Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance organise Seminar on Facilitating Strategic Engagement with Multilateral Development Banks for a Future-Ready India in New Delhi
07 MAR 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, organised a seminar on ‘Facilitating Strategic Engagement with Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) for a Future-Ready India’ in New Delhi, today. The seminar was organised to reemphasise the commitment of various stakeholders to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 by reflecting on how to deepen India’s engagement with MDBs for maximum transformative impact. The seminar saw participation of more than 200 participants from the Government of India, all State Governments, all MDBs in operation in India and major private sector partners.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, set the tone for the discussion with his keynote address which shared the vision of a ‘Future Ready India’ – an India that is empowered, inclusive and enables every Indian to reach their true potential. Sri Seth further highlighted the importance of MDBs’ transformation towards a Better, Bigger and Bolder system, which was endorsed by the G20 community under India’s G20 Presidency in 2023. This would enable the MDBs’ to effectively respond to the complex and diverse demands of emerging economies like India in an increasingly complex world.
Other key note speakers were Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways (MoRTH); Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog.
The keynote speakers noted the need to further build up on the sectoral developmental priorities and elaborate the present level of preparedness and the gaps for MDBs and other stakeholders to pitch in.
In his keynote address, Shri K.V. Kamath, Chairman, National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) highlighted the perspective of specialised institutions aimed at promoting infrastructure development in India.
The seminar was organised in three distinct sessions to allowed participants to learn together from the expertise of different stakeholders while charting an actionable roadmap to help achieve the vision of a future-ready India.
Earlier, Ms. Manisha Sinha, Additional Secretary, DEA, elaborated in detail the roadmap for engagement of stakeholders through a presentation. This presentation highlighted the strengths, opportunities, and challenges of Externally Aided Projects (EAPs) in India and elucidated the expectations of India from the MDBs by focusing on finance plus and budget plus elements, innovations in financing and leveraging, greater engagement with private sector, focus on transference of global practices and creating synergies.
The sessions included focussed discussions on Facilitating Strategic Engagement with MDBs, Exploring Collaborative Models of Development Financing and Leveraging Emerging Technologies for Transformative Development. The discussions, with panellists from MDBs, Central Line Ministries, State Governments and the private sector facilitated knowledge-sharing and cross-learning among the partners and helped chart a pathway for future strategic engagement and transformative impact. The discussion primarily focussed on key finance-plus and budget-plus elements in the forthcoming projects of MDBs, sharing of domestic and international best practices, adoption of synergetic and integrated platforms for development cooperation, opportunities and challenges offered by new age technologies and the role of MDBs in facilitating the uptake of such technologies for achieving developmental priorities of India.
The final session facilitated a business interaction among technical experts from MDBs and public and private sector entities of India to explore areas of greater engagement, including investment and procurement opportunities.
During the seminar, the key points of focus included the urgent need of speeding up MDB’s operational processes and enhancing its role in areas of credit enhancement and risk management to leverage greater private capital. The importance of technology transfer and engaged international discourses on the idea of ‘public goods’ especially in ensuring access to emerging and cutting-edge technologies and best practises. Participants and speakers expressed their optimism and hope for a strategic engagement with the MDBs facilitating India’s journey of a future ready nation in the Amrit Kaal.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ کےاقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے نئی دہلی میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہندوستان کے لیے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک مشغولیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا
