Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi's annual Festival of Letters to be held from 11th to 16th March 2024
More than 1100 writers and scholars will participate; 175 languages will be represented
Renowned Urdu writer and lyricist Gulzar to deliver the Samvatsar lecture
07 MAR 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, the National Academy of Letters, India, is completing 70 years this year and to commemorate this occasion, the 'Sahityotsav' celebrated every year by the Akademi is being celebrated this time as the world's largest literary festival. Dr K. Sreenivasrao, Secretary, Sahitya Akademi, informed that more than 1100 renowned writers and scholars are participating in more than 190 sessions, and more than 175 languages of the country will also be represented in it.
The Festival of Letters, organized in more than 190 sessions, will begin with the exhibition of the major activities of the Akademi throughout the previous year. The highlight of the festival will be the presentation ceremony of the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2023, which will be held on March 12 at 5:30 pm in the Kamani Auditorium. The Chief Guest of the Awards Presentation Ceremony will be Pratibha Rai, the distinguished Odia writer. The prestigious Samvatsar lecture will be delivered by renowned Urdu writer and lyricist Gulzar on March 13 at 6.30 pm at the Meghdoot open theatre.
On 11th March, Sahitya Akademi Fellows will also be felicitated. Apart from the regular programmes like Multilingual Poetry reading and short story reading, Yuva Sahiti, Asmita, Purvottari, Panel Discussions on Bhakti Literature of India, Children's literature in India, Idea of India, Importance of Mother tongues, Tribal Poets’ and Writers' Meet, Novels of Future, Theatre as a Cultural Expression. There will also be Panel Discussions and symposia on various topics like Cultural Heritage of India, Science Fiction in Indian Languages, Ethics and Literature, Biographies in Indian Languages, Literature and Social Movements, Indian Literature Abroad. The topic of this time's national seminar is - Post-Independence Indian Literature. Apart from this, important programmes like All India Differently Abled Writers’ Meet, LGBTQ Writers’ Meet, a Seminar on the occasion of the birth centenary of Mir Taqi Mir, a symposium on Gopichand Narang will also be organized. Painting competitions, literary quizzes, and many other competitions are also being organized for children, in which more than 1000 children are expected to participate from Delhi and NCR. Under the cultural programmes, Bharatanatyam by Rajshree Warrier, a special programme 'Kasturi' to pay tribute to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Santvani singing by Mahesharam and the presentation of the play 'Samrat Ashok' written by Dayaprakash Sinha will also be staged. Some of the eminent writers and scholars of Hindi and various Indian languages who are participating in this six-day Festival are - S.L. Bhayrappa, Chandrashekhar Kambar, Paul Zacharia, Abid Surti, K. Satchidanandan, Chitra Mudgal, Mridula Garg, K. Enok, Mamang Dai, H.S. Shivaprakash, Sachin Ketkar, Namita Gokhale, Kula Saikia, Y.D. Thongchi, Malashri Lal, Kapil Kapoor, Arundhati Subramaniam, Rakhshanda Jaleel, Rana Nair, Varsha Das, Sudha Seshayyan, Udaya Narayana Singh, Arun Khopkar, Sheen Kaaf Nizam, etc.
