Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Price for Raw Jute for 2024-25 Season
An increase of Rs.285 per quintal
MSP for Raw Jute registered 122 per cent growth in Last 10 years
07 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Raw Jute for 2024-25 season.
The MSP of Raw Jute (TDN-3 equivalent to earlier TD-5 grade) has been fixed at Rs.5,335/- per quintal for 2024-25 season. This would ensure a return of 64.8 percent over the all India weighted average cost of production. The announced MSP of raw jute for 2024-25 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times all India weighted average cost of production as announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
The decision is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The MSP for 2024-25 season is an increase of Rs.285/-per quintal for Raw Jute over the previous season. In the last 10 years, the Government has increased MSP for Raw jute from Rs.2,400 per quintal in 2014-15 to Rs.5,335/- per quintal in 2024-25, registering a growth of 122 percent.
In the current season 2023-24, the Government has procured a record amount of more than 6.24 lakh bales of Raw Jute, at the Cost of Rs.524.32 crore, benefitting around 1.65 lakh farmers.
The Jute Corporation of India (JCI) will continue as Central Government Nodal Agency to undertake Price Support Operations and the losses incurred, if any, in such operations, will be fully reimbursed by the Central Government.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने 2024-25 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य को मंजूरी दी
285 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि
पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान कच्चे जूट के एमएसपी में 122 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है
07 MAR 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 2024-25 सीज़न के लिए कच्चे जूट के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
कच्चे जूट (टीडीएन-3, पहले के टीडी-5 श्रेणी के बराबर) का एमएसपी 2024-25 सीजन के लिए 5,335 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल निर्धारित किया गया है। इससे उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत पर 64.8 प्रतिशत का रिटर्न सुनिश्चित होगा। 2024-25 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट का घोषित एमएसपी सरकार द्वारा बजट 2018-19 में घोषित उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत के कम से कम 1.5 गुना के स्तर पर एमएसपी निर्धारित करने के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है।
यह निर्णय कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।
2024-25 सीजन के लिए कच्चे जूट के लिए एमएसपी में पिछले सीजन की तुलना में 285 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने 122 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि करते हुए कच्चे जूट के लिए एमएसपी को 2014-15 में 2,400 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 में 5,335 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया है।
वर्तमान सीजन 2023-24 में, सरकार ने 524.32 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 6.24 लाख गांठ से अधिक कच्चे जूट की रिकॉर्ड मात्रा में खरीद की है, जिससे लगभग 1.65 लाख किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।
भारतीय जूट निगम (जेसीआई) मूल्य समर्थन संबंधी कार्यों का संचालन करने हेतु केन्द्र सरकार की नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में जारी रहेगी और ऐसे कार्यों में होने वाले नुकसान, यदि कोई हो, की प्रतिपूर्ति पूरी तरह से केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा की जाएगी।