Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG completed training of 2nd Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
The Programme conceived with the aim of enabling its participants to gain requisite knowledge and skills for designing and implementing effective public policies for achieving good governance
Sri Lanka civil servants presented their group work on tourism development , social Welfare system and social empowerment, E- governance and entrepreneurship development at regional level in Sri Lanka.
“Technology has immense potential to transform institutions, bring citizens closer to government and optimise transparency and accountability”, Director General, NCGG.
08 MAR 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The two week 2nd capacity building program for the civil servants of Sri Lanka organised by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) concluded on 8th March ,2024. 40 Officers serving as Directors, Deputy Directors, Municipal Secretaries, Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Deputy Commissioners, Deputy Land Commissioners, Provincial Directors, Assistant Chief Secretary, Provincial Sport Director among others attended the program held at Mussoorie and New Delhi. The Capacity Building Programs for Sri Lanka Civil Servants are being conducted under the ITEC program of Ministry of External Affairs.
The young civil servants of Sri Lanka were encouraged to adopt technology to bring citizens and government closer, pursue digital transformation of institutions and digital empowerment of citizens. Among the topics covered are the changing paradigm of governance, disaster management, leadership and communication, Digital India, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Swamitva scheme, efficient public service delivery, Housing to all scheme, digital governance in health care, Mudra Yojana among others. Sri Lanka Civil Servants also undertook exposure visits to District Collectorate Haridwar to augment their overall learning journey. Field visits to renowned institutions such as the Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, and the iconic Taj Mahal further enriched the learning experience, offered practical insights into governance and societal dynamics.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in effective governance. He elaborated on the use of technology in transformation of institutions, organisations and in delivery of services in an effective transparent and corruption free manner resulting in citizens coming closer to the government.
The entire capacity building programme was supervised by Dr. A. P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr.Mukesh Bhandari, Associate course Coordinator, Shri Brijesh Bisht , Training Assistant and the capacity building team of NCGG. In partnership with MEA, NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने श्रीलंका समाजवादी गणराज्य के सिविल सेवकों के लिए दूसरे क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया
इस कार्यक्रम की कल्पना अपने प्रतिभागियों को सुशासन प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रभावी सार्वजनिक नीतियों को तैयार (डिजाइन) करने और उन्हें लागू करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान एवं कौशल प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी
श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों ने श्रीलंका में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर पर्यटन विकास, सामाजिक कल्याण प्रणाली और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण, ई-गवर्नेंस और उद्यमिता विकास पर अपना समूह कार्य प्रस्तुत किया
एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि "प्रौद्योगिकी में संस्थानों को बदलने, नागरिकों को सरकार के करीब लाने और पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायिता को अनुकूलित करने की अपार क्षमता है"
08 MAR 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के साथ साझेदारी में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस -एनसीजीजी) द्वारा श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए आयोजित दो सप्ताह का दूसरा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आज 08 मार्च, 2024 को संपन्न हुआ। मसूरी और नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में निदेशक, उप निदेशक, नगर निकाय सचिव, मंडल सचिव, सहायक मंडल सचिव, उप आयुक्त, उप भूमि आयुक्त, प्रांतीय निदेशक, सहायक मुख्य सचिव, प्रांतीय खेल निदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत 40 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम विदेश मंत्रालय के भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (इंडियन टेक्निकल एंड इकॉनोमिक कोऑपरेशन- आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
श्रीलंका के युवा सिविल सेवकों को नागरिकों और सरकार को परस्पर निकट लाने, संस्थानों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और नागरिकों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। कवर किए गए विषयों में अन्य विषयों के अलावा शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, आपदा प्रबंधन, नेतृत्व और संचार, डिजिटल इंडिया, सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम), स्वामित्व योजना, कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, सबके लिए आवास योजना, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में डिजिटल प्रशासन और मुद्रा योजना शामिल हैं। श्रीलंका के सिविल सेवकों ने अपनी समग्र सीखने की यात्रा को बढ़ाने के लिए जिला अधिकारी कार्यालय (कलक्ट्रेट) हरिद्वार का एक्सपोज़र दौरा भी किया। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान और प्रतिष्ठित ताज महल जैसे प्रसिद्ध संस्थानों के क्षेत्रीय दौरों ने सीखने के अनुभव को और समृद्ध करने के साथ-साथ प्रशासन और सामाजिक गतिशीलता में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक (डीजी) और भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स एंड पब्लिक ग्रिवेंसेस- डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की, जिन्होंने प्रभावी शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने संस्थानों, संगठनों के परिवर्तन और प्रभावी पारदर्शी और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त तरीके से सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नागरिक सरकार के निकट आए हैं।
संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, सहयोगी (एसोसिएट) पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, श्री ब्रिजेश बिष्ट, प्रशिक्षण सहायक और एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम द्वारा की गई थी। विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, एनसीजीजी ने 17 देशों - बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरेट्रिया और कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।