Ministry of Finance
PFRDA inaugurates app to widen financial inclusion through fintech and to boost NPS
07 MAR 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster innovation and inclusivity within the NPS architecture, particularly through its engagement of fintech entities as Point of Presence (PoP) thus, enhancing accessibility and convenience, Shri Deepak Mohanty, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), inaugurated Zerodha Broking Limited's NPS web-app, in New Delhi, today. The app offers seamless access of NPS to a wider subscriber base.
Shri Mohanty said that there is merit in joining NPS at a young age to harness the benefit of compounding. NPS provides continuity to retirement saving account irrespective of one’s employment status and is available for non-resident Indians (NRIs). As youngsters are tech savvy, the facilitation by Zerodha Broking Limited would expand access to NPS.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے مالی شمولیت کی توسیع اور فن ٹیک کے توسط سے این پی ایس کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے ایپ کا آغاز کیا
07 MAR 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
این پی ایس ڈھانچے میں، خصوصاً پوائنٹ آف پریزنس (پی او پی) کے طور پر اس کی فن ٹیک سے متعلق اداروں کی مصروفیات کے توسط سے اختراع اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے ، اور رسائی اور آسانیوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے صدر نشین جناب دیپک موہانتی نے آج نئی دہلی میں زیرودھا بروکنگ لمیٹڈ کی این پی ایس ویب – ایپ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپ سبسکرائبروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد تک این پی ایس کی بلارکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب موہانتی نے کہا کہ کمپاؤنڈنگ فوائد سے مستفید ہونے کے لیے کم عمری میں این پی ایس میں شامل ہونا بہتر ہے۔ این پی ایس کسی کی ملازمت کی حیثیت سے قطع نظر ریٹائرمنٹ بچت کھاتے کو تسلسل فراہم کرتی ہے اور یہ غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں (این آر آئیز) کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ چونکہ نوجوان وسیع تر تکنیکی معلومات رکھتے ہیں، لہٰذا زیرودھا بروکنگ لمیٹڈ کی سہولت این پی ایس تک رسائی میں توسیع کرے گی۔