Vice President's Secretariat
ISRO is befitting example to other organisations in promoting gender diversity – Vice-President
India’s Rocket Women are leading us to the sky and beyond, breaking ceilings – Vice-President
VP celebrates Women’s Day with ISRO scientists; asserts “woman is always in a leadership role right from birth”
ISRO is enhancing India's global image; space exploration will play a pivotal role in realisation of Viksit Bharat@2047
VP interacts with the Scientific Community at ISRO's U. R. Rao Satellite centre (URSC) in Bengaluru today
08 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on International Women’s Day, today praised ISRO for its culture of gender diversity and inclusivity in decision making process, describing it as a befitting example to other organisations.Stating that India’s Rocket Women are leading us to the sky and beyond, VP said that they have broken ceilings for themselves, and for our progress to go beyond benchmarks set earlier.
The Vice-President made these remarks while interacting with the scientific community at ISRO's U. R. Rao Satellite centre (URSC) in Bengaluru today. On this occasion, he also celebrated Women’s Day with the ISRO scientists and emphatically said – “a woman is always in a leadership role right from birth.” Commending the “indomitable spirit and contribution” of India’s women scientists, VP said that ISRO has exemplified the theme of International Women's Day 2024 - “Invest in Women: Accelerate Progress”.
It is worth noting that presently there are about 20% women in scientific and technical areas in ISRO and more than 500 women employees are in leadership roles at different levels in managerial and administrative domains, including leading a Centre.
Describing it as an honour to be at “the heart of India's space exploration prowess” in Benglauru ,Shri Dhankhar congratulated ISRO family, for their incredible talent and commitment for globally defining India’s innovation and technological quantum jump.
Lauding numerous achievements of ISRO including Chandrayan-3 and launching of several foreign satellites, VP underlined that ISRO has showcased our scientific prowess and technological expertise on world stage, while enhancing the quality of life for millions of our fellow citizens.
Observing that ISRO’s success has ignited the fascination of masses and brought space technology to every household, VP praised ISRO’s support in disaster management, early warning and government programs such as PM Fasal Bima Yojana and PM Awas Yojana.
Emphasizing that space exploration and leveraging technology will play a pivotal role in realisation of Viksit Bharat@2047, VP lauded ISRO for emerging as a key player and a contributor in enhancing India's global diplomacy and soft power. “I have no doubt that Bharat at 2047 will be not just a developed nation but a global space power,” he added.
Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Sreedhara Panicker Somnath, Chairman, ISRO, Shri M Sankaran, Director, U R Rao Satellite Centre, Ms Sandhya Venugopal, Additional Secretary, Dept of Space and ISRO scientists from Bengaluru and other centers (through video conferencing) attended the event.
Click here to read: Text of the Vice-President's address to the ISRO Community from the U.R.Rao Satellite Centre, Bengaluru.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
स्त्री-पुरुष समानता को बढ़ावा देने में इसरो ने अन्य संगठनों के लिए उपयुक्त उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया-उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत की रॉकेट महिलाओं की उड़ान सीमाओं से परे आकाश और उससे भी आगे अनंत ऊंचाइयों में ले जा रही हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसरो वैज्ञानिकों के साथ महिला दिवस मनाया; उन्होंने कहा महिला "महिला जन्म से ही सर्वदा नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाती है"
इसरो भारत की वैश्विक निखार रहा है; अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण विकसित भारत@2047 को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज बेंगलुरु में इसरो के यू.आर. राव सैटेलाइट सेंटर (यूआरएससी) में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ बातचीत की
08 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर स्त्री-पुरुष समानता और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में समावेशिता की संस्कृति के लिए इसरो की सराहना की और इसे अन्य संगठनों के लिए एक उपयुक्त उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की रॉकेट महिलाएं हमें अनंत आकाश की ओर ले जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं ने अपने लिए और हमारी प्रगति के लिए पहले से तय मानकों से आगे जाने की सीमाओं को तोड़ दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज बेंगलुरु में इसरो के यू.आर. राव सैटेलाइट सेंटर (यूआरएससी) में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ बातचीत करते हुए ये टिप्पणी की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने इसरो वैज्ञानिकों के साथ महिला दिवस भी मनाया और बल पूर्वक कहा, ''एक महिला जन्म से ही नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका में होती है.'' भारत की महिला वैज्ञानिकों की "अदम्य भावना और योगदान" की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसरो ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2024 की थीम- "महिलाओं में निवेश: प्रगति में तेजी" का साक्षात उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में इसरो में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं और 500 से अधिक महिला कर्मचारी नेतृत्व सहित प्रबंधकीय और प्रशासनिक क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में हैं।
बेंगलुरु में "भारत की अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण क्षमता के केंद्र" में उपस्थिति को एक सम्मानित अवसर बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने महिला वैज्ञानिकों की अविश्वसनीय प्रतिभा और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए इसरो परिवार को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसरो की महिलाओं ने ऊंचाइयां हासिल कर भारत को विश्व स्तर पर नवाचार और तकनीकी क्षेत्र में परिभाषित किया है।
चंद्रयान-3 और कई विदेशी उपग्रहों के प्रक्षेपण सहित इसरो की कई उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसरो ने हमारे लाखों साथी नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाते हुए, विश्व मंच पर भारत के वैज्ञानिक कौशल और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसरो की सफलता ने जनता में प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति आकर्षण जागृत किया है और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी को हर घर तक पहुंचाया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आपदा प्रबंधन, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और पीएम फसल बीमा योजना और पीएम आवास योजना जैसे सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में इसरो के समर्थन की प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी, विकसित भारत@2047 के इस स्वपन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने भारत की वैश्विक कूटनीति और मृदु शक्ति (सॉफ्ट पावर) के रूप में विश्व परिदृश्य पर उभरा है। उन्होंने इसके लिए इसरो को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि वर्ष 2047 में भारत न केवल एक विकसित राष्ट्र होगा, बल्कि एक वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष शक्ति भी होगा।"
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, इसरो के अध्यक्ष श्रीधर पणिक्कर सोमनाथ, यू आर राव सैटेलाइट सेंटर के निदेशक, श्री एम संकरन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग की अपर सचिव सुश्री संध्या वेणुगोपाल और इसरो बेंगलुरू और अन्य केंद्रों के वैज्ञानिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
यू.आर.राव सैटेलाइट सेंटर, बेंगलुरु में इसरो के वैज्ञानिकों को उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पाठ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।