Governors of three states - Arif Mohammed Khan (Kerala), Shri Bishwabhusan Harichandan (Chhattisgarh), and Shri C.V. Anand Bose (West Bengal) will also participate in the festival.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी का वार्षिक साहित्योत्सव 11 से 16 मार्च, 2024 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा
1100 से अधिक लेखक और विद्वान भाग लेंगे; 175 भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा
प्रसिद्ध उर्दू लेखक और गीतकार गुलज़ार संवत्सर व्याख्यान देंगे
07 MAR 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष भारत की राष्ट्रीय साहित्य अकादमी-साहित्य अकादमी की स्थापना के 70 साल पूरे हो रहे हैं और इस उपलक्ष्य में अकादमी द्वारा हर वर्ष मनाया जाने वाला 'साहित्योत्सव' इस बार विश्व के सबसे बड़े साहित्यिक उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। साहित्य अकादमी के सचिव ड. के. श्रीनिवासराव ने बताया कि इसके अंतर्गत 190 से अधिक सत्रों में 1100 से अधिक प्रसिद्ध लेखक और विद्वान भाग ले रहे हैं और इसमें देश की 175 से अधिक भाषाओं का भी प्रतिनिधित्व होगा।
190 से अधिक सत्रों में आयोजित होने जा रहे इस साहित्य महोत्सव की शुरुआत अकादमी की बीते वर्ष की प्रमुख गतिविधियों की प्रदर्शनी के साथ होगी। इस महोत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2023 का प्रस्तुति समारोह होगा, जो 12 मार्च को शाम 5:30 बजे कमानी सभागार में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रतिष्ठित उड़िया लेखिका प्रतिभा राय पुरस्कार प्रस्तुति समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि होंगी। प्रसिद्ध उर्दू लेखक और गीतकार गुलज़ार 13 मार्च को शाम 6.30 बजे मेघदूत ओपन थिएटर में प्रतिष्ठित संवत्सर व्याख्यान देंगे।
11 मार्च को साहित्य अकादमी अध्येताओं को भी सम्मानित किया जाएगा। बहुभाषी काव्य पाठ और लघु कहानी पाठ, युवा साहिती, अस्मिता, पूर्वोत्तरी, भारत के भक्ति साहित्य पर पैनल चर्चा, भारत में बाल साहित्य, भारत का विचार, मातृभाषाओं का महत्व, जनजातीय कवियों और लेखकों सम्मेलन जैसे नियमित कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, भविष्य के उपन्यास, सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में रंगमंच का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान कथा, नैतिकता और साहित्य, भारतीय भाषाओं में जीवनियां, साहित्य और सामाजिक आंदोलन, विदेश में भारतीय साहित्य जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा और संगोष्ठियां भी आयोजित होंगी। इस बार की राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का विषय है -स्वतंत्रता के बाद का भारतीय साहित्यइसके अलावा अखिल भारतीय दिव्यांग लेखक सम्मेलन, एलजीबीटीक्यू लेखक सम्मेलन, मीर तकी मीर की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर संगोष्ठी, गोपीचंद नारंग पर एक संगोष्ठी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। बच्चों के लिए पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता, साहित्यिक प्रश्नोत्तरी और कई अन्य प्रतियोगिताएं भी आयोजित की जा रही हैं, जिसमें दिल्ली और एनसीआर से 1000 से अधिक बच्चों के भाग लेने की संभावना है। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत राजश्री वारियर द्वारा भरतनाट्यम, गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम 'कस्तूरी', महेशाराम द्वारा संतवाणी गायन और दयाप्रकाश सिन्हा द्वारा लिखित नाटक 'सम्राट अशोक' का मंचन भी किया जाएगा। इस छह दिवसीय महोत्सव में भाग लेने वाले हिंदी और विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं के कुछ प्रतिष्ठित लेखक और विद्वान हैं - एस.एल. भैरप्पा, चन्द्रशेखर कंबार, पॉल जकारिया, आबिद सुरती, के. सच्चिदानंदन, चित्रा मुद्गल, मृदुला गर्ग, के. एनोक, ममांग दई, एच.एस. शिवप्रकाश, सचिन केतकर, नमिता गोखले, कुला सैकिया, वाई.डी. थोंगची, मालाश्री लाल, कपिल कपूर, अरुंधति सुब्रमण्यम, रक्षंदा जलील, राणा नायर, वर्षा दास, सुधा शेषय्यान, उदय नारायण सिंह, अरुण खोपकर, शीन काफ निज़ाम आदि।
महोत्सव में तीन राज्यों के राज्यपाल - आरिफ मोहम्मद खान (केरल), श्री विश्वभूषण हरिचंदन (छत्तीसगढ़), और श्री सी.वी. आनंद बोस (पश्चिम बंगाल) भी भाग लेंगे।