Vice President's Secretariat
ISRO is befitting example to other organisations in promoting gender diversity – Vice-President
India’s Rocket Women are leading us to the sky and beyond, breaking ceilings – Vice-President
VP celebrates Women’s Day with ISRO scientists; asserts “woman is always in a leadership role right from birth”
ISRO is enhancing India's global image; space exploration will play a pivotal role in realisation of Viksit Bharat@2047
VP interacts with the Scientific Community at ISRO's U. R. Rao Satellite centre (URSC) in Bengaluru today
08 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on International Women’s Day, today praised ISRO for its culture of gender diversity and inclusivity in decision making process, describing it as a befitting example to other organisations.Stating that India’s Rocket Women are leading us to the sky and beyond, VP said that they have broken ceilings for themselves, and for our progress to go beyond benchmarks set earlier.
The Vice-President made these remarks while interacting with the scientific community at ISRO's U. R. Rao Satellite centre (URSC) in Bengaluru today. On this occasion, he also celebrated Women’s Day with the ISRO scientists and emphatically said – “a woman is always in a leadership role right from birth.” Commending the “indomitable spirit and contribution” of India’s women scientists, VP said that ISRO has exemplified the theme of International Women's Day 2024 - “Invest in Women: Accelerate Progress”.
It is worth noting that presently there are about 20% women in scientific and technical areas in ISRO and more than 500 women employees are in leadership roles at different levels in managerial and administrative domains, including leading a Centre.
Describing it as an honour to be at “the heart of India's space exploration prowess” in Benglauru ,Shri Dhankhar congratulated ISRO family, for their incredible talent and commitment for globally defining India’s innovation and technological quantum jump.
Lauding numerous achievements of ISRO including Chandrayan-3 and launching of several foreign satellites, VP underlined that ISRO has showcased our scientific prowess and technological expertise on world stage, while enhancing the quality of life for millions of our fellow citizens.
Observing that ISRO’s success has ignited the fascination of masses and brought space technology to every household, VP praised ISRO’s support in disaster management, early warning and government programs such as PM Fasal Bima Yojana and PM Awas Yojana.
Emphasizing that space exploration and leveraging technology will play a pivotal role in realisation of Viksit Bharat@2047, VP lauded ISRO for emerging as a key player and a contributor in enhancing India's global diplomacy and soft power. “I have no doubt that Bharat at 2047 will be not just a developed nation but a global space power,” he added.
Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Sreedhara Panicker Somnath, Chairman, ISRO, Shri M Sankaran, Director, U R Rao Satellite Centre, Ms Sandhya Venugopal, Additional Secretary, Dept of Space and ISRO scientists from Bengaluru and other centers (through video conferencing) attended the event.
Click here to read: Text of the Vice-President's address to the ISRO Community from the U.R.Rao Satellite Centre, Bengaluru.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் மற்ற அமைப்புகளுக்கு சிறந்த முன்னுதாரணமாக இஸ்ரோ திகழ்கிறது – குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
08 MAR 2024 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இஸ்ரோவின் பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மை கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் முடிவெடுக்கும் செயல்முறையில் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையைப் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். மற்ற அமைப்புகளுக்கு இஸ்ரோ ஒரு மிகச் சரியான முன்னுதாரணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ராக்கெட் பெண்கள் நம்மை வானத்திற்கும் அதற்கு அப்பாலும் அழைத்துச் செல்கிறார்கள் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அவர்கள் தங்களுக்கான உச்சவரம்புகளை உடைத்துள்ளனர். மேலும் நமது முன்னேற்றம் முன்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட அளவுகோல்களைத் தாண்டிச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இஸ்ரோவின் யு.ஆர்.ராவ் செயற்கைக்கோள் மையத்தில் (யு.ஆர்.எஸ்.சி) அறிவியல் சமூகத்தினருடன் உரையாடிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தக் கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இஸ்ரோ விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் மகளிர் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடிய அவர், "ஒரு பெண் பிறந்ததிலிருந்தே எப்போதும் ஒரு தலைமைப் பொறுப்பில் இருக்கிறாள்" என்று உறுதியாகக் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் பெண் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் "வெல்ல முடியாத உணர்வு மற்றும் பங்களிப்பைப்" பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், 2024 சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தின் கருப்பொருளான "பெண்களை ஊக்குவித்து முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துங்கள்" என்பதற்கு இஸ்ரோ முன்மாதிரியாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
தற்போது இஸ்ரோவில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் சுமார் 20% பெண்கள் உள்ளனர் என்பதும், 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் ஊழியர்கள் ஒரு மையத்தை வழிநடத்துவது உட்பட நிர்வாகத்திலும், நிர்வாகக் களங்களிலும் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் தலைமைப் பொறுப்புகளில் உள்ளனர் என்பதும் கவனிக்கத்தக்கது.
பெங்களூரு "இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆய்வு வலிமையின் இதயமாக" இருப்பது பெருமை தரக்தக்கது என்று வர்ணித்த திரு தன்கர், இந்தியாவின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
சந்திரயான்-3, பல வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்தியது உட்பட இஸ்ரோவின் எண்ணற்ற சாதனைகளைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இஸ்ரோ நமது அறிவியல் வலிமையையும், தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தையும் உலக அரங்கில் பறைச்சாற்றியுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்ள அதே நேரத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான சக குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இஸ்ரோவின் வெற்றி வெகுஜனங்களின் ஆர்வத்தைத் தூண்டி, ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, வானிலை முன்னெச்சரிக்கை, பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்களில் இஸ்ரோவின் ஆதரவைப் புகழ்ந்துரைத்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நனவாக்குவதில் விண்வெளி ஆய்வு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய ராஜதந்திரம் மற்றும் மென்மையான ஆற்றலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இஸ்ரோ முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் பாரதம் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மட்டுமின்றி, உலகளாவிய விண்வெளி சக்தியாகவும் இருக்கும் என்பதில் தமக்கு எந்த சந்தேகமும் இல்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் ஸ்ரீதர பணிக்கர் சோம்நாத், யு.ஆர்.ராவ் செயற்கைக்கோள் மைய இயக்குநர் எம்.சங்கரன், விண்வெளித் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் சந்தியா வேணுகோபால், பெங்களூரு மற்றும் பிற மையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இஸ்ரோ விஞ்ஞானிகள் காணொலி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.