07 MAR 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہندوستان کے لیے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی ایس) کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک مشغولیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے’ پر ایک سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس سیمینار کا انعقاد وکسٹ بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے لیے مختلف شراکت داوں کی وابستگی پر دوبارہ زور دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا اور اس بات پر غور کیا گیا تھا کہ کس طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ تبدیلی کے اثرات کے لیے ایم بی ڈیز کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مصروفیت کو مزید فروغ دیا جائے۔ سیمینار میں حکومت ہند، تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، ہندوستان میں کام کرنے والے تمام ایم بی ڈیز اور نجی شعبے کے بڑے شراکت داروں کے 200 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری، اقتصادی امور، وزارت خزانہ، نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے ساتھ بحث کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول قائم کیا جس میں ‘مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہندوستان’کے وژن کا اشتراک کیا گیا - ایک ایسا ہندوستان جو بااختیار، جامع اور ہر ہندوستانی کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی حقیقی صلاحیت کا ادراک اور اظہارکر سکے ۔ ان کی جناب سسیٹھ نے ایم بی ڈیزکی ایک بہتر، بڑے اور جرات مندانہ نظام کی طرف تبدیلی کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا، جس کی 2023 میں ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت جی 20 کمیونٹی نے توثیق کی تھی۔ ایک فروغ پذیر اور پیچیدہ دنیا میں ، ہندوستان جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے پیچیدہ اور مختلف النوع مطالبوں سے کامیابی سے عہدہ بر آہونے کے لئے ایم بی ڈیز کی مدد کر سکے گی ۔
کلیدی خطبہ دینے والے دیگر اہم مقررین میں جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری، سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز (ٰایم او آر تی ایچ)؛ جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت و اندرونی تجارت (دی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ شامل تھے۔
کلیدی مقررین نے شعبہ جاتی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو مزید استوار کرنے اور تیاری کی موجودہ سطح اور ایم بی ڈیزاور دیگر شراکت داروں کے سامنے آنے والی رکاوٹوں کو واضح کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب کے وی، کامتھ، چیئرمین، نیشنل بینک فار فنانسنگ انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این اے بی ایف آئی ڈی )نے خصوصی اداروں کے نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی جن کا مقصد ہندوستان میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
سیمینار کا انعقاد تین الگ الگ سیشنوں میں کیا گیا تھا تاکہ شرکاء کو،مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ایک قابل عمل روڈ میپ تیار کرتے ہوئے مختلف شراکت داروں کی مہارت سے سیکھنے کا موقع مل سکے۔
قبل ازیں محترمہ منیشا سنہا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی ای اے نے ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کے لیے روڈ میپ پر تفصیل کے ساتھ روشنی ڈالی۔ اس پریزنٹیشن میں ہندوستان میں بیرونی امدادی منصوبوں (ای اے پیز) کی طاقتوں، مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور فنانس پلس اور بجٹ کے علاوہ عناصر ، مالیہ کی فراہمی اور فائدہ اٹھانے میں اختراعات، نجی شعبے کے ساتھ زیادہ مشغولیت، عالمی طریقوں کی منتقلی اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایم بی ڈیز سے ہندوستان کی توقعات کو واضح کیاگیا۔
سیشنز میں ایم ڈی بیز کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک مشغولیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے، ترقیاتی فنانسنگ کے باہمی تعاون کے ماڈلز کی تلاش اور تبدیلی کی ترقی کے لیے اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر مرکوز بات چیت شامل تھی۔ ایم ڈی بیز، مرکزی لائن کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور نجی شعبے کے پینلسٹ کے ساتھ ہونے والی بات چیت سے شراکت داروں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے اور کراس لرننگ(باہمی افہام وتفہیم) کی سہولت فراہم کی اور مستقبل کی اسٹریٹجک مشغولیت اور تبدیلی کے اثرات کے لیے ایک راستہ طے کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہوئی۔ بحث بنیادی طور پر ایم ڈی بیز کے آنے والے منصوبوں میں کلیدی مالیہ کی فراہمی کے فروغ والے( فنانس پلس) اور بجٹ سے متعلقہ عناصر، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک، ترقیاتی تعاون کے لیے ہم آہنگی اور مربوط پلیٹ فارمز کو اپنانے، نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع اور چیلنجز اور ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایم ڈی بیز کے کردار پر مرکوز تھی۔
آخری سیشن نے ایم ڈی بیز اور ہندوستان کے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کے تکنیکی ماہرین کے درمیان کاروباری بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی تاکہ سرمایہ کاری اور خریداری کے مواقع سمیت وسیع تر مشغولیت کے شعبوں کو تلاش کیا جا سکے۔
سیمینار کے دوران، خاص توجہ کے مرکز اہم نکات میں ایم ڈی بی کے آپریشنل عمل کو تیز کرنے کی فوری ضرورت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی سرمائے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کریڈٹ بڑھانے اور رسک مینجمنٹ کے شعبوں میں اس کے کردار کو بڑھانا ۔ ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی اہمیت اور ‘عوامی سامان’کے خیال پر بین الاقوامی گفتگو میں مشغول ہونا ، خاص طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور بہترین طریقوں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے میں، شامل تھا ۔ شرکاء اور مقررین نے امرت کال میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار قوم کے ہندوستان کے سفر میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے ایم ڈی بیز کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک مشغولیت کے لیے اپنی توقعات اور اُمید کا اظہار کیا۔