وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکادمی کا سالانہ فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز11 سے 16 مارچ 2024 تک منعقد ہوگا
گیارہ سو سے زائد ادیب اور اسکالرز شرکت کریں گے؛175 زبانوں کی نمائندگی کی جائے گی
اردو کے معروف ادیب اورنغمہ نگار گلزار، سنوتسر لیکچر دیں گے
07 MAR 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
ساہتیہ اکادمی، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف لیٹرز، انڈیا، اس سال 70 سال مکمل کر رہاہے اور اس موقع کی یاد میں اکادمی کی طرف سے ہر سال منایا جانے والا ’ساہتیوتسو‘ اس بار دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ادبی میلے کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ ساہتیہ اکادمی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے سری نواس راؤ نے بتایا کہ 190 سے زیادہ سیشنز میں 1100 سے زائدنامور ادیب اور اسکالر حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور اس میں ملک کی 175 سے زیادہ زبانوں کی نمائندگی بھی کی جائے گی۔
فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز، جس کا اہتمام 190 سے زیادہ سیشنوں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ اکادمی کی گزشتہ سال کی اہم سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا۔ فیسٹیول کی خاص بات، ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ2023 کی پریزنٹیشن تقریب ہوگی، جو 12مارچ کو شام 5:30 بجے کمانی آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوگی۔ ایوارڈ پیش کرنے کی تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی اوڈیا کی ممتاز مصنفہ پرتبھا رائے ہوں گی۔ 13 مارچ کو شام 6.30 بجے میگھ دوت اوپن تھیٹر میں معروف سنوتسر لیکچر اردو کے معروف ادیب اور نغمہ نگار گلزار دیں گے۔
11 مارچ کو ساہتیہ اکادمی کے فیلوز کو بھی نوازا جائے گا۔ کثیر لسانی شاعری اور مختصر کہانی پڑھنے جیسےمستقل پروگراموں کے علاوہ یووا ساہتی، اسمیتا، پورووتری، ہندوستان کے بھکتی ادب پر پینل ڈسکشنز، ہندوستان میں بچوں کا ادب، ہندوستان کا آئیڈیا، مادری زبانوں کی اہمیت، قبائلی شاعروں اور ادیبوں کی میٹنگ، مستقبل کے ناول، ثقافتی اظہار کے طور پر تھیٹر جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔ ہندوستان کا ثقافتی ورثہ، ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنس فکشن، اخلاقیات اور ادب، ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سوانح حیات، ادب اور سماجی تحریکیں، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی ادب جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر پینل ڈسکشن اور سمپوزیا بھی ہوں گے۔ اس بار کے قومی سمینار کا موضوع ہے - آزادی کے بعد کا ہندوستانی ادب۔ اس کے علاوہ آل انڈیا ڈفرنٹلی ایبلڈ رائٹرز میٹنگ، ایل جی بی ٹی کیو رائٹرز میٹنگ، میر تقی میر کی صد سالہ پیدائش کے موقع پر ایک سیمینار، گوپی چند نارنگ پر ایک سمپوزیم جیسے اہم پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ بچوں کے لیے پینٹنگ مقابلے، ادبی کوئز اور بہت سے دوسرے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں دہلی اور این سی آر سے 1000 سے زیادہ بچوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ ثقافتی پروگراموں کے تحت راج شری واریر کا بھرتناٹیم، گرودیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پروگرام ’کستوری‘، مہیشرم کی سنتوانی نغمے اور دیاپرکاش سنہا کے لکھے ہوئے ڈرامے ’سمراٹ اشوک‘ کی پیش کش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس چھ روزہ فیسٹیول میں ہندی اور مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں کے چند نامور ادیب اور اسکالر حصہ لے رہے ہیں – اس چھ روزہ فیسٹول میں ایس ایل بھیرپا، چندر شیکھر کامبر، پال زچریا، عابد سورتی، کے سچیدانندن، چترا مدگل، مریدولا گرگ، کے اینوک، ممنگ دائی، ایچ ایس شیو پرکاش، سچن کیتکر، نمیتا گوکھلے، کولا سائکیا، وائی ڈی تھونگچی، ملاشری لال، کپل کپور، اروندھتی سبرامنیم، رخشندہ جلیل، رانا نائر، ورشا داس، سدھا شیشیان، ادے نارائن سنگھ، ارون کھوپکر، شین کاف نظام وغیرہ شرکت کررہے ہیں۔
