Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs conducts Stakeholders Meeting on Right to Repair Portal India
Meeting with major companies of 4 sectors i.e. Automobile, Consumer Durables, Mobile and Electronics, and Farming Equipments to Onboard
Direction given to provide information about products, service centres and warranty conditions in the best interest of consumers
Water Purifiers companies were instructed to share life of candles and other consumables based on geographical areas.
Centre urges industry to standardize product warranty forms in 4 sectors
08 MAR 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister envisioned the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for the Environment) for replacing ‘use-and-dispose’ economy — with a ‘circular economy’ promoting ‘mindful and deliberate utilization’ in place of mindless and wasteful consumption. It also incorporates R3 concept i.e. Reduce, Reuse (repair) and Recycle. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has taken a significant step through launch of the Right to Repair Portal India (https://righttorepairindia.gov.in/) on the occasion of National Consumer Rights Day 2022. The portal provides consumers to avail repair associated information for their products and reduce e-waste.
In pursuit of fostering consumer rights and to address the new as well as emerging concerns affecting consumers for repair of their products. Department under the chairmanship of Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA conducted a meeting with the major stakeholders of four sectors namely: Automobiles, Consumer Durables, Mobile and Electronics, and Farming Equipments to onboard on the Right to Repair Portal India. During the meeting Smt Nidhi Khare, OSD, DoCA and other senior officers of DoCA along with representatives of key stakeholders were present.
During the meeting it was highlighted that a product that cannot be repaired or falls under planned obsolescence i.e. designed to have an artificially limited life, not only becomes e-waste but also forces the consumers to buy new products for want of any repair to reuse it. Hence, the idea is to ensure that when a consumer buys a product, she/he has full ownership of the product and in case of repair, the consumers are not deceived in absence of relevant information.
Stakeholders were called on the basis of grievances registered at National Consumer Helpline. Over a period of time it has been observed that Repair is getting severely restricted because not only there is a considerable delay in repair but at times the products are repaired at an exorbitantly high price and the consumer who has once bought the product is hardly given any choice to get repair of their products. Often the spare parts are not available which causes consumers great distress along with monetary burden.
Prominent company of water purifiers wherein large number of complaints were witnessed and were directed to furnish the average life span of their candles and other consumables based on specific geographies and water alkalinity. In interest of consumers it was emphasized that in sectors wherein availability of spare parts, genuine reparability, exaggerated conditions of warranty is not addressed clearly, it also affects the consumers right to be informed. Hence, it was asserted by Secretary, DoCA that if such issues are failed to be addressed by the companies, it raises a matter of concern as to how to safeguard the rights of consumers.
Therefore, it was appealed to the stakeholders to on board on the unified Right to Repair Portal India which encompasses to facilitate and works as catalyst for providing relevant repair associated information between the companies and consumers. The information includes:
i. Access to product manuals/ repair videos (by linking the websites and youtube channels of the companies);
ii. Address the concern on the price and warranty of spare parts;
iii. Explicit mention on differences in liability covered guarantee, warranty and extended warranty;
iv. Details of Companies Service Centre across India and Recognition third-parties repairers, if any, by the companies and
v. Information on country of origin to be explicitly mentioned.
It was reiterated during the meeting that Department does not intend to stifle innovation but supports a balance in the interest of consumers and producers. During the deliberations a need was emphasised for DoCA and industry to work together towards standardization of the product warranty forms in order to accelerate the transition from consumer right to consumer care based ecosystem.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
امورصارفین کے محکمہ نے رائٹ ٹوری پیئر پورٹل انڈیا پرمتعلقہ شراکت داروں کی میٹنگ منعقد کی
