Vice President's Secretariat
ISRO is befitting example to other organisations in promoting gender diversity – Vice-President
India’s Rocket Women are leading us to the sky and beyond, breaking ceilings – Vice-President
VP celebrates Women’s Day with ISRO scientists; asserts “woman is always in a leadership role right from birth”
ISRO is enhancing India's global image; space exploration will play a pivotal role in realisation of Viksit Bharat@2047
VP interacts with the Scientific Community at ISRO's U. R. Rao Satellite centre (URSC) in Bengaluru today
08 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on International Women’s Day, today praised ISRO for its culture of gender diversity and inclusivity in decision making process, describing it as a befitting example to other organisations.Stating that India’s Rocket Women are leading us to the sky and beyond, VP said that they have broken ceilings for themselves, and for our progress to go beyond benchmarks set earlier.
The Vice-President made these remarks while interacting with the scientific community at ISRO's U. R. Rao Satellite centre (URSC) in Bengaluru today. On this occasion, he also celebrated Women’s Day with the ISRO scientists and emphatically said – “a woman is always in a leadership role right from birth.” Commending the “indomitable spirit and contribution” of India’s women scientists, VP said that ISRO has exemplified the theme of International Women's Day 2024 - “Invest in Women: Accelerate Progress”.
It is worth noting that presently there are about 20% women in scientific and technical areas in ISRO and more than 500 women employees are in leadership roles at different levels in managerial and administrative domains, including leading a Centre.
Describing it as an honour to be at “the heart of India's space exploration prowess” in Benglauru ,Shri Dhankhar congratulated ISRO family, for their incredible talent and commitment for globally defining India’s innovation and technological quantum jump.
Lauding numerous achievements of ISRO including Chandrayan-3 and launching of several foreign satellites, VP underlined that ISRO has showcased our scientific prowess and technological expertise on world stage, while enhancing the quality of life for millions of our fellow citizens.
Observing that ISRO’s success has ignited the fascination of masses and brought space technology to every household, VP praised ISRO’s support in disaster management, early warning and government programs such as PM Fasal Bima Yojana and PM Awas Yojana.
Emphasizing that space exploration and leveraging technology will play a pivotal role in realisation of Viksit Bharat@2047, VP lauded ISRO for emerging as a key player and a contributor in enhancing India's global diplomacy and soft power. “I have no doubt that Bharat at 2047 will be not just a developed nation but a global space power,” he added.
Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Sreedhara Panicker Somnath, Chairman, ISRO, Shri M Sankaran, Director, U R Rao Satellite Centre, Ms Sandhya Venugopal, Additional Secretary, Dept of Space and ISRO scientists from Bengaluru and other centers (through video conferencing) attended the event.
Click here to read: Text of the Vice-President's address to the ISRO Community from the U.R.Rao Satellite Centre, Bengaluru.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
صنفی تنوع کو فروغ دینے میں اسرو دیگر اداروں کے لیے ایک موزوں مثال ہے : نائب صدرجمہوریہ
ہندوستان کی راکٹ ویمن نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہمیں آسمان پر بلکہ اس سے بھی آگے لے جا رہی ہیں – نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اسرو کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ یوم خواتین منایا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’عورت ہمیشہ پیدائش سے ہی قائدانہ کردار میں ہوتی ہے"
اسرو ہندوستان کی عالمی امیج کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ وکست بھارت 2047@ کی تکمیل میں خلائی تحقیق ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج بنگلورو میں اسرو کے یو آر راؤ سیٹلائٹ سنٹر (یو آر ایس سی) میں سائنسی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
08 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اسرو کے صنفی تنوع اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شمولیت کے کلچر کی تعریف کی اور اسے دیگر تنظیموں کے لیے ایک بہترین مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہندستان کی راکٹ ویمن ہمیں آسمان تک بلکہ اس سے بھی آگے پہنچانے کے لئے قیادت کررہی ہیں۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین نے صرف اپنے لئے ہی بلندیاں حاصل نہیں کی ہیں بلکہ وہ ہماری ترقی کو سابقہ مقرر کردہ معیارات سے آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج بنگلورو میں اسرو کے یو آر راؤ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر (یو آر ایس سی) میں سائنسی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے یہ باتیں کہیں۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے اسرو کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ یوم خواتین بھی منایا اور زور دے کر کہا - "ایک عورت ہمیشہ پیدائش سے ہی قائدانہ کردار میں ہوتی ہے۔" ہندوستان کی خواتین سائنس دانوں کے "بے مثال جذبے اور خدمات" کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اسرو نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین 2024 کے موضوع :’’خواتین میں سرمایہ کاری کرو: ترقی کی رفتارتیز کرو ‘‘کی عملی مثال پیش کی ہے ۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ اس وقت اسرو میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی شعبوں میں تقریباً 20فیصد خواتین ہیں اور 500 سے زیادہ خاتون ملازمین بندوبست اور انتظام کے شعبوں میں مختلف سطحوں پر قائدانہ رول ادا کر رہی ہیں،جن میں ایک مرکز کی قیادت کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
بنگلورو میں "ہندوستان کی خلائی تحقیق کی صلاحیتوں کا مرکز" ہونے پر اسے ایک اعزاز قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے اسرو فیملی کو ان کی ناقابل یقین صلاحیتوں اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کی تعریف کے عزم کے لیے مبارک باد پیش کی۔
چندریان-3 اور کئی غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹس کے لانچنگ سمیت اسرو کی متعدد کامیابیوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسرو نے ہمارے لاکھوں شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کوبہتر بناتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر ہماری سائنسی صلاحیتوں اور ٹکنالوجی کی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اسرو کی کامیابی نے عوام کو تحریک دی ہے اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو ہر گھر تک پہنچایا ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، قبل از وقت وارننگ اور پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا جیسے سرکاری پروگراموں میں اسرو کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ خلا کی تلاش اور فائدہ اٹھانے والی ٹیکنالوجی وکست بھارت 2047@ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہندوستان کی عالمی سفارت کاری اور سافٹ پاور کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم ادارے اور ایک معاون کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے اسرو کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ 2047 میں بھارت نہ صرف ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک ہوگا بلکہ ایک عالمی خلائی طاقت ہوگا" ۔
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، اسرو کے چیئرمین جناب سریدھرا پنیکر سومناتھ، یو آر راؤ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم سنکرن، ، خلا کے محکمہ کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ سندھیا وینوگوپال اور بنگلورو اور دیگر مراکز کے اسرو کے سائنس دانوں نے( ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ) تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
یو آر راؤ سٹیلائٹ بنگلورو میں اسرو برادری سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کےخطاب کا متن دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ش ح۔ا گ - ج
UNO-5869