Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs conducts Stakeholders Meeting on Right to Repair Portal India
Meeting with major companies of 4 sectors i.e. Automobile, Consumer Durables, Mobile and Electronics, and Farming Equipments to Onboard
Direction given to provide information about products, service centres and warranty conditions in the best interest of consumers
Water Purifiers companies were instructed to share life of candles and other consumables based on geographical areas.
Centre urges industry to standardize product warranty forms in 4 sectors
08 MAR 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister envisioned the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for the Environment) for replacing ‘use-and-dispose’ economy — with a ‘circular economy’ promoting ‘mindful and deliberate utilization’ in place of mindless and wasteful consumption. It also incorporates R3 concept i.e. Reduce, Reuse (repair) and Recycle. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has taken a significant step through launch of the Right to Repair Portal India (https://righttorepairindia.gov.in/) on the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day 2022. The portal provides consumers to avail repair associated information for their products and reduce e-waste.
In pursuit of fostering consumer rights and to address the new as well as emerging concerns affecting consumers for repair of their products. Department under the chairmanship of Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA conducted a meeting with the major stakeholders of four sectors namely: Automobiles, Consumer Durables, Mobile and Electronics, and Farming Equipments to onboard on the Right to Repair Portal India. During the meeting Smt Nidhi Khare, OSD, DoCA and other senior officers of DoCA along with representatives of key stakeholders were present.
During the meeting it was highlighted that a product that cannot be repaired or falls under planned obsolescence i.e. designed to have an artificially limited life, not only becomes e-waste but also forces the consumers to buy new products for want of any repair to reuse it. Hence, the idea is to ensure that when a consumer buys a product, she/he has full ownership of the product and in case of repair, the consumers are not deceived in absence of relevant information.
Stakeholders were called on the basis of grievances registered at National Consumer Helpline. Over a period of time it has been observed that Repair is getting severely restricted because not only there is a considerable delay in repair but at times the products are repaired at an exorbitantly high price and the consumer who has once bought the product is hardly given any choice to get repair of their products. Often the spare parts are not available which causes consumers great distress along with monetary burden.
Prominent company of water purifiers wherein large number of complaints were witnessed and were directed to furnish the average life span of their candles and other consumables based on specific geographies and water alkalinity. In interest of consumers it was emphasized that in sectors wherein availability of spare parts, genuine reparability, exaggerated conditions of warranty is not addressed clearly, it also affects the consumers right to be informed. Hence, it was asserted by Secretary, DoCA that if such issues are failed to be addressed by the companies, it raises a matter of concern as to how to safeguard the rights of consumers.
Therefore, it was appealed to the stakeholders to on board on the unified Right to Repair Portal India which encompasses to facilitate and works as catalyst for providing relevant repair associated information between the companies and consumers. The information includes:
i. Access to product manuals/ repair videos (by linking the websites and youtube channels of the companies);
ii. Address the concern on the price and warranty of spare parts;
iii. Explicit mention on differences in liability covered guarantee, warranty and extended warranty;
iv. Details of Companies Service Centre across India and Recognition third-parties repairers, if any, by the companies and
v. Information on country of origin to be explicitly mentioned.
It was reiterated during the meeting that Department does not intend to stifle innovation but supports a balance in the interest of consumers and producers. During the deliberations a need was emphasised for DoCA and industry to work together towards standardization of the product warranty forms in order to accelerate the transition from consumer right to consumer care based ecosystem.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राइट टू रिपेयर पोर्टल इंडिया पर हितधारकों की बैठक आयोजित की
4 क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख कंपनियों यानी ऑटोमोबाइल, कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स, मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और खेती के उपकरणों से जुड़ी कंपनियों के साथ बैठक की गई
