Ministry of Culture
Launch of Digital Exhibition “Subhash Abhinandan”, based on the life of Subhash Chandra Bose on 134th Foundation Day of National Archives of India
08 MAR 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India is celebrating its 134th Foundation Day. On this occasion, a digital exhibition “Subhash Abhinandan”, based on the life of Subhash Chandra Bose is being organized. This exhibition is based on documents available in the National Archives. Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will launch the exhibition on 11 March 2024 (Monday) 09:00 am at National Achieves of India Janpath Road, Opposite IGNCA, near Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi.
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose's personal records are preserved in the National Archives of India and can be accessed on Netaji Portal (http://www.netajipapers.gov.in/) and Abhilekh-Patal (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/). In these records, letters written by him, diary of his father Shri Janaki Nath Bose, documents of Azad Hind Fauj and many government documents related to him are available.
The exhibition comprises 16 sections covering the period from his birth to the present time. It provides a glimpse of his life through documents, showcasing significant items such as Janaki Nath Bose's diary, his birth, his civil service examination results and more. The decades of struggle from 1920 to 1940 are well documented, offering insights into his speeches, his adventurous journey and the struggle of Azad Hind Fauj. Additionally, the exhibition addresses the award and deferral of the Bharat Ratna and the efforts made by the Ministry of Culture to honor Netaji. The following 16 panels discuss various aspects of his life: Birth, Prodigious Talent, Freedom Fighters-I, Freedom Fighters-II, Freedom Fighters-III, International Activities, Articles and Speech-I, Articles and Speeches-II, Courageous Journey, Azad Hind Fauj (Senapati)-I, Azad Hind Fauj (Rani Jhansi Regiment)-II, Azad Hind Fauj (Decoration)-III, Delhi Chalo, Ek Rahasya (A Mystery), Bharat Ratna and efforts by everyone. This exhibition offers a unique experience and also available in virtual reality.
The National Archives of India is an Attached Office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkata (Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department. Following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911, the present building of the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926 which was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Calcutta to New Delhi was completed in 1937. The National Archives of India is also the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 34.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts, oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records is in Sanskrit, Persian and Odia.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के 134वें स्थापना दिवस पर सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन पर आधारित डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी "सुभाष अभिनंदन" का उद्घाटन
08 MAR 2024 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार अपना 134वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन पर आधारित एक डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी "सुभाष अभिनंदन" का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह प्रदर्शनी राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में उपलब्ध दस्तावेजों पर आधारित है। संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल 11 मार्च, 2024 (सोमवार) को सुबह 10:00 बजे नई दिल्ली के जनपथ रोड स्थित आईजीएनसीए के सामने शास्त्री भवन के पास स्थित राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के व्यक्तिगत रिकॉर्ड राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में संरक्षित हैं और इन्हें नेताजी पोर्टल (http://www.netajipapers.gov.in/) व अभिलेख-पटल (https://www.abhilekh-patal.in/jspui/) पर देखा जा सकता है। इन अभिलेखों में उनके लिखे गए पत्र, उनके पिता श्री जानकी नाथ बोस की डायरी, आजाद हिंद फौज के दस्तावेज और उनसे संबंधित कई सरकारी दस्तावेज उपलब्ध हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी में उनके जन्म से लेकर मौजूदा समय तक की अवधि को कवर करने वाले 16 खंड शामिल हैं। यह दस्तावेजों के माध्यम से उनके जीवन की एक झलक प्रदान करता है, जिसमें जानकी नाथ बोस की डायरी, उनके जन्म, उनके लोक सेवा परीक्षा परिणाम और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। साल 1920 से 1940 तक के संघर्ष के दशकों को अच्छी तरह से प्रलेखित किया गया है, जो उनके भाषणों, उनकी साहसिक यात्रा और आजाद हिंद फौज के संघर्ष की जानकारी प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह प्रदर्शनी भारत रत्न के पुरस्कार व स्थगन अवधि और नेताजी को सम्मानित करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय ते किए गए प्रयासों को भी दर्ज करती है। निम्नलिखित 16 पैनल उनके जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इनमें जन्म, विलक्षण प्रतिभा, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी-I, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी-II, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी-III, अंतरराष्ट्रीय गतिविधियां, लेख और भाषण-I, लेख और भाषण-II, साहसिक यात्रा, आजाद हिन्द फौज (सेनापति)-I, आजाद हिन्द फौज (रानी झांसी रेजिमेंट)-II, आजाद हिन्द फौज (संरचना)-III, दिल्ली चलो, एक रहस्य भारत रत्न और सभी के प्रयास शामिल हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी एक अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान करती है और यह वर्चुअल वास्तविकता में भी उपलब्ध है।
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक संलग्न कार्यालय है। इसकी स्थापना 11 मार्च, 1891 को कोलकाता (कलकत्ता) में इंपीरियल रिकॉर्ड विभाग के रूप में की गई थी। साल 1911 में राजधानी को कलकत्ता से दिल्ली स्थानांतरित किए जाने के बाद राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के मौजूदा भवन का निर्माण साल 1926 में किया गया था, जिसके वास्तुकार सर एडविन लुटियन्स थे। कलकत्ता से नई दिल्ली तक सभी अभिलेखों का स्थानांतरण का कार्य साल 1937 में पूरा हुआ। राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार सार्वजनिक अभिलेख अधिनियम- 1993 और सार्वजनिक अभिलेख नियम- 1997 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी भी है।
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के भंडार में अभी सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों के 34 करोड़ से अधिक पृष्ठों का संग्रह है। इनमें फाइलें, खंड, मानचित्र, भारत के राष्ट्रपति की ओर से स्वीकृत बिल, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां, प्राचीन रिकॉर्ड, निजी दस्तावेज, कार्टोग्राफिक रिकॉर्ड्स, राजपत्रों व विवरणिका का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना रिकॉर्ड, विधानसभा व संसद की बहस, गैर-कानूनी या प्रतिबंधित साहित्य, यात्रा खाते आदि शामिल हैं। प्राचीन अभिलेखों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा संस्कृत, फारसी और ओड़िया भाषा में है।