تین ریاستوں کے گورنر - عارف محمد خان (کیرالہ)،جناب بشوابھوسن ہری چندن (چھتیس گڑھ) اورجناب سی وی آنند بوس (مغربی بنگال )اس فیسٹول میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi's annual Festival of Letters to be held from 11th to 16th March 2024
More than 1100 writers and scholars will participate; 175 languages will be represented
Renowned Urdu writer and lyricist Gulzar to deliver the Samvatsar lecture
07 MAR 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, the National Academy of Letters, India, is completing 70 years this year and to commemorate this occasion, the 'Sahityotsav' celebrated every year by the Akademi is being celebrated this time as the world's largest literary festival. Dr K. Sreenivasrao, Secretary, Sahitya Akademi, informed that more than 1100 renowned writers and scholars are participating in more than 190 sessions, and more than 175 languages of the country will also be represented in it.
The Festival of Letters, organized in more than 190 sessions, will begin with the exhibition of the major activities of the Akademi throughout the previous year. The highlight of the festival will be the presentation ceremony of the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2023, which will be held on March 12 at 5:30 pm in the Kamani Auditorium. The Chief Guest of the Awards Presentation Ceremony will be Pratibha Rai, the distinguished Odia writer. The prestigious Samvatsar lecture will be delivered by renowned Urdu writer and lyricist Gulzar on March 13 at 6.30 pm at the Meghdoot open theatre.
On 11th March, Sahitya Akademi Fellows will also be felicitated. Apart from the regular programmes like Multilingual Poetry reading and short story reading, Yuva Sahiti, Asmita, Purvottari, Panel Discussions on Bhakti Literature of India, Children's literature in India, Idea of India, Importance of Mother tongues, Tribal Poets’ and Writers' Meet, Novels of Future, Theatre as a Cultural Expression. There will also be Panel Discussions and symposia on various topics like Cultural Heritage of India, Science Fiction in Indian Languages, Ethics and Literature, Biographies in Indian Languages, Literature and Social Movements, Indian Literature Abroad. The topic of this time's national seminar is - Post-Independence Indian Literature. Apart from this, important programmes like All India Differently Abled Writers’ Meet, LGBTQ Writers’ Meet, a Seminar on the occasion of the birth centenary of Mir Taqi Mir, a symposium on Gopichand Narang will also be organized. Painting competitions, literary quizzes, and many other competitions are also being organized for children, in which more than 1000 children are expected to participate from Delhi and NCR. Under the cultural programmes, Bharatanatyam by Rajshree Warrier, a special programme 'Kasturi' to pay tribute to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Santvani singing by Mahesharam and the presentation of the play 'Samrat Ashok' written by Dayaprakash Sinha will also be staged. Some of the eminent writers and scholars of Hindi and various Indian languages who are participating in this six-day Festival are - S.L. Bhayrappa, Chandrashekhar Kambar, Paul Zacharia, Abid Surti, K. Satchidanandan, Chitra Mudgal, Mridula Garg, K. Enok, Mamang Dai, H.S. Shivaprakash, Sachin Ketkar, Namita Gokhale, Kula Saikia, Y.D. Thongchi, Malashri Lal, Kapil Kapoor, Arundhati Subramaniam, Rakhshanda Jaleel, Rana Nair, Varsha Das, Sudha Seshayyan, Udaya Narayana Singh, Arun Khopkar, Sheen Kaaf Nizam, etc.
Governors of three states - Arif Mohammed Khan (Kerala), Shri Bishwabhusan Harichandan (Chhattisgarh), and Shri C.V. Anand Bose (West Bengal) will also participate in the festival.