilize, and protect precious water resources. These efforts will pave the way for a more resilient and water-secure future for our communities and the environment. The launch event shall see vibrant participation among others from Central Ministries Nodal Officers, State Nodal Officers and Women Water Champions, along with the media partners.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत नई दिल्ली से राष्ट्रव्यापी 'जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन -2024' अभियान की शुरुआत करेंगे
जल शक्ति अभियान के 5वें संस्करण की विषय वस्तु 'नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति' है, जो जल संरक्षण और जल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई प्रमुख भूमिका को उजागर करेगी
08 MAR 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत कल 9 मार्च, 2024 को नई दिल्ली से राष्ट्रव्यापी 'जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन-2024' अभियान शुरू करेंगे। जल प्रबंधन, संरक्षण और स्थिरता में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानने और उसकी सराहना करने के लिए अभियान का पांचवां संस्करण 'नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति' विषय पर होगा। यह 'नारी शक्ति' और जल संसाधनों अर्थात जल शक्ति के स्थायी प्रबंधन के मध्य एक शक्तिशाली संबंध स्थापित करेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री दो पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन (लॉन्च) करेंगे, जिनके शीर्षक , “जल शक्ति अभियान: 2019 से 2023” और “जल जीवन मिशन के 101 जल चैंपियन” हैं । इस कार्यक्रम में एक फिल्म "जल शक्ति अभियान 2019 से 2023 - जल सुरक्षा की ओर अग्रसर एक सार्वजनिक नेतृत्व वाला आंदोलन" का प्रदर्शन और महिला जल योद्धाओं द्वारा लघु-वार्ता / अपने अनुभव साझा करना भी शामिल होगा ।
'जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन-2024' (जेएसए:सीटीआर) अभियान 9 मार्च, 2024 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक देश में मानसून-से पहले (प्री-मानसून) और मानसून अवधि में लागू किया जाएगा और जिसमें देश में सभी जिलों के शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे। अभियान के केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों में जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन; सभी जल निकायों की गणना के साथ ही उनकी जियो-टैगिंग तथा सूची बनाना और जल संरक्षण के लिए वैज्ञानिक योजनाएँ तैयार करना; सभी जिलों में जल शक्ति केंद्रों की स्थापना; गहन वनीकरण; एवं जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना शामिल है ।
उपर्युक्त हस्तक्षेपों के अतिरिक्त जेएसए: सीटीआर 2024 में इस वर्ष कुछ प्रमुख पहलुओं पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा जिसमें जल निकायों से गाद निकालना (डी-सिल्टिंग) और उनकी सफाई करना शामिल है; भूजल पुनर्भरण के लिए परित्यक्त / निष्क्रिय नलकूपों (बोरवैल्स) को पुनर्जीवित करना; राज्य के राजस्व रिकॉर्ड में नियमित अपडेट के साथ जल निकायों की जियो-टैगिंगऔर उनकी सावधानीपूर्वक मैपिंग करना ; जल निकायों के जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों (कैचमेंट एरियाज) में सघन वनीकरण के प्रयास करना; जल संरक्षण के लिए लद्दाख में स्तूप जैसी बर्फ की पहाड़ियाँ बनाकर जल संरक्षण करना और देश भर में छोटी नदियों का पुनरुद्धार एवं कायाकल्प किया जाना शामिल है ।
'जन आंदोलन' के माध्यम से पानी की प्रत्येक बूंद को संरक्षित करने और बहुमूल्य जल संसाधनों के स्थायी प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की दूरदृष्टि और मिशन का अनुसरण करते हुए जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा का कायाकल्प विभाग ने 2019 में राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के अंतर्गत जल शक्ति अभियान शुरू किया है जो इस विषय में कार्रवाई के लिए एक ऐसा राष्ट्रीय आह्वान था जिसमें जल संरक्षण और पुनर्भरण में लाखों लोग शामिल थे, और जिसमें जल संकट वाले 256 जिलों के 2836 ब्लॉकों में से 1592 ब्लॉकों को शामिल किया गया था। 2021 में "जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन" अभियान के शुभारंभ के बाद से, इसे हर वर्ष देश भर के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों) के सभी प्रखंडों (ब्लॉकों) को समाहित (कवर) करते हुए लागू किया गया है। 2019 से, जेएसए अभियान के अंतर्गत देश भर में लगभग 1.29 करोड़ जल संबंधी कार्य किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 661 जल शक्ति केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं और 527 जिलों ने अभियान के अंतर्गत जिला जल संरक्षण योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं।
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन - 2023 अभियान की थीम "पेयजल के लिए स्रोत की निरंतरता " थी। इसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से भूजल और झरने के स्रोतों पर निर्भर ऐसी पाइप जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं को निरंतर बनाए रखना था, जो जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण परिवारों को कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करती हैं। राज्यों, भारत सरकार और अन्य हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों के कारण इस मिशन ने अभूतपूर्व सफलता प्राप्त की है और वर्तमान में 19.2 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण घरों में से 75 प्रतिशत में नल कनेक्शन हैं। इन व्यापक प्रयासों की निरंतरता एवं स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना अत्यावश्यक है। दिसंबर 2023 में आयोजित मुख्य सचिवों के सम्मेलन में 'पेयजल' विषय पर चर्चा के दौरान सभी मुख्य सचिवों की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री से निम्नलिखित प्रतिबद्धताएँ व्यक्त की गईं:
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में संसाधनों और प्रयासों का अभिसरण (कन्वर्जेन्स)
क.सभी जल आपूर्ति स्रोतों की जियो-टैगिंग (सितंबर 2024)
ख. प्रत्येक भूजल स्रोत के लिए कम से कम एक पुनर्भरण (रिचार्ज) संरचना (मार्च 2026)
ग. प्राकृतिक स्रोतों/ झरनों का पुनरोद्धार एवं स्थिरीकरण (मार्च 2026)
• शहरी क्षेत्रों में संसाधनों और प्रयासों का अभिसरण
घ. संभावित जल स्रोतों के रूप में जल निकायों की पहचान करना (सितंबर 2024)
ङ. भूजल पुनर्भरण के लिए नलकूपों (बोरवेल्स) को निष्क्रिय करना (सितंबर 2024)
जेएसए:सीटीआर - 2024 जल संरक्षण और सतत विकास के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है, जिसमें 'नारी शक्ति' इन प्रयासों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है। विविध रणनीतियों को एकीकृत करके और प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, यह पहल बहुमूल्य जल संसाधनों को समझने, उनका उपयोग करने और उनकी रक्षा करने के तरीके में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाने का प्रयास करती है। ये प्रयास हमारे समुदायों और पर्यावरण के लिए अधिक लचीले एवं जल-सुरक्षित भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के दौरान मीडिया भागीदारों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के नोडल अधिकारियों, राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों और महिला जल योद्धाओं (चैंपियंस) की जीवंत भागीदारी भी दिखाई देगी ।