4 شعبوں کی بڑی کمپنیوں یعنی آٹوموبائل، کنزیومر ڈیوربل، موبائل اور الیکٹرانکس اور کاشتکاری کے آلات سے متعلق کمپنیوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی گئی
صارفین کے بہترین مفاد میں مصنوعات، سروس سینٹرز اور وارنٹی کی شرائط کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی
واٹر پیوریفائر کمپنیوں کو جغرافیائی علاقوں کی بنیاد پر موم بتیاں اور دیگر استعمال کی اشیاء کی لائف کے بارے میں معلومات مشترک کرنے کی ہدایات کی گئی تھی
مرکز نے صنعت سے 4 شعبوں میں مصنوعات کی وارنٹی فارم کو معیاری بنانے کی اپیل کی
08 MAR 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ‘استعمال کرو،پھیکو’ معیشت کی جگہ سرکلرمعیشت کوفروغ دینے کے لئے مشن لائف(ماحولیات کے لئے طرززندگی)کاتصورکیاہے، جو ناسمجھ اوربیکاراستعمال کی جگہ پراحتیاط اورجان بوجھ کراستعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اس میں آر3 کا تصور یعنی ریڈیوز ، ری یوزاورری سائیکل بھی شامل ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی اوسی اے) نے صارفین کے حقوق کاقومی دن 2022 کے موقع پر رائٹ ٹو ری پیئر پورٹل( (https://righttorepairindia.gov.in کے آغاز کے ذریعے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔یہ پورٹل صارفین کواپنی مصنوعات کی مرمت سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے اورای –کچرے کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتاہے ۔
صارفین کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی مصنوعات کی مرمت کے لیے صارفین کو متاثر کرنے والے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈی او سی اے کے سکریٹری، جناب روہت کمار سنگھ،کی صدارت میں محکمہ نے چار شعبوں کے اہم متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔ آٹوموبائل، کنزیومر ڈیریبل، موبائل اور الیکٹرانکس، اور کاشتکاری کے سازوسامان کے شعبوں رائٹ ٹو ری پیئرانڈیا پر لانے کے لئے یہ میٹنگ کی گئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈی او سی اےکی او ایس ڈی محترمہ ندھی کھرے اور ڈی او سی اے کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ایک ایسا پروڈکٹ جس کی مرمت نہیں کی جا سکتی یا وہ منصوبہ بند فرسودگی کے تحت آتی ہے یعنی مصنوعی طور پر محدود زندگی گزارنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے، وہ نہ صرف ای ویسٹ بن جاتی ہے بلکہ صارفین کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے کسی بھی قسم کی مرمت نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے نئی مصنوعات خریدنے پر مجبور کرتی ہے۔ اس لیے، خیال یہ ہے کہ جب صارف کوئی پروڈکٹ خریدتا ہے، تو اس کے پاس پروڈکٹ کی مکمل ملکیت ہوتی ہے اور مرمت کی صورت میں، متعلقہ معلومات کی عدم موجودگی میں صارفین کو دھوکہ نہیں دیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی صارفین کے ہیلپ لائن نمبر پردرج شکایات کی بنیاد پرشراکت داروں کو، بلایا گیا تھا۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ مرمت پر شدید پابندیاں لگ رہی ہیں کیونکہ نہ صرف مرمت میں کافی تاخیر ہوتی ہے بلکہ بعض اوقات مصنوعات کی بہت زیادہ قیمت پر مرمت کی جاتی ہے اور جس صارف نے ایک بار پروڈکٹ خریدی ہے اسے شاید ہی اپنی مصنوعات کی مرمت حاصل کرنے کا متبادل دیاجاتا ہو۔ اکثر سپیئر پارٹس دستیاب نہیں ہوتے ہیں ،جس کی وجہ سے صارفین کو مالیاتی بوجھ کے ساتھ شدید پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
واٹر پیوریفائرز کی اہم کمپنی جس میں بڑی تعداد میں شکایات دیکھی گئیں اور انہیں مخصوص جغرافیائی علاقوں اورپانی سے کٹاؤ کی بنیاد پراپنی کینڈلس اور دیگرصارفین کی اشیاء کا اوسط مدت کارصاف طورپربتانے کی ہدایت کی گئی ۔صارفین کے مفاد میں اس بات پرزوردیاگیا کہ جن شعبوں میں اسپیئرپارٹس کی دستیابی ، حقیقی مرمت ، وارنٹی کی ضرورت سے زیادہ شرائط کو واضح طورپرحل نہیں کیاجاتاہے ،یہ صارفین کو مطلع کرنے کے حقوق کو بھی متاثرکرتاہے ۔اس لئے ڈی اوسی اے کے سکریٹری ذریعہ یہ کہاگیا کہ اگرکمپنی ایسے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ناکام رہتی ہے تو یہ تشویش کاموضوع ہے کہ صارفین کی حقوق کی حفاظت کیسے کی جائے ۔
لہذامتعلقہ شراکت داروں سے اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ یونیفائیڈ رائٹ ٹو ری پیئر پورٹل انڈیا پر شامل ہوں،جوکمپنیوں اور صارفین کے درمیان مرمت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیےمحرک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ان جانکاریوں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• مصنوعات مینوئلز/مرمت ویڈیوز تک رسائی (کمپنیوں کی ویب سائٹسوں اور یوٹیوب چینلوں کو لنک کرکے)؛
• اسپیئر پارٹس کی قیمت اور وارنٹی پر تشویش کا ازالہ کریں
• لائبلیٹی کورڈ گارنٹی ، وارنٹی اور توسیعی وارنٹی میں فرق کو واضح طور ذکرتحریرکریں؛
• ہندوستان بھر میں کمپنیز سروس سینٹر کی تفصیلات اورکمپنیوں کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ سہ فریقی مرمت کرنے والوں کی شناخت، اگر کوئی ہے اور
• اصل ملک کے بارے میں معلومات کا واضح طور پر ذکر کیا جاناچاہیئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ محکمہ جدت کو روکنے کا ارادہ نہیں رکھتا بلکہ صارفین اور پروڈیوسرز کے مفاد میں توازن کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ بات چیت کے دوران ڈی اوسی اے اور صنعت کوصارفین کی دیکھ بھال پرمبنی ایکوسسٹم میں تیزی لانے کے لیےمصنوعات پرمبنی وارنٹی فارم کے معیار کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