Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs. 2093.92 crore for widening and strengthening various National Highway projects in Jammu & Kashmir
08 MAR 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Jammu & Kashmir, an allocation of Rs. 1404.94 crore has been approved for the Widening and Strengthening project of the Rafiabad – Kupwara – Chowkibal – Tangdhar – Chamkot section of National Highway-701.
He said this initiative, executed under Project Beacon in Baramulla & Kupwara districts on EPC Mode under Package I, aims to transform the 51 Km route into 2-lanes with Paved, Shoulder. Critical for logistics in the region, this strategic route connecting Baramulla and Kupwara districts plays a pivotal role and is integral to the development of the tourism sector in North Kashmir near the International Border
In another post, Shri Gadkari said, an allocation of Rs. 126.58 crore has been approved for the development, Operation, and Maintenance of a Ropeway from SDA Parking (Near Zabarwan Park) to Shankaracharya Temple.
He said, spanning 1.05 Km in Srinagar district, this initiative operates on the Hybrid Annuity Mode, utilizing MonoCable Detachable Gondola (MDG) Technology with a capacity to transport 700 PPHPD. This project is designed to offer a panoramic view of Srinagar city and Dal Lake, providing a safe and convenient transportation means. It ensures easy access for individuals with disabilities and senior citizens to visit the temple, reducing travel time form approximately 30 minutes to about 5 minutes. Additionally, it serves as an eco-friendly mode for transport, creates employment opportunities for the local populace, and brings economic benefits to the region by enhancing tourism, the Minister added.
The Minister said, an allocation of Rs. 562.40 crore has been approved for the Upgradation and Strengthening project of the Nashri- Chenani section of National Highway-244. Spanning 39.10 Km in districts Udhampur & Ramban, this initiative operates on the EPC mode under National Highway (O).
He said, with Patnitop being a prominent tourist spot, the road’s enhancement is poised to offer improved connectivity to Patnitop, thereby fostering the economic development of the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے جموں و کشمیر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو چوڑا کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 2093.92 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
08 MAR 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں رفیع آباد – کپواڑہ – چوکیبل – تنگدھر – چامکوٹ قومی شاہراہ 701 سیکشن کو چوڑا کرنے اور مضبوط بنانے کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے 1404.94 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پیکیج I کے تحت ای پی سی موڈ پر بارہمولہ اور کپواڑہ اضلاع میں پروجیکٹ بیکن کے تحت انجام دی گئی اس پہل کا مقصد 51 کلومیٹر کے راستے کو پکی ، سڑک کے ساتھ 2-لین میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ خطے میں کلیدی رسد کے لیے ، یہ اہمیت کا حامل راستہ بارہمولہ اور کپواڑہ اضلاع کو جوڑنے والا ہے اور بین الاقوامی سرحد کے قریب شمالی کشمیر میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے لازمی بھی ہے ۔
ایک اور پوسٹ میں ، جناب گڈکری نے کہا ، ایس ڈی اے پارکنگ (نزد زبروان پارک) سے شنکراچاریہ مندر تک ایک روپ وے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی عمل آوری اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے 126.58 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا ، سری نگر ضلعے میں 1.05 کلومیٹر پر محیط یہ اقدام ہائبرڈ سالانہ موڈ پر کام کرتا ہے ، مونو کیبل ڈیٹیچ ایبل گونڈولا (ایم ڈی جی) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے جس میں پی پی ایچ پی ڈی 700 کی نقل و حمل کی گنجائش ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سری نگر شہر اور ڈل جھیل کا ایک خوبصورت منظر پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جو ایک محفوظ اور آسان نقل و حمل کے ذرائع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مندر جانے کے لیے آسان رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، جس سے سفر کا وقت تقریباً 30 منٹ سے کم ہو کر تقریباً 5 منٹ ہوتا ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ ، یہ نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک ماحول کے لیے سازگار دوست موڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، مقامی آبادی کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے ، اور سیاحت کو بڑھا کر خطے کو اقتصادی فوائد پہنچاتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ 244 کے ناشری چنانی سیکشن کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مضبوطی کے پروجیکٹ کے لیے 562.40 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ادھم پور اور رامبن اضلاع میں 39.10 کلومیٹر پر محیط یہ اقدام نیشنل قومی شاہراہ (او) کے تحت ای پی سی موڈ پر چلتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ، پٹنی ٹاپ ایک نمایاں سیاحتی مقام ہونے کے ساتھ ، سڑک کا اضافہ پٹنی ٹاپ کو بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، اس طرح خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا ۔