Ministry of Culture
Launch of Digital Exhibition “Subhash Abhinandan”, based on the life of Subhash Chandra Bose on 134th Foundation Day of National Archives of India
08 MAR 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India is celebrating its 134th Foundation Day. On this occasion, a digital exhibition “Subhash Abhinandan”, based on the life of Subhash Chandra Bose is being organized. This exhibition is based on documents available in the National Archives. Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will launch the exhibition on 11 March 2024 (Monday) 09:00 am at National Achieves of India Janpath Road, Opposite IGNCA, near Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi.
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's personal records are preserved in the National Archives of India and can be accessed on Netaji Portal (http://www.netajipapers.gov.in/) and Abhilekh-Patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/). In these records, letters written by him, diary of his father Shri Janaki Nath Bose, documents of Azad Hind Fauj and many government documents related to him are available.
The exhibition comprises 16 sections covering the period from his birth to the present time. It provides a glimpse of his life through documents, showcasing significant items such as Janaki Nath Bose's diary, his birth, his civil service examination results and more. The decades of struggle from 1920 to 1940 are well documented, offering insights into his speeches, his adventurous journey and the struggle of Azad Hind Fauj. Additionally, the exhibition addresses the award and deferral of the Bharat Ratna and the efforts made by the Ministry of Culture to honor Netaji. The following 16 panels discuss various aspects of his life: Birth, Prodigious Talent, Freedom Fighters-I, Freedom Fighters-II, Freedom Fighters-III, International Activities, Articles and Speech-I, Articles and Speeches-II, Courageous Journey, Azad Hind Fauj (Senapati)-I, Azad Hind Fauj (Rani Jhansi Regiment)-II, Azad Hind Fauj (Decoration)-III, Delhi Chalo, Ek Rahasya (A Mystery), Bharat Ratna and efforts by everyone. This exhibition offers a unique experience and also available in virtual reality.
The National Archives of India is an Attached Office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkata (Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department. Following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911, the present building of the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926 which was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Calcutta to New Delhi was completed in 1937. The National Archives of India is also the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 34.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian and Odia.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے 134 ویں یوم تاسیس پر سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل نمائش "سبھاش ابھینندن" کا آغاز
08 MAR 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا اپنا 134 واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل نمائش ‘‘سبھاش ابھینندن’’ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ نمائش نیشنل آرکائیوز میں دستیاب دستاویزات پر مبنی ہے ۔ پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال 11 مارچ 2024 (پیر) کو صبح 10:00 بجے نئی دلی کے شاستری بھون کے نزدیک آئی جی این سی اے کے سامنے نیشنل اچیوز آف انڈیا جن پتھ روڈ پر ، نمائش کا آغاز کریں گے ۔
نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے ذاتی ریکارڈ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا میں محفوظ ہیں اور ان تک نیتا جی پورٹل (http://www.netajipapers.gov.in/) اور (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/) پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ ان ریکارڈز میں ان کے لکھے ہوئے خطوط ، ان کے والد جناب جانکی ناتھ بوس کی ڈائری ، آزاد ہند فوج کے دستاویزات اور ان سے متعلق کئی سرکاری دستاویزات موجود ہیں ۔
نمائش 16 حصوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ان کی پیدائش سے لے کر موجودہ وقت تک کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اِن دستاویزات کے ذریعے اُن کی زندگی کی ایک جھلک فراہم ہوتی ہے ، جس میں جانکی ناتھ بوس کی ڈائری ، ان کی پیدائش ، ان کے سول سروس کے امتحان کے نتائج اور بہت کچھ اس سے متعلق اہم اشیاء کی نمائش ہوتی ہے ۔ 1920 سے 1940 تک کی جدوجہد کی دہائیوں کو اچھی طرح سے دستاویز کیا گیا ہے ، جو ان کی تقریروں ، ان کے مہم جوئی کے سفر اور آزاد ہند فوج کی جدوجہد کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ ، اِس نمائش میں بھارت رتن کے ایوارڈ اور التوا اور نیتا جی کے اعزاز میں ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کا ذکر ہے ۔ مندرجہ ذیل 16 پینل میں ان کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر گفتگو کی جائے گی : پیدائش ، پرجوش ہنر ، مجاہدین آزادی -I ، مجاہدین آزادی -II ، مجاہدین آزادی -III ، بین الاقوامی سرگرمیاں ، مضامین اور تقریر-I ، مضامین اور تقریریں-II ، حوصلہ مندانہ سفر ، آزاد ہند فوج (سیناپتی)-I ، آزاد ہند فوج (رانی جھانسی رجمنٹ) - II ، آزاد ہند فوج (سجاوٹ) -III ، دلی چلو ، ایک رہسیہ (ایک راز) ، بھارت رتن اور سب کی کوششیں یہ نمائش ایک منفرد تجربہ پیش کرتی ہے اور ورچوئل رئیلٹی میں بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا ثقافت کی وزارت کے تحت ایک منسلک دفتر ہے ۔ یہ 11 مارچ 1891 کو کولکتہ (کلکتہ) میں امپیریل ریکارڈ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ 1911 میں کلکتہ سے دارالحکومت دلی منتقلی کے بعد ، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی موجودہ عمارت 1926 میں تعمیر کی گئی جس کا ڈیزائن سر ایڈون لیوٹینز نے تیار کیا تھا ۔ کلکتہ سے تمام ریکارڈ کی نئی دلی منتقلی 1937 میں مکمل کی گئی ۔ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا پبلک ریکارڈ ایکٹ 1993 اور پبلک ریکارڈ ضابطے 1997 کے نفاذ کے لیے نوڈل (مجاز) ایجنسی بھی ہے ۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا اس وقت اس کے ذخیروں میں 34.00 کروڑ سے زیادہ صفحات کا پبلک ریکارڈز کا مجموعہ ہے، جن میں فائلیں ، جلدیں ، نقشے ، صدر جمہوریہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ بل ، معاہدوں ، نادر مخطوطات ، مشرقی ریکارڈ ، نجی کاغذات ، کارٹوگرافک ریکارڈ ، گزٹس اور گزٹیئرز کا اہم مجموعہ ، مردم شماری کے ریکارڈ ، اسمبلی اور پارلیمنٹ کے مباحثے ، ممنوعہ لٹریچر ، ٹریول اکاؤنٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔مشرقی ریکارڈ کا ایک بڑا حصہ سنسکرت ، فارسی اور اوڈیا زبان میں ہے ۔