Ministry of Science & Technology
International Women’s Day celebrated underlining the importance of investing in women’s health & education
08 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) celebrated International Women's Day at its premises at Technology Bhavan, New Delhi on the theme "Invest in Women: Accelerate Progress" and deliberated on the necessity of investing in women’s health, education, and importance of creating an atmosphere that encourages women to put in their best.
Emphasizing the significance of empowering women both at home and at the workplace, Joint Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Ms. A. Dhanalakshmi underscored the need for concerted efforts to create an enabling environment where women can thrive, contribute, and lead.
Professor Uma Kumar, Head, Department of Rheumatology, AIIMS, New Delhi spoke about the importance of investing in women’s physical, mental and spiritual health and stressed upon support for research on autoimmune diseases that can affect the working capacity of women.
Dr Vandana Singh, Head, WISE-KIRAN Division spoke about how DST’s schemes have helped and encouraged women scientists and have played a role in the rapid rise of women researchers and principal investigators in the country.
Two technical sessions delved into critical aspects of women's well-being and the entrepreneurial journey of women in developing knowledge-based start-ups.
In the session focusing on the holistic health of women, Gynaecologist Dr Aparna Sharma, and Cardiologist Dr. Shashi Mohan underlined the importance of focusing on the physical and mental well-being of women and maintaining work-life balance. They discussed the challenges women face in balancing their professional lives with personal well-being and dwelt on prioritizing self-care and adopting healthy lifestyles.
In the session on the role of women in startups, women entrepreneurs and industry experts shared their experiences, challenges, and success stories. The session underscored the immense potential of women-led start-ups in driving inclusive economic development and fostering a culture of innovation.
The sessions brought together women from a range of disciplines and helped them to learn ways of navigating challenges from each other’s experiences.
A film on “Nari Shakti at DST” https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gPQgY2DFqcs was created and unveiled during the event. Further, a poster on women's participation in STEM across different divisions of DST was launched. In addition, a dental health check-up camp was organized by Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences (MAIDS) in the DST premises for oral hygiene.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा में निवेश के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया गया
08 MAR 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने नई दिल्ली के प्रौद्योगिकी भवन में अपने परिसर में " महिलाओं में निवेश : प्रगति में तेजी लाएं " विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस का आयोजन किया और महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और ऐसा माहौल जो महिलाओं को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, के सृजन के महत्व में निवेश की आवश्यकता पर विचार-विमर्श किया। ।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ( डीएसटी ) की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री ए. धनलक्ष्मी ने घर और कार्यस्थल दोनों जगह महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जहां महिलाएं आगे बढ़ सकें, योगदान दे सकें और नेतृत्व कर सकें।
,नई दिल्ली के एम्स के रुमेटोलॉजी विभाग की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर उमा कुमार ने महिलाओं के शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य में निवेश के महत्व के बारे में बात की और ऑटोइम्यून बीमारियों पर शोध के लिए मदद पर जोर दिया जो महिलाओं की कार्य क्षमता को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
वाइज- किरण डिवीजन की प्रमुख डॉ. वंदना सिंह ने बताया कि कैसे डीएसटी की योजनाओं ने महिला वैज्ञानिकों को मदद और प्रोत्साहित किया है और देश में महिला शोधकर्ताओं और प्रमुख जांचकर्ताओं के तेजी से बढ़ने में भूमिका निभाई है।
दो तकनीकी सत्रों में महिलाओं की भलाई के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं और ज्ञान-आधारित स्टार्ट-अप विकसित करने में महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता यात्रा पर चर्चा की गई।
महिलाओं के समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित सत्र में स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. अपर्णा शर्मा और हृदय रोग विशेषज्ञ डॉ. शशि मोहन ने महिलाओं के शारीरिक और मानसिक कल्याण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और कार्य-जीवन में संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने महिलाओं को व्यक्तिगत भलाई के साथ अपने पेशेवर जीवन को संतुलित करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और आत्म-देखभाल को प्राथमिकता देने और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने पर चर्चा की।
स्टार्टअप में महिलाओं की भूमिका विषय पर सत्र में महिला उद्यमियों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने अपने अनुभव, चुनौतियां और सफलता की कहानियां साझा कीं। सत्र ने समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और नवोन्मेषण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्ट-अप की अपार क्षमता को रेखांकित किया।
सत्र में विभिन्न विषयों की महिलाओं को एक साथ लाया गया और और उन्हें एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों से चुनौतियों से निपटने के तरीके सीखने में मदद की गई ।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान " डीएसटी पर नारी शक्ति " https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gPQgY2DFqcs पर एक फिल्म बनाई गई और उसका अनावरण किया गया। इसके अलावा, डीएसटी के विभिन्न प्रभागों में एसटीईएम में महिलाओं की भागीदारी पर एक पोस्टर लॉन्च किया गया। इसके अलावा, मौलाना आजाद इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेंटल साइंसेज (एमएआईडीएस ) द्वारा मुंह से संबंधित स्वच्छता के लिए डीएसटी परिसर में एक दंत स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।