Ministry of Finance
PFRDA inaugurates app to widen financial inclusion through fintech and to boost NPS
07 MAR 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster innovation and inclusivity within the NPS architecture, particularly through its engagement of fintech entities as Point of Presence (PoP) thus, enhancing accessibility and convenience, Shri Deepak Mohanty, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), inaugurated Zerodha Broking Limited's NPS web-app, in New Delhi, today. The app offers seamless access of NPS to a wider subscriber base.
Shri Mohanty said that there is merit in joining NPS at a young age to harness the benefit of compounding. NPS provides continuity to retirement saving account irrespective of one’s employment status and is available for non-resident Indians (NRIs). As youngsters are tech savvy, the facilitation by Zerodha Broking Limited would expand access to NPS.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण ने फिनटेक के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाने और एनपीएस को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए ऐप का शुभारंभ किया
07 MAR 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
एनपीएस संरचना में नवाचार और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विशेष रूप से फिनटेक संस्थाओं को प्वाइंट ऑफ प्रेजेंस (पीओपी) के रूप में शामिल करके, पहुंच और सुविधा को बढ़ाते हुए, पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री दीपक मोहंती ने आज नई दिल्ली में जेरोधा ब्रोकिंग लिमिटेड के एनपीएस वेब-ऐप का शुभारंभ किया। यह ऐप व्यापक ग्राहकों तक एनपीएस की निर्बाध पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
श्री मोहंती ने कहा कि कंपाउंडिंग का लाभ उठाने के लिए कम उम्र में एनपीएस में शामिल होने के लाभ हैं। एनपीएस किसी के रोजगार की स्थिति के बावजूद सेवानिवृत्ति बचत खाते को निरंतरता प्रदान करता है और अनिवासी भारतीयों (एनआरआई) के लिए उपलब्ध है। चूंकि युवा तकनीक प्रेमी हैं, इसलिए जेरोधा ब्रोकिंग लिमिटेड की सुविधा से एनपीएस तक पहुंच बढ़ेगी।