उपभोक्ताओं के सर्वोत्तम हित में उत्पादों, सर्विस सेंटर्स और वारंटी शर्तों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के निर्देश दिए गए
वॉटर प्यूरिफायर कंपनियों को भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के आधार पर कैंडल्स और अन्य उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की की आयु के बारे जानकारी साझा करने के निर्देश दिए गए थे
केंद्र ने उद्योग से 4 क्षेत्रों में उत्पाद वारंटी फॉर्म को मानकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया
08 MAR 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 'इस्तेमाल करो फेंको' अर्थव्यवस्था की जगह सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिशन लाइफ (एलआईएफई-पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) की कल्पना की है जो नासमझ और बेकार उपभोग के स्थान पर 'सावधान और जानबूझकर उपयोग' को बढ़ावा देती है। इसमें R3 कॉन्सेप्ट यानी रिड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसायकल भी शामिल है। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर राइट टू रिपेयर पोर्टल इंडिया (https://righttorepairindia.gov.in/) लॉन्च करके एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। यह पोर्टल उपभोक्ताओं को अपने उत्पादों की मरम्मत से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त करने और और ई-कचरे को कम करने में मदद करता है।
उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उपभोक्ताओं को उनके उत्पादों की मरम्मत के लिए प्रभावित करने वाली नई और उभरती चिंताओं का समाधान करने के लिए डीओसीए के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह की अध्यक्षता में विभाग ने चार क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित की। ऑटोमोबाइल, कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स, मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, और कृषि उपकरण क्षेत्रों को राइट टू रिपेयर पोर्टल इंडिया पर लाने के लिए यह बैठक की गई। बैठक के दौरान डीओसीए की ओएसडी श्रीमती निधि खरे और डीओसीए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि एक उत्पाद जिसकी मरम्मत नहीं की जा सकती या अप्रचलित हो गया है या जो आर्टिफिशियल लिमिटेड लाइफ के अंतर्गत आता है वो न सिर्फ ई-कचरा बन जाता है बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं को इसे पुन: उपयोग करने के लिए किसी भी मरम्मत के अभाव में नए उत्पाद खरीदने के लिए मजबूर करता है। इसलिए, प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करने का है कि जब कोई उपभोक्ता कोई उत्पाद खरीदता है, तो उसके पास उत्पाद का पूर्ण स्वामित्व होता है और मरम्मत के मामले में, उपभोक्ताओं को प्रासंगिक जानकारी के अभाव में धोखा नहीं दिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर दर्ज शिकायतों के आधार पर हितधारकों को बुलाया गया था। समय के साथ यह देखा गया है कि मरम्मत गंभीर रूप से प्रतिबंधित होती जा रही है क्योंकि न केवल मरम्मत में काफी देरी होती है बल्कि कई बार उत्पादों की मरम्मत बहुत अधिक कीमत पर की जाती है और जो उपभोक्ता एक बार उत्पाद खरीद लेता है उसे शायद ही अपने उत्पादों की मरम्मत कराने का विकल्प दिया जाता है। अक्सर स्पेयर पार्ट्स उपलब्ध नहीं होते हैं जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को आर्थिक बोझ के साथ-साथ काफी परेशानी का सामना करना पड़ता है।
वॉटर प्यूरिफायर की प्रमुख कंपनी, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतें देखी गईं और उन्हें विशिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों और पानी की क्षारीयता के आधार पर अपनी कैंडल्स और अन्य उपभोग्य सामग्रियों का औसत जीवन काल साफ तौर पर बताने का निर्देश दिया गया। उपभोक्ताओं के हित में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि जिन क्षेत्रों में स्पेयर पार्ट्स की उपलब्धता, वास्तविक मरम्मत, वारंटी की जरूरत से ज्यादा शर्तों को स्पष्ट रूप से संबोधित नहीं किया जाता है, यह उपभोक्ताओं के सूचित होने के अधिकार को भी प्रभावित करता है। इसलिए डीओसीए सचिव द्वारा यह कहा गया कि यदि कंपनियां ऐसे मुद्दों को संबोधित करने में विफल रहती हैं, तो यह चिंता का विषय है कि उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा कैसे की जाए।
इसलिए, हितधारकों से यूनिफाइड राइट टू रिपेयर पोर्टल इंडिया पर शामिल होने की अपील की गई, जो कंपनियों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच मरम्मत से संबंधित प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करता है। इन जानकारियों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• उत्पाद मैनुअल/मरम्मत वीडियो तक पहुंच (कंपनियों की वेबसाइटों और यूट्यूब चैनलों को लिंक करके);
• स्पेयर पार्ट्स की कीमत और वारंटी पर चिंता का समाधान करें;
• लायबिलिटी कवर्ड गारंटी, वारंटी और एक्सटेंडेट वारंटी में फर्क का स्पष्ट रूप में उल्लेख करें;
• भारत भर में कंपनी सर्विस सेंटर का विवरण और कंपनियों द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त थर्ड पार्टी मरम्मतकर्ता, यदि कोई हो
• मूल देश की जानकारी का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया जाना चाहिए
बैठक के दौरान यह दोहराया गया कि विभाग किसी भी तरह के इनोवेशन को दबाने का इरादा नहीं रखता है बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं और उत्पादकों के हित में संतुलन का समर्थन करता है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान डीओसीए और उद्योग को उपभोक्ता अधिकार से उपभोक्ता देखभाल आधारित ईकोसिस्टम को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए उत्पाद वारंटी फॉर्म के मानकीकरण की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।