Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command carries out maiden all-women maritime surveillance mission
08 MAR 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
A maiden all-women maritime surveillance mission was undertaken by the Andaman & Nicobar Command on the 40th anniversary of INAS 318 and International Women’s Day on March 08, 2024. The crew based at INS Utkrosh comprised Lt Cdr Shubhangi Swaroop, Lt Cdr Divya Sharma and Lt Vaishali Mishra.
The occasion highlighted the crucial role played by women combatants in all the walks of the Naval Air Arm, which included pre-flight briefing, meteorological briefing, medical check-up and Air Traffic Control (ATC) briefing, all of which were conducted by women officers. This milestone underscores the commitment of the Andaman & Nicobar Command towards providing equal opportunities to all genders and fostering gender neutrality within the Armed Forces. The successful completion of the mission affirms the capability of women to undertake independent operational tasks, highlighting their invaluable contributions towards the nation’s defence and security.
INAS 318 is the elite Naval Air squadron in the Andaman & Nicobar Command, continuously engaged in surveillance role since its commissioning on March 08, 1984. The squadron commenced its journey with the induction of Islander aircraft which were replaced by Dornier aircraft in 1999. The Dornier aircraft is capable of carrying out long range maritime surveillance using state-of-the-art Maritime Patrol Radars.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड ने पहला पूर्णतः महिला समुद्री निगरानी मिशन चलाया
08 MAR 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएएस 318 की 40वीं वर्षगांठ और 8 मार्च, 2024 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर, अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड द्वारा पहला पूर्ण महिला समुद्री निगरानी मिशन शुरू किया गया था। आईएनएस उत्क्रोश के चालक दल में लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर शुभांगी स्वरूप, लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिव्या शर्मा और लेफ्टिनेंट वैशाली मिश्रा शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर, महिला सेनानियों ने नेवल एयर आर्म की सभी शाखाओं में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाएँ निभाईं, जिसमें प्री-फ़्लाइट ब्रीफिंग, मौसम संबंधी ब्रीफिंग, मेडिकल चेक-अप और एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल (एटीसी) ब्रीफिंग शामिल थी, जो सभी महिला अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया था। यह माइल स्टोन सभी जेंडर्स को समान अवसर प्रदान करने और सशस्त्र बलों के भीतर जेंडर न्यूट्रैलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। मिशन का सफल समापन महिलाओं की स्वतंत्र परिचालन कार्यों को पूरा करने की क्षमता की पुष्टि करता है, जो देश की रक्षा और सुरक्षा में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान को उजागर करता है।
आईएनएएस 318 अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड का विशिष्ट नौसैनिक वायु स्क्वाड्रन है, जो 8 मार्च 1984 को अपने कमीशनिंग के बाद से निरंतर निगरानी भूमिका निभा रहा है। स्क्वाड्रन ने अपनी यात्रा आइलैंडर विमानों को शामिल करने के साथ शुरू की, जिन्हें 1999 में डोर्नियर विमानों से बदल दिया गया था। डोर्नियर विमान अत्याधुनिक समुद्री गश्ती राडार का उपयोग करके लंबी दूरी की समुद्री निगरानी करने में सक्षम हैं।